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Home >> Lexus >> 2009 >> LS 460L AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Suspension >> Wheels & Tire System >> Tire & Wheel >> Tire Pressure Warning System >> DTC C2121/21 No Signal from Transmitter ID1 in Main Mode; DTC C2122/22 No Signal from Transmitter ID2 in Main Mode; DTC C2123/23 No Signal from Transmitter ID3 in Main Mode; DTC C2124/24 No Signal from Transmitter ID4 in Main Mode; DTC C2125/25 No Signal from Transmitter ID5 in Main Mode; DTC C2181/81 Transmitter ID1 not Received (Test Mode DTC); DTC C2182/82 Transmitter ID2 not Received (Test Mode DTC); DTC C2183/83 Transmitter ID3 not Received (Test Mode DTC); DTC C2184/84 Transmitter ID4 not Received (Test Mode DTC); DTC C2185/85 Transmitter ID5 not Received (Test Mode DTC) >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

NOTE:
  • When replacing the tire pressure warning ECU, read the IDs stored in the old ECU using the Techstream and write them down before removal.
  • It is necessary to perform initialization (see INITIALIZATION ) after registration (see REGISTRATION ) of the transmitter IDs into the tire pressure warning ECU after the ECU and/or the tire pressure warning valve and transmitter has been replaced.
  1. READ OUTPUT DTC (DTC C2179/79) 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Chassis/Tire Pressure Monitor/Trouble Codes /
    5. Read DTCs.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE CHART

      Result Proceed to
      DTC C2179/79 is not output A
      DTC C2179/79 is output B
      NOTE: When DTC C2179/79 is output, troubleshoot that DTC first. Then troubleshoot DTCs C2121/21 to C2125/25.

      B: GO TO DTC C2179/79  (See DTC C2179/79 TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR ECU COMMUNICATION STOP )

      A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK FREQUENCY RECEIVING CONDITION 
    1. Check for the conditions described below:
      1. Facilities or devices that use similar radio frequencies are located in the vicinity of the vehicle.

        HINT:

        If the vehicle is located in areas described above, the tire pressure warning light may turn on only in a particular area.

      2. Devices using similar radio frequencies are used in the vehicle.

        OK: 

        Facilities or devices that use similar radio frequencies are not located around or in the vehicle. 

        HINT:

        Radio frequencies may be interrupted due to the surroundings, or devices installed by the user.

        NG: CHECK IF ANY DEVICE IS INSTALLED BY USER 

        OK: Go to next step 

  3. IDENTIFY TRANSMITTER CORRESPONDING TO DTC 
    1. Set the tire pressures to the appropriate specified values (see TIRE PRESSURE WARNING SYSTEM ).
    2. Turn the engine switch off.
    3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Chassis/Tire Pressure Monitor/Data List /
    6. Check the values by referring to the table below.

      Tire Pressure Monitor 

      TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      ID1 Tire Inflation Pressure ID1 tire inflation pressure/ min.: Absolute pressure/0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure/-100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure/637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 ,92 psi), Relative pressure/537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.*
      ID2 Tire Inflation Pressure ID2 tire inflation pressure/ min.: Absolute pressure/0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 ,0 psi), Relative pressure/-100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure/637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure/537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.*
      ID3 Tire Inflation Pressure ID3 tire inflation pressure/ min.: Absolute pressure/0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure/-100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 ,-14 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure/637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure/537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 ,0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.*
      ID4 Tire Inflation Pressure ID4 tire inflation pressure/ min.: Absolute pressure/0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure/-100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure/637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure/537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.*
      ID5 Tire Inflation Pressure ID5 tire inflation pressure/ min.: Absolute pressure/0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure/-100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure/637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure/537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.*
      HINT:
      • *: It may take about 2 or 3 minutes until the values are displayed.
      • The tire pressure information reception condition can also be confirmed through the multi-information display's tire pressure display screen.
    7. Rapidly reduce the tire pressure for each wheel at least 40 kPa (0.4 kgf/cm2 , 5.8 psi) within 30 seconds.
    8. Check the Data List.
      NOTE:
      • It takes about 2 or 3 minutes to display the updated tire pressure data.
      • When "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data has not changed, reset the tire pressure to the appropriate specified value and rotate the tire 90 to 270°. Then rapidly release the tire pressure and recheck it.
      • Record the "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data transmitter ID that corresponds to each tire.
    9. After confirming that the "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data for one tire (ID1 to ID5) has changed, repeat this procedure for each tire. Identify the transmitter that corresponds to the DTC.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE CHART

      Condition Proceed to
      All abnormal A
      One or more of transmitters abnormal B
      All normal C

      B:  Go to step  5

      C: END 

      A: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECU - RECEIVER) 
    1. Disconnect the L89 ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the S21 receiver connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L89-9 (RDA) - S21-1 (RDA) Always Below 1 Ω
      L89-4 (GND2) - S21-4 (GND) Always Below 1 Ω
      L89-10 (RF5V) - S21-S (+5V) Always Below 1 Ω
      L89-9 (RDA) or S21-1 (RDA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      L89-4 (GND2) or S21-4 (GND) -Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      L89-10 (RF5V) or S21-5 (+5V) -Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 1: Identifying L89 ECU And S21 Receiver Connectors Terminals
      G04944297Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

      OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK TRANSMITTER ID 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Chassis/Tire Pressure Monitor/Data List /
    5. Check the values by referring to the table below.

      Tire Pressure Monitor 

      TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Display Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Registered ID1 Code Registered ID1 code/ min.: 0
      max.: FFFFFFF*
      The ID No. registered in the transmitter ID1 is displayed *: Displayed only when the ID No. is not registered.
      Registered ID2 Code Registered ID2 code/ min.: 0
      max.: FFFFFFF*
      The ID No. registered in the transmitter ID2 is displayed *: Displayed only when the ID No. is not registered.
      Registered ID3 Code Registered ID3 code/ min.: 0
      max.: FFFFFFF*
      The ID No. registered in the transmitter ID3 is displayed *: Displayed only when the ID No. is not registered.
      Registered ID4 Code Registered ID4 code/ min.: 0
      max.: FFFFFFF*
      The ID No. registered in the transmitter ID4 is displayed *: Displayed only when the ID No. is not registered.
      Registered ID5 Code Registered ID5 code/ min.: 0
      max.: FFFFFFF*
      The ID No. registered in the transmitter ID5 is displayed *: Displayed only when the ID No. is not registered.
    6. Check the ID number on the identified transmitter by removing it from the tire and wheel.
      Fig 2: Identifying Transmitter ID (7 Digit Number)
      G04944270Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    7. Confirm that the ID number on the transmitter and recorded transmitter ID match.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE CHART

      Result Proceed to
      Match A
      Do not match B

      B:  Go to step  7

      A: Go to next step 

  6. REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE WARNING VALVE AND TRANSMITTER 
    1. Replace the tire pressure warning valve and transmitter (see REMOVAL ).
  7. PERFORM REGISTRATION OF TRANSMITTER ID 
    1. Perform registration (see REGISTRATION ).
  8. PERFORM INITIALIZATION 
    1. Perform initialization (see INITIALIZATION ).
  9. CONFIRM TIRE INFLATION PRESSURE (DATA LIST) 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Chassis/Tire Pressure Monitor/ Data List /
    5. Check the values by referring to the table below.

    Tire Pressure Monitor 

    TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR REFERENCE CHART

    Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
    ID1 Tire Inflation Pressure ID1 tire inflation pressure/ min.: Absolute pressure/0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure/-100 kPa(-1 kgf/cm2 ,-14psi)
    max.: Absolute pressure/637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure/537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
    Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.*
    ID2 Tire Inflation Pressure ID2 tire inflation pressure/ min.: Absolute pressure/0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure /-100 kPa(-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
    max.: Absolute pressure/637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure/537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 ,78 psi)
    Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.*
    ID3 Tire Inflation Pressure ID3 tire inflation pressure/ min.: Absolute pressure/0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure/-100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
    max.: Absolute pressure/637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure/537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
    Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.*
    ID4 Tire Inflation Pressure ID4 tire inflation pressure/ min.: Absolute pressure/0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure/-100 kPa(-1 kgf/cm2 ,-14psi)
    max.: Absolute pressure/637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure/537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
    Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.*
    ID5 Tire Inflation Pressure ID5 tire inflation pressure/ min.: Absolute pressure/0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure/-100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
    max.: Absolute pressure/637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure/537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
    Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 ,0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.*
    HINT:
    • *: It may take about 2 or 3 minutes until the values are displayed.
    • When "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data has not changed, reset the tire pressure to the appropriate specified value and rotate the tire 90 to 270°. Then rapidly release the tire pressure and recheck it.
    • The tire pressure information reception condition can also be confirmed through the multi-information display's tire pressure display screen.

    Result 

    RESULT REFERENCE CHART

    Result Proceed to
    Tire pressure values are not displayed. A
    All tire pressure readings are equal to specified values. B

    B: END 

    A: Go to next step 

  10. REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ANTENNA AND RECEIVER 
    1. Replace the tire pressure warning antenna and receiver (see REMOVAL ).
  11. CONFIRM TIRE INFLATION PRESSURE (DATA LIST) 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Chassis/Tire Pressure Monitor/Data List /
    5. Check the values by referring to the table below.

    Tire Pressure Monitor 

    TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR REFERENCE CHART

    Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
    ID1 Tire Inflation Pressure ID1 tire inflation pressure/ min.: Absolute pressure/0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure/-100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
    max.: Absolute pressure/637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure/537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
    Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 ,0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.*
    ID2 Tire Inflation Pressure ID2 tire inflation pressure/ min.: Absolute pressure/0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure/-100 kPa(-1 kgf/cm2 ,-14 psi)
    max.: Absolute pressure/637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure/537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
    Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 ,0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.*
    ID3 Tire Inflation Pressure ID3 tire inflation pressure/ min.: Absolute pressure/0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure/-100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
    max.: Absolute pressure/637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure/537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
    Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 ,0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.*
    ID4 Tire Inflation Pressure ID4 tire inflation pressure/ min.: Absolute pressure/0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure/-100 kPa(-1 kgf/cm2 ,-14 psi)
    max.: Absolute pressure/637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure/537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
    Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 ,0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.*
    ID5 Tire Inflation Pressure ID5 tire inflation pressure/ min.: Absolute pressure/0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure/-100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
    max.: Absolute pressure/637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure/537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
    Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 ,0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received.*
    HINT:
    • *: It may take about 2 or 3 minutes until the values are displayed.
    • When "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data has not changed, reset the tire pressure to the appropriate specified value and rotate the tire 90 to 270°. Then rapidly release the tire pressure and recheck it.
    • The tire pressure information reception condition can also be confirmed through the multi-information display's tire pressure display screen.

    Result 

    RESULT REFERENCE CHART

    Result Proceed to
    Tire pressure values are not displayed. A
    All tire pressure readings are equal to specified values. B

    B: END 

    A: REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ECU  (See REMOVAL )