LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Lexus >> 2010 >> ES 350 >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Warning Systems >> Tire Pressure Warning System (Diagnostic Codes & Circuit Tests) >> Tire Pressure Warning System >> DTC C2121/21: No Signal from Transmitter ID1 in Main Mode; DTC C2122/22: No Signal from Transmitter ID2 in Main Mode; DTC C2123/23: No Signal from Transmitter ID3 in Main Mode; DTC C2124/24: No Signal from Transmitter ID4 in Main Mode; DTC C2125/25: No Signal from Transmitter ID5 in Main Mode; DTC C2131/31: No Signal from Transmitter ID1 in 2nd Mode; DTC C2132/32: No Signal from Transmitter ID2 in 2nd Mode; DTC C2133/33: No Signal from Transmitter ID3 in 2nd Mode; DTC C2134/34: No Signal from Transmitter ID4 in 2nd Mode; DTC C2135/35: No Signal from Transmitter ID5 in 2nd Mode; DTC C2181/81: Transmitter ID1 not Received (Test Mode DTC); DTC C2182/82: Transmitter ID2 not Received (Test Mode DTC); DTC C2183/83: Transmitter ID3 not Received (Test Mode DTC); DTC C2184/84: Transmitter ID4 not Received (Test Mode DTC); DTC C2185/85: Transmitter ID5 not Received (Test Mode DTC) >> Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC C2121/21: No Signal from Transmitter ID1 in Main Mode; DTC C2122/22: No Signal from Transmitter ID2 in Main Mode; DTC C2123/23: No Signal from Transmitter ID3 in Main Mode; DTC C2124/24: No Signal from Transmitter ID4 in Main Mode; DTC C2125/25: No Signal from Transmitter ID5 in Main Mode; DTC C2131/31: No Signal from Transmitter ID1 in 2nd Mode; DTC C2132/32: No Signal from Transmitter ID2 in 2nd Mode; DTC C2133/33: No Signal from Transmitter ID3 in 2nd Mode; DTC C2134/34: No Signal from Transmitter ID4 in 2nd Mode; DTC C2135/35: No Signal from Transmitter ID5 in 2nd Mode; DTC C2181/81: Transmitter ID1 not Received (Test Mode DTC); DTC C2182/82: Transmitter ID2 not Received (Test Mode DTC); DTC C2183/83: Transmitter ID3 not Received (Test Mode DTC); DTC C2184/84: Transmitter ID4 not Received (Test Mode DTC); DTC C2185/85: Transmitter ID5 not Received (Test Mode DTC): Procedure

  1. CHECK DTC (DTC C2173/73) 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Turn Techstream on.
    5. Read the DTCs. Enter the following menus: Chassis / Tire Pressure Monitor / Trouble Codes.

      OK

      DTC C2173/73 is not output.

      NOTE:

      When DTC C2173/73 is output troubleshoot that DTC first. Then troubleshoot DTCs C2121/21 to C2125/25 (or DTCs C2131/31 to C2135/35).

    NG → See step   14 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK FREQUENCY RECEIVING CONDITION 
    1. Check if the vehicle is not located in an area described below:
      1. Facilities or devices that use similar radio frequencies are located in the vicinity of the vehicle.

        HINT: 

        If the vehicle is located in an area described above, the tire pressure warning light may come on only in a particular area.

      2. Devices using similar radio frequencies are used in the vehicle.

        OK

        Facilities, or devices that use similar radio frequencies are not located in the vicinity of the vehicle.

        HINT: 

        Radio frequency may be interrupted due to surroundings or devices installed by the user.

    NG → CHECK IF ANY DEVICE IS INSTALLED BY USER 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. IDENTIFY TRANSMITTER CORRESPONDING TO DTC 
    1. Set the air pressure of all the wheels (including the ground spare tire) to the specified value. Refer to PRECAUTION .
    2. Turn the engine switch off.
    3. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    5. Turn Techstream on.
    6. Check the values by referring to the table below. Enter the following menus: Chassis / Tire Pressure Monitor / Data List.
      TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR:

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      ID1 Tire Inflation Pressure ID1 tire inflation pressure/
      min.: Absolute pressure/ 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure/ -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure/ 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure/ 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received. (*1)
      ID2 Tire Inflation Pressure ID2 tire inflation pressure/
      min.: Absolute pressure/ 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure/ -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure/ 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure/ 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received. (*1)
      ID3 Tire Inflation Pressure ID3 tire inflation pressure/
      min.: Absolute pressure/ 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure/ -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure/ 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure/ 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received. (*1)
      ID4 Tire Inflation Pressure ID4 tire inflation pressure/
      min.: Absolute pressure/ 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure/ -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure/ 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure/ 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received. (*1)
      ID5 Tire Inflation Pressure ID5 tire inflation pressure/
      min.: Absolute pressure/ 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure/ -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure/ 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure/ 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received. (*1)

      HINT: 

      *1: It may take about 2 or 3 minutes until the values are displayed.

    7. Rapidly reduce the tire pressure for each wheel at least 40 kPa (0.4 kg/cm2 , 5.8 psi) within 30 seconds.
    8. Check the Data List.
      NOTE:
      • It takes about 2 or 3 minutes to display the updated tire pressure data.
      • If "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data has not changed, reset the tire pressure to the appropriate specified value and rotate the tire 90 to 270 degrees. Then rapidly reduce the tire pressure and recheck it.
      • Record the transmitter ID of which "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data corresponds to each tire.
    9. After confirming that one of "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data for one tire (ID1 to ID4 or ID5) has changed, repeat this procedure one by one. Identify the transmitter that corresponds to DTC.

      Result

      Condition Proceed to
      All abnormal A
      One or more of transmitters abnormal B
      All normal C

    C → END 

    B → See step   5 

    A: Go to next step 

  4. SWITCH TIRE PRESSURE WARNING SELECT SWITCH 
    1. Switch tire pressure warning select switch to the other position (MAIN to 2nd or 2nd to MAIN).
    2. Set the air pressure of all the wheels (including the ground spare tire) to the specified value. Refer to PRECAUTION .
    3. Turn the engine switch off.
    4. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    5. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    6. Turn Techstream on.
    7. Check the values by referring to the table below. Enter the following menus: Chassis / Tire Pressure Monitor / Data List.
      TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR:

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      ID1 Tire Inflation Pressure ID1 tire inflation pressure/
      min.: Absolute pressure/ 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure/ -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure/ 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure/ 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received. (*1)
      ID2 Tire Inflation Pressure ID2 tire inflation pressure/
      min.: Absolute pressure/ 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure/ -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure/ 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure/ 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received. (*1)
      ID3 Tire Inflation Pressure ID3 tire inflation pressure/
      min.: Absolute pressure/ 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure/ -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure/ 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure/ 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received. (*1)
      ID4 Tire Inflation Pressure ID4 tire inflation pressure/
      min.: Absolute pressure/ 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure/ -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure/ 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure/ 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received. (*1)
      ID5 Tire Inflation Pressure ID5 tire inflation pressure/
      min.: Absolute pressure/ 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure/ -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure/ 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure/ 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received. (*1)

      HINT: 

      *1: It may take about 2 or 3 minutes until the values are displayed.

    8. Rapidly reduce the tire pressure for each wheel at least 40 kPa (0.4 kg/cm2 , 5.8 psi) within 30 seconds.
    9. Check the Data List.
      NOTE:
      • It takes about 2 or 3 minutes to display the updated tire pressure data.
      • If "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data has not changed, reset the tire pressure to the appropriate specified value and rotate the tire 90 to 270 degrees. Then rapidly reduce the tire pressure and recheck it.
      • Record the transmitter ID of which "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data corresponds to each tire.
    10. After confirming that one of "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data for one tire (ID1 to ID4 or ID5) has changed, repeat this procedure one by one. Identify the transmitter that corresponds to DTC.

      Result

      Condition Proceed to
      All abnormal A
      All normal B

    B → END 

    A: Go to next step 

  5. RETURN TIRE PRESSURE WARNING SELECT SWITCH TO ORIGINAL POSITION 

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECU - RECEIVER) 
    1. Disconnect the E81 ECU connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying E81 ECU Connector Terminal And M33 Receiver Connector Terminals
      GTY151715Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the M33 receiver connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E81-12 (RDA) - M33-1 (RDA) Always Below 1 Ω
      E81-11 (GND2) - M33-4 (GND) Always Below 1 Ω
      E81-6 (RF5V) - M33-5 (+5V) Always Below 1 Ω
      E81-12 (RDA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      E81-11 (GND2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      E81-6 (RF5V) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK TRANSMITTER ID 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Turn Techstream on.
    5. Check the values by referring to the table below. Enter the following menus: Chassis / Tire Pressure Monitor / Data List.
      TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR:

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Registered ID1 Code Registered ID1 code/
      min.: 0
      max.: FFFFFFF (*1)
      The ID No. registered in the transmitter ID1 is displayed -
      Registered ID2 Code Registered ID2 code/
      min.: 0
      max.: FFFFFFF (*1)
      The ID No. registered in the transmitter ID2 is displayed -
      Registered ID3 Code Registered ID3 code/
      min.: 0
      max.: FFFFFFF (*1)
      The ID No. registered in the transmitter ID3 is displayed -
      Registered ID4 Code Registered ID4 code/
      min.: 0
      max.: FFFFFFF (*1)
      The ID No. registered in the transmitter ID4 is displayed -
      Registered ID5 Code Registered ID5 code/
      min.: 0
      max.: FFFFFFF (*1)
      The ID No. registered in the transmitter ID5 is displayed -

      HINT: 

      *1: Displayed only when the ID No. is not registered.

    6. Check the ID number on the identified transmitter by removing it from the tire and wheel.
      Fig 2: Identifying Transmitter ID Number On Tire Pressure Warning Valve
      GTY108392Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    7. Confirm that the ID number on the transmitter and recorded transmitter ID match.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Match A
      Do not match B

    B → See step   9 

    A: Go to next step 

  8. REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE WARNING VALVE AND TRANSMITTER 
    1. Replace the tire pressure warning valve and transmitter. Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  9. REGISTRATION OF TRANSMITTER ID 
    1. Perform the registration. Refer to REGISTRATION .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  10. PERFORM INITIALIZATION 
    1. Perform the initialization. Refer to INITIALIZATION .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  11. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (TIRE INFLATION PRESSURE) 
    1. Set the air pressure of all the wheels (including the ground spare tire) to the specified value. Refer to PRECAUTION .
    2. Turn the engine switch off.
    3. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    5. Turn Techstream on.
    6. Check the values by referring to the table below. Enter the following menus: Chassis / Tire Pressure Monitor / Data List.
      TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR:

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      ID1 Tire Inflation Pressure ID1 tire inflation pressure/
      min.: Absolute pressure/ 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure/ -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure/ 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure/ 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received. (*1)
      ID2 Tire Inflation Pressure ID2 tire inflation pressure/
      min.: Absolute pressure/ 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure/ -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure/ 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure/ 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received. (*1)
      ID3 Tire Inflation Pressure ID3 tire inflation pressure/
      min.: Absolute pressure/ 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure/ -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure/ 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure/ 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received. (*1)
      ID4 Tire Inflation Pressure ID4 tire inflation pressure/
      min.: Absolute pressure/ 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure/ -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure/ 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure/ 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received. (*1)
      ID5 Tire Inflation Pressure ID5 tire inflation pressure/
      min.: Absolute pressure/ 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure/ -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure/ 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure/ 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received. (*1)

      HINT: 

      • *1: It may take about 2 or 3 minutes until the values are displayed.
      • If "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data has not changed, reset the tire pressure to the appropriate specified value and rotate the tire 90 to 270 degrees. Then rapidly reduce the tire pressure and recheck it.

      Result

      Condition Proceed to
      All abnormal A
      All normal B

    B → END 

    A: Go to next step 

  12. REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ANTENNA AND RECEIVER 
    1. Replace the tire pressure warning antenna and receiver. Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  13. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (TIRE INFLATION PRESSURE) 
    1. Set the air pressure of all the wheels (including the ground spare tire) to the specified value. Refer to PRECAUTION .
    2. Turn the engine switch off.
    3. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    5. Turn Techstream on.
    6. Check the values by referring to the table below. Enter the following menus: Chassis / Tire Pressure Monitor / Data List.
      TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR:

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      ID1 Tire Inflation Pressure ID1 tire inflation pressure/
      min.: Absolute pressure/ 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure/ -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure/ 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure/ 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received. (*1)
      ID2 Tire Inflation Pressure ID2 tire inflation pressure/
      min.: Absolute pressure/ 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure/ -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure/ 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure/ 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received. (*1)
      ID3 Tire Inflation Pressure ID3 tire inflation pressure/
      min.: Absolute pressure/ 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure/ -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure/ 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure/ 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received. (*1)
      ID4 Tire Inflation Pressure ID4 tire inflation pressure/
      min.: Absolute pressure/ 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure/ -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure/ 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure/ 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received. (*1)
      ID5 Tire Inflation Pressure ID5 tire inflation pressure/
      min.: Absolute pressure/ 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure/ -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure/ 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure/ 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received. (*1)

      HINT: 

      • *1: It may take about 2 or 3 minutes until the values are displayed.
      • If "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data has not changed, reset the tire pressure to the appropriate specified value and rotate the tire 90 to 270 degrees. Then rapidly reduce the tire pressure and recheck it.

      Result

      Condition Proceed to
      All normal A
      All abnormal B

    B → See step   15 

    A: END 

  14. GO TO DTC C2173/73. Refer to  DTC C2173/73: Vehicle Speed or Engine Speed Signal Malfunction  
  15. REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL