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Home >> Lexus >> 2009 >> SC 430 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P0010 - P0340)) >> SFI System >> DTC P0115: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit; DTC P0117: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0118: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit High Input >> Procedure
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DTC P0115: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit; DTC P0117: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0118: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit High Input: Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Coolant Temp.
    4. Read the values.

      OK

      Same value as the actual ECT

      Result

      Engine Coolant Temperature Proceed to
      -40°C (-40°F) A
      140°C (284°F) or more B
      OK (same as present temperature) C

      HINT: 

      If there is an open circuit, the Techstream indicates -40°C (-40°F).

      If there is a short circuit, the Techstream indicates 140°C (284°F) or more.

    C → CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    B → See step   4 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    Fig 1: Identifying ECT Sensor E7 Connector
    GTY145263Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the E7 ECT sensor connector.
    2. Connect terminals 1 and 2 of the ECT sensor wire harness side connector.
    3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    4. Read the value.

      OK

      Temperature value is 140°C (284°F) or more

    OK → CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION AT SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 

    NG: Go to next step 

  3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN ECM) 
    Fig 2: Identifying ECM E4 & E2 Connectors & ECT Sensor E7 Connector
    GTY145259Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the E7 ECT sensor connector.
    2. Connect terminal THW of the E4 ECM connector and terminal E2 of the E2 ECM connector.

      HINT: 

      Before checking, do a visual and contact pressure check for the ECM connector.

    3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    4. Read the value.

      OK

      Temperature value is 140°C (284°F) or more

    NG → CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION AT ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM 

    OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

  4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    Fig 3: Identifying ECT Sensor E7 Connector
    GTY144947Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the E7 ECT sensor connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Read the value.

      OK

      Temperature value is -40°C (-40°F)

    OK → REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 

    NG: Go to next step 

  5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    Fig 4: Identifying ECM E2 And E4 ECM Connectors & ECT Sensor E7 Connector
    GTY145261Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the E7 ECT sensor connector.
    2. Disconnect the E2 and E4 ECM connectors.
    3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    4. Read the value.

      OK

      Temperature value is -40°C (-40°F)

    NG → REPLACE ECM 

    OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR