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Home >> Lexus >> 2009 >> RX 350 AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control (SFI) System (Diagnostic Codes (P0010-P0420)) >> SFI System >> DTC P0115: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit; DTC P0117: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0118: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit High Input >> Procedure
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DTC P0115: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit; DTC P0117: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0118: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit High Input: Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
    5. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      Between 80°C and 97°C (176°F and 207°F) with warm engine.

      Result

      Temperature Displayed Proceed to
      -40°C (-40°F) A
      140°C (284°F) or higher B
      Between 80°C and 97°C (176°F and 207°F) C

      HINT: 

      • If there is an open circuit, the Techstream indicates -40°C (-40°F).
      • If there is a short circuit, the Techstream indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher.

    C → CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    B → See step   4 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Disconnect the E2 Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor connector.
      Fig 1: Checking For Open In ECT Sensor Connector
      GTY145721Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect terminals 1 and 2 of the ECT sensor connector on the wire harness side.
    3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    5. Turn the Techstream on.
    6. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
    7. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      140°C (284°F) or higher

    8. Reconnect the ECT sensor connector.

    OK → See step   8 

    NG: Go to next step 

  3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the E2 ECT sensor connector.
      Fig 2: Checking For Open In ECM Connector
      GTY145719Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect terminals THW and E2 of the E8 ECM connector.

      HINT: 

      Before checking, do visual and contact pressure checks on the ECM connector.

    3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    5. Turn the Techstream on.
    6. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
    7. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      140°C (284°F) or higher

    8. Reconnect the ECT sensor connector.

    OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    NG → See step   7 

  4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Disconnect the E2 ECT sensor connector.
      Fig 3: Checking For Short In ECT Sensor Connector
      GTY145043Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
    6. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      -40°C (-40°F)

    7. Reconnect the ECT sensor connector.

    OK → See step   9 

    NG: Go to next step 

  5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the E8 ECM connector.
      Fig 4: Checking For Short In ECM Connector
      GTY128168Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
    6. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      -40°C (-40°F)

    7. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    NG → See step   6 

  6. REPLACE ECM.  Refer to REMOVAL .
  7. CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM  . Refer to REMOVAL .
  8. CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR  . Refer to REMOVAL .
  9. REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR  . Refer to REMOVAL .