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Home >> Lexus >> 2009 >> LS 460L AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Brake Control >> Electronically Controlled Brake System >> DTC C0210/33 Rear Speed Sensor RH Circuit; DTC C0215/34 Rear Speed Sensor LH Circuit; DTC C1273/73 Low Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor RH (Test Mode DTC); DTC C1274/74 Low Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor LH (Test Mode DTC) >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

NOTE: When replacing the skid control ECU, perform initialization of linear solenoid valve and calibration (see INITIALIZATION  ).

HINT:

Start the inspection from "CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR" when using the Techstream and start from "PERFORM TEST MODE" when not using the Techstream.

  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION) 
    1. Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC (see CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS  ).

      ABS/VSC/TRAC 

      TESTER DISPLAY REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      RR Speed Open Rear speed sensor RH open detection/ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption
      NORMAL: Normal
      -
      RL Speed Open Rear speed sensor LH open detection/ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption
      NORMAL: Normal
      -

      OK: There are no momentary interruptions. 

      HINT:

      Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT) 

      OK: Go to Next Step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (REAR SPEED SENSOR) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Select the Data List mode on the Techstream.

      ABS/VSC/TRAC 

      TESTER DISPLAY REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      RL Wheel Speed Rear wheel speed sensor LH reading/min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), max.: 326 km/h (202 mph) Actual wheel speed Similar speed as indicated on speedometer
      RR Wheel Speed Rear wheel speed sensor RH reading/min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), max.: 326 km/h (202 mph) Actual wheel speed Similar speed as indicated on speedometer
    4. Check that the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the Techstream and the speed value displayed on the speedometer are almost the same when driving the vehicle.

      OK: The speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the Techstream is the same as the actual vehicle speed. 

      ABS/VSC/TRAC 

      TESTER DISPLAY REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      RR Wheel Direction Rear wheel direction RH/FORWARD or BACK FORWARD: Forward
      BACK: Back
      -
      RL Wheel Direction Rear wheel direction LH/FORWARD or BACK FORWARD: Forward
      BACK: Back
      -
    5. Check that the sensor signal conforms to the wheel direction.

      OK: The wheel direction is displayed. 

      NG:  Go to step  5

      OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. PERFORM TEST MODE (SIGNAL CHECK) 
    1. Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR  ).
    2. Perform sensor signal check in "TEST MODE PROCEDURE" (see TEST MODE PROCEDURE  ).

      OK: All Test Mode DTCs are erased. 

      NG:  Go to step  5

      OK: Go to Next Step 

  4. RECONFIRM DTC 
    1. Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR  ).
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Drive the vehicle at the speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for 60 seconds or more.
    4. Check if the same DTCs are recorded (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR  ).

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs (C0210/33 and C0215/34) are not output A
      DTCs (C0210/33 and C0215/34) are output B

      HINT:

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the "PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE", refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (see PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  ).

      B:  Go to step  11

      A: END 

  5. INSPECT REAR SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION 
    1. Check the sensor installation.

      OK: There is no clearance between the sensor and the rear axle carrier. 

      The installation bolt is tightened properly. 

      Torque: 8.5 N*m (87 kgf*cm, 75 in.*lbf) 

      NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after replacement (see TEST MODE PROCEDURE  ).
      Fig 1: Inspecting Rear Speed Sensor Installation
      G04949608Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      NG: SECURELY REINSTALL REAR SPEED SENSOR (See  INSTALLATION   ) 

      OK: Go to Next Step 

  6. INSPECT REAR SPEED SENSOR TIP 
    1. Remove the rear speed sensor.
    2. Check the sensor tip.

      OK: No scratches or foreign matter on the sensor tip. 

      NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning/replacement (see TEST MODE PROCEDURE  ).

      NG: CLEAN OR REPLACE REAR SPEED SENSOR 

      OK: Go to Next Step 

  7. CHECK REAR SPEED SENSOR WIRE 
    1. Disconnect the rear speed sensor wire.
    2. Disconnect the rear speed sensor wire.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance: 

      for RH 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      "A"-2 (RR+) - "B"-3 Always Below 1 Ω
      "A"-2 (RR+) - "B"-4 Always 10 kΩ or higher
      "A"-2 (RR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      "A"-1 (RR-) - "B"-4 Always Below 1 Ω
      "A"-1 (RR-) - "B"-3 Always 10 kΩ or higher
      "A"-1 (RR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      for LH 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      "A"-2 (RL+) - "B"-4 Always Below 1 Ω
      "A"-2 (RL+) - "B"-5 Always 10 kΩ or higher
      "A"-2 (RL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      "A"-1 (RL-) - "B"-5 Always Below 1 Ω
      "A"-1 (RL-) - "B"-4 Always 10 kΩ or higher
      "A"-1 (RL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 2: Identifying Rear Speed Sensor Wire Connector Terminals
      G04949609Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after replacement (see TEST MODE PROCEDURE  ).

      NG: REPLACE REAR SPEED SENSOR WIRE 

      OK: Go to Next Step 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - REAR SPEED SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the A19 and A21 ECU connectors.
    2. Disconnect the R56 sensor connector.
    3. Disconnect the S65 sensor connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance: 

      for RH 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A21-11 (RR+) - R56-3 (RR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A21-10 (RR-) - R56-4 (RR-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A21-11 (RR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A21-10 (RR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      for LH 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A19-11 (RL+) - S65-4 (RL+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A19-10 (RL-) - S65-5 (RL-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A19-11 (RL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A19-10 (RL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 3: Identifying A21, A19, R56 And S65 Connector Terminals
      G04949610Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

      OK: Go to Next Step 

  9. CHECK SKID CONTROL ECU (SENSOR INPUT VOLTAGE) 
    1. Reconnect the A19 and A21 ECU connectors.
    2. Disconnect the R56 sensor connector.
    3. Disconnect the S65 sensor connector.
    4. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    5. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      R56-3 (RR+) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 6.7 to 14 V
      S65-4 (RL+) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 6.7 to 14 V
      Fig 4: Identifying R56 And S65 Sensor Connector Terminals
      G04949611Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      NG: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (See  REMOVAL   ) 

      OK: Go to Next Step 

  10. RECONFIRM DTC 
    1. Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR  ).
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Drive the vehicle at the speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for 60 seconds or more.
    4. Check if the same DTCs are recorded (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR  ).

      HINT:

      Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the vehicle to its prior condition before rechecking for DTCs.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs (C0210/33 and C0215/34) are output A
      DTCs (C0210/33 and C0215/34) are not output B

      HINT:

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the "PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE", refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (see PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  ).

      B: END 

      A: Go to Next Step 

  11. REPLACE REAR SPEED SENSOR 
    1. Replace the rear speed sensor (see REMOVAL  ).
      NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after replacement (see TEST MODE PROCEDURE  ).
  12. RECONFIRM DTC 
    1. Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR  ).
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Drive the vehicle at the speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for 60 seconds or more.
    4. Check if the same DTCs are recorded (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR  ).

      HINT:

      Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the vehicle to its prior condition before rechecking for DTCs.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      DTCs (C0210/33 and C0215/34) are output A
      DTCs (C0210/33 and C0215/34) are not output B

      HINT:

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the "PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE", refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (see PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  ).

      B: END 

      A: Go to Next Step 

  13. INSPECT SPEED SENSOR ROTOR 
    1. Remove the speed sensor rotor.
    2. Check the sensor rotor.

      OK: No scratches, oil, or foreign matter on the rotors. 

      NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning/replacement (see TEST MODE PROCEDURE  ).

      NG: CLEAN OR REPLACE SPEED SENSOR ROTOR 

      OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (See  REMOVAL   )