Driver Side Door Entry Lock Function does not Operate: Procedure
- CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK OPERATION
- When the master switch assembly door control switch is operated, check that the locked doors unlock.
OK
Door locks operate normally.
NG → See step 9
OK: Go to next step
- When the master switch assembly door control switch is operated, check that the locked doors unlock.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (DOOR LOCK POSITION SWITCH)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.MAIN BODY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note D-Door Lock Pos SW Driver side door lock position switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver side door unlocked
OFF: Driver side door locked- OK
On the Techstream screen, the display changes between ON and OFF as shown in the chart above.
NG → See step 12
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (LOCK SWITCH)
- Using the Techstream, read the Data List.SMART ACCESS
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note D-Door Trigger Switch Driver side door outside handle lock switch / ON or OFF ON: Entry lock switch pushed
OFF: Entry lock switch not pushed- OK
On Techstream screen, item changes between ON and OFF according to above chart.
NG → See step 4
OK → See step 11
- Using the Techstream, read the Data List.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE - DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR)
- Disconnect the z24 oscillator connector.
- Disconnect the z23 handle connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition z24-9 (TRG-) - z23-1 (TRG-) Always Below 1 Ω z24-9 (TRG-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU [SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY] - FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE)
- Disconnect the E29 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the z23 handle connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E29-3 (TSW1) - z23-3 (TRG+) Always Below 1 Ω E29-3 (TSW1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE (for Driver Side)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition z23-1 (TRG-) - z23-3 (TRG+) Lock switch not pushed 10 kΩ or higher Lock switch pushed Below 1 Ω
NG → See step 10
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- REPLACE DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR
- Replace the door electrical key oscillator . Refer to DISASSEMBLY - Step 40 .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR OPERATION
- Check that the entry function operates normally.
OK
Operates normally.
NG → See step 11
OK → END (DOOR ELECTRICAL OSCILLATOR IS DEFECTIVE)
- Check that the entry function operates normally.
- GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- REPLACE FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE. Refer to DISASSEMBLY - Step 31
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL
- GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM (Proceed to Only Driver Door LOCK/UNLOCK Functions do not Operate). Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE