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Home >> Lexus >> 2009 >> LX 570 >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Can Communication System (Diagnostics & Symptom Tests) >> Can Communication System >> DTC U0122: Lost Communication with Vehicle Dynamics Control Module; DTC U0129: Lost Communication with Brake System Control Module >> Procedure
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DTC U0122: Lost Communication with Vehicle Dynamics Control Module; DTC U0129: Lost Communication with Brake System Control Module: Procedure

  1. DISCONNECT CABLE FROM NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL 
    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal before measuring the resistances of the main wire and the branch wire.
      WARNING:

      Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.

      NOTE:
      • w/ Navigation System:

        After the engine switch is turned off, the HDD navigation system requires approximately 6 minutes to record various types of memory and settings. As a result, after turning the engine switch off, wait 6 minutes or more before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

      • When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected. Refer to INITIALIZATION .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (SKID CONTROL ECU BRANCH WIRE) 
    1. Disconnect the A24 master cylinder solenoid (skid control ECU) connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying Skid Control ECU connector Terminal
      GTY129655Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A24-11 (CANH) - A24-25 (CANL) Engine switch off 54 to 69 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CANH, CANL) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
      NOTE:

      When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected. Refer to INITIALIZATION .

    2. Disconnect the A24 and A25 master cylinder solenoid (skid control ECU) connectors.
      Fig 2: Checking Harness And Connector (Skid Control ECU - Battery And Body Ground)
      GTY109604Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A24-1 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      A24-32 (GND2) - Body ground
      A25-4 (GND3) - Body ground
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A24-2 (+BM1) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      A24-31 (+BS) - Body ground
      A25-2 (+BM2) - Body ground
      A24-46 (IG1) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      A25-1 (IG2) - Body ground

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   4 

  4. REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID (SKID CONTROL ECU). Refer to  DISASSEMBLY