Inspection Procedure
HINT:
- If other DTCs relating to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output simultaneously, terminal E2 may have an open circuit.
- Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine/Data List/All Data/Intake Air #1 or Intake Air #2.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard:
Same as actual Intake Air Temperature (IAT).
Result
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGETemperature Displayed Proceed to -40°C (-40°F) A 140°C (284°F) or higher B Same as actual IAT C HINT:
- If there is an open circuit, the Techstream indicates 40°C (-40°F).
- If there is a short circuit, the Techstream indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher.
B: Go to step 4
C: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS )
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the E13 or E22 MAF meter connector.
- Connect terminals THA and E2 or THA2 and E2R of the MAF meter wire harness side connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine/Data List/All Data/Intake Air #1 or Intake Air #2.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard:
140°C (284°F) or higher
OK: CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER (See REMOVAL )
NG: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN ECM)
- Disconnect the E13 or E22 MAF meter connector.
- Connect terminals THA and E2 or THA2 and E2 of the E1 ECM connector.
HINT:
Before checking, do visual and contact pressure checks on the ECM connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine/Data List/All Data/Intake Air #1 or Intake Air #2.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard:
140°C (284°F) or higher
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NG: CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the E13 or E22 MAF meter connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine/Data List/All Data/Intake Air #1 or Intake Air #2.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard:
-40°C (-40°F)
OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER (See REMOVAL )
NG: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN ECM)
- Disconnect the E13 or E22 MAF meter connector.
- Disconnect the E1 ECM connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine/Data List/All Data/Intake Air #1 or Intake Air #2.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard:
-40°C (-40°F)
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NG: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )