Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Start the inspection from "CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR" when using the Techstream and start from "PERFORM TEST MODE" when not using the Techstream.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)
- Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruptions in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC (see CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
).
ABS/VSC/TRAC
TESTER DISPLAY REFERENCE CHARTTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note FR Speed Open Front speed sensor RH open detection/ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption
NORMAL: Normal- FL Speed Open Front speed sensor LH open detection/ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption
NORMAL: Normal- Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to There are momentary interruptions A There are no momentary interruptions B There is a constant open circuit (for 2WD) C There is a constant open circuit (for AWD) D HINT:
Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.
B: Go to step 4
C: Go to step 7
D: Go to step 14
A: Go to Next Step
- Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruptions in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC (see CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
).
- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - FRONT SPEED SENSOR)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Repair or replace the harness or connector.
- Check for any momentary interruption between the skid control ECU and the front speed sensor (see CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS ).
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Clear the DTCs (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle at a speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.
- Check if the same DTC is recorded (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to DTCs C0200/31 and/or C0205/32 are output A DTCs C0200/31 and C0205/32 are not output B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (see PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
B: END
A: Go to Next Step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FRONT SPEED SENSOR)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Select the Data List mode on the Techstream (see DATA LIST/ACTIVE TEST
).
ABS/VSC/TRAC
TESTER DISPLAY REFERENCE CHARTTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note FR Wheel Speed Front speed sensor RH reading/min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), max.: 326.4 km/h (202 mph) Actual wheel speed Similar speed as indicated on speedometer FL Wheel Speed Front speed sensor LH reading/min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), max.: 326.4 km/h (202 mph) Actual wheel speed Similar speed as indicated on speedometer - Check that there is no difference between the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the Techstream and the speed value displayed on the speedometer when driving the vehicle.
HINT:
Factors that affect the indicated vehicle speed include tire size, tire inflation, and tire wear. The speed indicated on the speedometer has an allowable margin of error. The margin of error can be tested using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer). For details about testing and the margin of error, see the reference chart (see OPERATION CHECK ).
OK: The speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the Techstream is the same as the actual vehicle speed.
ABS/VSC/TRAC
TESTER DISPLAY REFERENCE CHARTTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note FR Wheel Direction Front wheel RH direction/FORWARD or BACK FORWARD: Forward
BACK: Backward- FL Wheel Direction Front wheel LH direction/FORWARD or BACK FORWARD: Forward
BACK: Backward- - Check that the sensor signal conforms to the wheel rotation direction.
OK: The correct wheel rotation direction is displayed.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to OK A NG (for 2WD) B NG (for AWD) C B: Go to step 7
C: Go to step 14
A: Go to Next Step
- PERFORM TEST MODE (SIGNAL CHECK)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Perform the sensor check in test mode (see TEST MODE PROCEDURE
).
OK: All test mode DTCs are cleared.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to OK A NG (for 2WD) B NG (for AWD) C B: Go to step 7
C: Go to step 14
A: Go to Next Step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Clear the DTCs (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle at a speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.
- Check if the same DTC is recorded (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to DTCs C0200/31 and/or C0205/32 are not output A DTCs C0200/31 and/or C0205/32 are output (for 2WD) B DTCs C0200/31 and/or C0205/32 are output (for AWD) C HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (see PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
B: Go to step 12
C: Go to step 20
A: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
- CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Check the speed sensor installation.
OK: There is no clearance between the sensor and the front steering knuckle.
NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after the installation (see TEST MODE PROCEDURE ).NG: REPLACE FRONT AXLE HUB SUB-ASSEMBLY
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE)
- Check that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
- Disconnect the skid control sensor wire.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
for RH
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition "A"-2 (FR+) - "B"-2 Always Below 1 Ω "A"-2 (FR+) - "B"-1 Always 10 kΩ or higher "A"-2 (FR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher "A"-1 (FR-) - "B"-1 Always Below 1 Ω "A"-1 (FR-) - "B"-2 Always 10 kΩ or higher "A"-1 (FR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher for LH
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition "A"-1 (FL+) - "B"-1 Always Below 1 Ω "A"-1 (FL+) - "B"-2 Always 10 kΩ or higher "A"-1 (FL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher "A"-2 (FL-) - "B"-2 Always Below 1 Ω "A"-2 (FL-) - "B"-1 Always 10 kΩ or higher "A"-2 (FL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after replacement (see TEST MODE PROCEDURE ).NG: REPLACE SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - FRONT SPEED SENSOR)
- Disconnect the A19 and A21 ECU connectors.
- Disconnect the A55 sensor connector.
- Disconnect the A5 sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
for RH
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A19-16 (FR+) - A55-2 (FR+) Always Below 1 Ω A19-15 (FR-) - A55-1 (FR-) Always Below 1 Ω A19-16 (FR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A19-15 (FR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher for LH
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A21-16 (FL+) - A5-1 (FL+) Always Below 1 Ω A21-15 (FL-) - A5-2 (FL-) Always Below 1 Ω A21-16 (FL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A21-15 (FL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (SENSOR INPUT)
- Reconnect the A19 and A21 ECU connectors.
- Disconnect the A55 sensor connector.
- Disconnect the A5 sensor connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A55-2 (FR+) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 6.7 to 14 V A5-1 (FL+) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 6.7 to 14 V Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to Next Step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Reconnect the front speed sensor connector.
- Clear the DTCs (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle at a speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.
- Check if the same DTC is recorded (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to DTCs C0200/31 and/or C0205/32 are output A DTCs C0200/31 and C0205/32 are not output B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (see PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
B: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
A: Go to Next Step
- REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR AND FRONT SPEED SENSOR ROTOR
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Replace the front axle hub sub-assembly (front speed sensor rotor and front speed sensor) (see REMOVAL
).
HINT:
The front speed sensor rotor and front speed sensor are built into the front axle hub sub-assembly. If the front speed sensor rotor and front speed sensor needs to be replaced, replace the front axle hub sub-assembly.
NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after replacement (see TEST MODE PROCEDURE ).
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTCs (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle at a speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.
- Check if the same DTC is recorded (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
HINT:
Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the vehicle to its prior condition before rechecking for DTCs.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to DTCs C0200/31 and/or C0205/32 are output A DTCs C0200/31 and C0205/32 are not output B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (see PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
B: END
A: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (See REMOVAL )
- CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Check the speed sensor installation.
OK: There is no clearance between the sensor and the front steering knuckle.
The installation nut is tightened properly.
Torque: 8.5 N*m (87 kgf*cm, 75 in.*lbf)
NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after the installation (see TEST MODE PROCEDURE ).NG: INSTALL FRONT SPEED SENSOR CORRECTLY
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR TIP
- Remove the front speed sensor (see REMOVAL ).
- Check the speed sensor tip.
OK: No scratches, oil, or foreign matter on the sensor tip.
NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning or replacement (see TEST MODE PROCEDURE ).NG: CLEAN OR REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE)
- Check that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
- Disconnect the skid control sensor wire.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
for RH
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition "A"-2 (FR+) - "B"-2 Always Below 1 Ω "A"-2 (FR+) - "B-1 Always 10 kΩ or higher "A"-2 (FR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher "A"-1 (FR-) - "B"-1 Always Below 1 Ω "A"-1 (FR-) - "B"-2 Always 10 kΩ or higher "A"-1 (FR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher for LH
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition "A"-1 (FL+) - "B"-1 Always Below 1 Ω "A"-1 (FL+) - "B"-2 Always 10 kΩ or higher "A"-1 (FL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher "A"-2 (FL-) - "B"-2 Always Below 1 Ω "A"-2 (FL-) - "B"-1 Always 10 kΩ or higher "A"-2 (FL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after replacement (see TEST MODE PROCEDURE ).NG: REPLACE SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - FRONT SPEED SENSOR)
- Disconnect the A19 and A21 ECU connectors.
- Disconnect the A55 sensor connector.
- Disconnect the A5 sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
for RH
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A19-16 (FR+) - A55-2 (FR+) Always Below 1 Ω A19-15 (FR-) - A55-1 (FR-) Always Below 1 Ω A19-16 (FR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A19-15 (FR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher for LH
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A21-16 (FL+) - A5-1 (FL+) Always Below 1 Ω A21-15 (FL-) - A5-2 (FL-) Always Below 1 Ω A21-16 (FL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A21-15 (FL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (SENSOR INPUT)
- Reconnect the A19 and A21 ECU connectors.
- Disconnect the A55 sensor connector.
- Disconnect the A5 sensor connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A55-2 (FR+) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 6.7 to 14 V A5-1 (FL+) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 6.7 to 14 V Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to Next Step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Reconnect the front speed sensor connector.
- Clear the DTCs (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle at a speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.
- Check if the same DTC is recorded (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to DTCs C0200/31 and/or C0205/32 are output A DTCs C0200/31 and C0205/32 are not output B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (see PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
B: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
A: Go to Next Step
- REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Replace the front speed sensor (see REMOVAL
).NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after replacement (see TEST MODE PROCEDURE ).
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTCs (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle at a speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.
- Check if the same DTC is recorded (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to DTCs C0200/31 and/or C0205/32 are output A DTCs C0200/31 and C0205/32 are not output B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (see PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
B: END
A: Go to Next Step
- REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR ROTOR
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Replace the front axle hub sub-assembly (front speed sensor rotor) (see
REMOVAL
).
HINT:
The front speed sensor rotor is built into the front axle hub sub-assembly. If the front speed sensor rotor needs to be replaced, replace the front axle hub sub-assembly.
NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after replacement (see TEST MODE PROCEDURE ).
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTCs (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle at a speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.
- Check if the same DTC is recorded (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to DTCs C0200/31 and/or C0205/32 are output A DTCs C0200/31 and C0205/32 are not output B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (see PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
B: END
A: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (See REMOVAL )