DTC P0115: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit; DTC P0117: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0118: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit High Input: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard
Between 80°C and 97°C (176°F and 207°F) with warm engine.
Result
Temperature Displayed Proceed to -40°C (-40°F) A 140°C (284°F) or higher B Between 80°C and 97°C (176°F and 207°F) C HINT:
- If there is an open circuit, the Techstream indicates -40°C (-40°F).
- If there is a short circuit, the Techstream indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher.
C → CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
B → See step 4
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the E2 Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor connector.
- Connect terminals 1 and 2 of the ECT sensor connector on the wire harness side.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard
140°C (284°F) or higher
- Reconnect the ECT sensor connector.
OK → See step 8
NG: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN ECM)
- Disconnect the E2 ECT sensor connector.
- Connect terminals THW and E2 of the E8 ECM connector.
HINT:
Before checking, do visual and contact pressure checks on the ECM connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard
140°C (284°F) or higher
- Reconnect the ECT sensor connector.
OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NG → See step 7
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the E2 ECT sensor connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard
-40°C (-40°F)
- Reconnect the ECT sensor connector.
OK → See step 9
NG: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN ECM)
- Disconnect the E8 ECM connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard
-40°C (-40°F)
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NG → See step 6
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL .
- CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM . Refer to REMOVAL .
- CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR . Refer to REMOVAL .
- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR . Refer to REMOVAL .