ECU Power Source Circuit: Procedure
- INSPECT FUSE (RAD NO. 1, ACC, ECU-IG NO. 1)
- Remove the ECU-IG NO. 1 and ACC fuses from the main body ECU.
- Remove the RAD NO. 1 fuse from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition ECU-IG NO. 1 fuse Always Below 1 Ω ACC fuse Always Below 1 Ω RAD NO. 1 fuse Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARKING ASSIST ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the F36 ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F36-1 (IG) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V F36-1 (IG) - Body ground Engine switch off Below 1 V F36-14 (ACC) - Body ground Engine switch on (ACC) 11 to 14 V F36-14 (ACC) - Body ground Engine switch off Below 1 V F36-6 (+B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F36-4 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 3
- PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE