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Home >> Lexus >> 2009 >> LX 570 >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Restraints >> Air Bag, SRS >> Occupant Classification System (Diagnostic Codes) >> Occupant Classification System >> DTC B1790: Center Airbag Sensor Assembly Communication Circuit Malfunction >> Procedure
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DTC B1790: Center Airbag Sensor Assembly Communication Circuit Malfunction: Procedure

  1. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    2. Clear the DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    3. Clear the DTCs stored in the center airbag sensor. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    4. Turn the engine switch off.
    5. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    6. Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .

      OK

      DTC B1790 is not output.

      HINT: 

      Codes other than DTC B1790 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.

    NG → See step   2 

    OK → See step   14 

  2. CHECK CONNECTION OF CONNECTOR 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
    3. Check that the connectors are properly connected to the occupant classification ECU and the center airbag sensor.

      OK

      Connectors are properly connected.

    NG → CONNECT CONNECTORS PROPERLY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK CONNECTOR 
    1. Disconnect the connectors from the center airbag sensor and the occupant classification ECU.
    2. Check that the connectors (on the center airbag sensor side and occupant classification ECU side) are not damaged.

      OK

      Connectors are not deformed or damaged.

    NG → REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM CIRCUIT 
    Fig 1: Identifying Occupant Classification ECU Connector Terminal C8 And Center Airbag Sensor Connector Terminal L27
    GTY117635Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      c8-11 (FSR+) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      c8-12 (FSR-) - Body ground
    4. Turn the engine switch off.
    5. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
    6. Using a service wire, connect terminals 16 (FSR+) and 22 (FSR-) of connector B.
      NOTE:

      Do not forcibly insert the service wire into the terminals of the connector when connecting a service wire.

    7. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      c8-11 (FSR+) - c8-12 (FSR-) Always Below 1 Ω
    8. Disconnect the service wire from connector B.
    9. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      c8-11 (FSR+) - c8-12 (FSR-) Always 1 MΩ or higher
      c8-11 (FSR+) - Body ground
      c8-12 (FSR-) - Body ground

    NG → See step   12 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Connect the connectors to the occupant classification ECU and the center airbag sensor.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
    4. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    5. Clear the DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    6. Clear the DTCs stored in the center airbag sensor. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    7. Turn the engine switch off.
    8. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    9. Using the Techstream, check for DTCs of the occupant classification ECU. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .

      OK

      DTC B1790 is not output.

      HINT: 

      Codes other than DTC B1790 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.

    NG → See step   6 

    OK → See step   13 

  6. REPLACE NO. 1 SEAT CUSHION ASSEMBLY (OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ECU) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Using the Techstream, save the ECU data from the ECU which is installed in the vehicle. Refer to REGISTRATION .
    4. Turn the engine switch off.
    5. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
    6. Replace the No. 1 seat cushion (occupant classification ECU). Refer to DISASSEMBLY .
    7. Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
    8. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    9. Using the Techstream, load the previous ECU data stored in the Techstream into the new ECU. Refer to REGISTRATION .
    10. Turn the engine switch off.
    11. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    12. Clear the DTCs stored in the memory. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .

      HINT: 

      If the DTCs are not cleared at this time, past DTCs will remain.

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  7. PERFORM ZERO POINT CALIBRATION 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Using the Techstream, perform zero point calibration. Refer to INITIALIZATION .
    4. Turn the engine switch off.
    5. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    6. Clear the DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .

      HINT: 

      If the DTCs are not cleared at this time, past DTCs will remain.

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    2. Clear the DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    3. Clear the DTCs stored in the center airbag sensor. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    4. Turn the engine switch off.
    5. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    6. Using the Techstream, check for DTCs of the occupant classification ECU. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .

      OK

      DTC B1790 is not output.

      HINT: 

      Codes other than DTC B1790 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.

    NG → See step   10 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. PERFORM SENSITIVITY CHECK 
    1. Perform the sensitivity check. Refer to INITIALIZATION .

    NEXT → END 

  10. REPLACE CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
    3. Replace the center airbag sensor. Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  11. PERFORM SENSITIVITY CHECK 
    1. Perform the sensitivity check. Refer to INITIALIZATION .

    NEXT → END 

  12. CHECK NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE (CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR - FRONT SEAT WIRE RH) 
    Fig 2: Identifying Front Seat Wire RH Connector Terminal Lc2 And Center Airbag Sensor Connector Terminal L27
    GTY116137Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
    3. Disconnect the front seat wire RH connector from the No. 2 floor wire.
    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
    5. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    6. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      Lc2-6 (FSR+) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      Lc2-7 (FSR-) - Body ground
    7. Turn the engine switch off.
    8. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
    9. Disconnect the front seat wire RH connector from the No. 2 floor wire.
    10. Using service wire, connect terminals 16 (FSR+) and 22 (FSR-) of connector B.
      NOTE:

      Do not forcibly insert the service wire into the terminals of the connector when connecting a service wire.

    11. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Lc2-6 (FSR+) - Lc2-7 (FSR-) Always Below 1 Ω
    12. Disconnect the service wire from connector B.
    13. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Lc2-6 (FSR+) - Lc2-7 (FSR-) Always 1 MΩ or higher
      Lc2-6 (FSR+) - Body ground
      Lc2-7 (FSR-) - Body ground

    NG → REPLACE NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE 

    OK → REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH 

  13. USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to  DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM 
  14. USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to  DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM