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Home >> Lexus >> 2009 >> RX 350 AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control (SFI) System (Diagnostic Codes (P0010-P0420)) >> SFI System >> DTC P0110: Intake Air Temperature Circuit; DTC P0112: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input >> Procedure
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DTC P0110: Intake Air Temperature Circuit; DTC P0112: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input: Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.
    5. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      Same as actual Intake Air Temperature (IAT).

      Result

      Temperature Displayed Proceed to
      -40°C (-40°F) A
      140°C (284°F) or higher B
      Same as actual IAT C

      HINT: 

      • If there is an open circuit, the Techstream indicates -40°C (-40°F).
      • If there is a short circuit, the Techstream indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher.

    C → CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    B → See step   4 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Disconnect the M1 Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter connector.
      Fig 1: Checking For Open In MAF Meter Connector
      GTY137984Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect terminals THA and E2 of the MAF meter wire harness side connector.
    3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    5. Turn the Techstream on.
    6. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.
    7. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      140°C (284°F) or higher

    8. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

    OK → See step   7 

    NG: Go to next step 

  3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
      Fig 2: Checking For Open In ECM Connector
      GTY122681Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect terminals THA and E2 of the E8 ECM connector.

      HINT: 

      Before checking, do visual and contact pressure checks on the ECM connector.

    3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    5. Turn the Techstream on.
    6. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.
    7. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      140°C (284°F) or higher

    8. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

    OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    NG → See step   8 

  4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
      Fig 3: Checking For Short In MAF Meter Connector
      GTY145042Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.
    6. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      -40°C (-40°F)

    7. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

    OK → See step   7 

    NG: Go to next step 

  5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the E8 ECM connector.
      Fig 4: Checking For Short In ECM Connector
      GTY145720Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.
    6. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      -40°C (-40°F)

    7. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    NG → See step   6 

  6. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  7. CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  8. CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL