DTC B1774: Pressure Sensor Circuit Malfunction; DTC B1775: Pressure Sensor Power Source Circuit Malfunction: Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Clear the DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Clear the DTCs stored in the center airbag sensor. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTC B1774 and B1775 are not output.
HINT:
Codes other than DTC B1774 and B1775 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
NG → See step 2
OK → See step 10
- CHECK CONNECTION OF CONNECTOR
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Check that the connectors are properly connected to the occupant classification ECU and the occupant detection sensor.
OK
Connectors are properly connected.
NG → CONNECT CONNECTORS PROPERLY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the connectors from the occupant classification ECU and the occupant detection sensor.
- Check that the connectors (on the center airbag sensor and occupant detection sensor side) are not damaged.
OK
Connectors are not deformed or damaged.
NG → REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FRONT SEAT WIRE RH (OCCUPANT DETECTION SENSOR - OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ECU) Fig 1: Identifying Occupant Classification ECU Connector Terminal C8 And Occupant Detection Sensor C9
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition c8-6 (PS) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) Below 1 V c8-7 (VPS) - Body ground c8-15 (GPS) - Body ground - Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Using 2 service wires, connect terminals 1 (GPS) and 3 (VPS), and connect terminals 2 (PS) and 3 (VPS) of connector C.NOTE:
Do not forcibly insert the service wire into the terminals of the connector when connecting a service wire.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition c8-6 (PS) - c8-7 (VPS) Always Below 1 Ω c8-7 (VPS) - c8-15 (GPS) - Disconnect the service wires from connector C.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition c8-6 (PS) - Body ground Always 1 MΩ or higher c8-7 (VPS) - Body ground c8-15 (GPS) - Body ground c8-6 (PS) - c8-15 (GPS) c8-7 (VPS) - c8-15 (GPS)
NG → REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Connect the connectors to the occupant classification ECU and the occupant detection sensor.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Clear the DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Clear the DTCs stored in the center airbag sensor. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTC B1774 and B1775 are not output.
HINT:
Codes other than DTC B1774 and B1775 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
NG → See step 6
OK → See step 10
- REPLACE NO. 1 SEAT CUSHION ASSEMBLY (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ECU AND OCCUPANT DETECTION SENSOR)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Using the Techstream, save the ECU data from the ECU which is installed in the vehicle. Refer to REGISTRATION .
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Replace the No. 1 seat cushion (occupant classification ECU and occupant detection sensor). Refer to DISASSEMBLY .
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Using the Techstream, load the previous ECU data stored in the Techstream into the new ECU. Refer to REGISTRATION .
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Clear the DTCs stored in the memory. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
HINT:
If the DTCs are not cleared at this time, past DTCs will remain.
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM ZERO POINT CALIBRATION
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Using the Techstream, perform zero point calibration. Refer to INITIALIZATION .
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Clear the DTCs stored in the memory. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
HINT:
If DTCs are not cleared at this time, past DTCs will remain.
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR DTC
HINT:
Check that the zero point calibration is completed normally. If one of the following conditions is met, DTC B1797 will be output (refer to Initialization. Refer to INITIALIZATION ):
- Zero point calibration is performed when the conditions for the calibration are not satisfied.
- Zero point calibration has failed.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Clear the DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Clear the DTCs stored in the center airbag sensor. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTC B1797 is not output.
HINT:
Codes other than DTC B1797 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
NG → See step 11
OK: Go to next step
- PERFORM SENSITIVITY CHECK
- Perform the sensitivity check. Refer to INITIALIZATION .
NEXT → END
- USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
- Go to DTC B1797. Refer to DTC B1797: Calibration Malfunction