DTC U0122: Lost Communication with Vehicle Dynamics Control Module; DTC U0129: Lost Communication with Brake System Control Module: Procedure
- DISCONNECT CABLE FROM NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal before measuring the resistances of the main wire and the branch wire.WARNING:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to disable the SRS system.
NOTE:- w/ Navigation System:
After the engine switch is turned off, the HDD navigation system requires approximately 6 minutes to record various types of memory and settings. As a result, after turning the engine switch off, wait 6 minutes or more before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
- When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected. Refer to INITIALIZATION .
- w/ Navigation System:
NEXT: Go to next step
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal before measuring the resistances of the main wire and the branch wire.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (SKID CONTROL ECU BRANCH WIRE)
- Disconnect the A24 master cylinder solenoid (skid control ECU) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A24-11 (CANH) - A24-25 (CANL) Engine switch off 54 to 69 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CANH, CANL)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.NOTE:
When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected. Refer to INITIALIZATION .
- Disconnect the A24 and A25 master cylinder solenoid (skid control ECU) connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A24-1 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω A24-32 (GND2) - Body ground A25-4 (GND3) - Body ground - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A24-2 (+BM1) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V A24-31 (+BS) - Body ground A25-2 (+BM2) - Body ground A24-46 (IG1) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V A25-1 (IG2) - Body ground
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 4
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
- REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID (SKID CONTROL ECU). Refer to DISASSEMBLY