DTC U0073: Control Module Communication Bus OFF; DTC U0100: Lost Communication with ECM / PCM; DTC U0123: Lost Communication with Yaw Rate Sensor Module; DTC U0124: Lost Communication with Lateral Acceleration Sensor Module; DTC U0126: Lost Communication with Steering Angle Sensor Module: Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)
- Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to the DTC. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
.MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION CHECK
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note EFI Communication Open EFI communication open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption
NORMAL: Normal- Yaw Rate Open Yaw rate sensor open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption
NORMAL: Normal- Steering Open Steering angle sensor open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption
NORMAL: Normal- Result
Result Proceed to There is a constant open circuit A There are no momentary interruptions B There are momentary interruptions C HINT:
Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.
C → See step 4
B → See step 3
A: Go to next step
- Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to the DTC. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
.
- CHECK IF EACH SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Check if each sensor or ECM connector is securely connected.
OK
Each connector is securely connected.
NG → CONNECT CONNECTOR TO EACH SENSOR OR ECM CORRECTLY
OK: Go to next step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Record the output DTCs (for ABS, VSC system and/or CAN communication system). Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
for ABS and VSC system, or refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
for CAN communication system).
HINT:
If CAN communication system DTCs and the relevant sensor DTCs are output simultaneously, troubleshoot the relevant sensor DTCs (for ABS and/or VSC system) after the CAN communication system returns to normal.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC (ABS and/or VSC system DTC) is output B DTC (CAN communication system DTC) is output C
C → See step 8
B → See step 7
A → See step 6
- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Repair or replace the harness or connector.
- Check for any momentary interruption between the skid control ECU and each sensor or ECM. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS .
- Check that there are no momentary interruptions.
NEXT: Go to next step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle and turn the steering wheel to the right and left at a speed of 15 km/h (9 mph) or more.
- Check that no CAN communication system DTC is output. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM .
- If ABS and/or VSC system DTCs are output, record them.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC (ABS and/or VSC system DTC) is output B DTC (CAN communication system DTC) is output C HINT:
The CAN communication system must be normal when performing troubleshooting for each sensor DTC (for ABS and/or VSC system).
C → See step 8
B → See step 7
A → END
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
- REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING