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Home >> Lexus >> 2010 >> ES 350 >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P0010-P0339)) >> SFI System >> DTC P0115: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Malfunction; DTC P0117: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0118: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit High Input >> Procedure
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DTC P0115: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Malfunction; DTC P0117: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0118: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit High Input: Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (COOLANT TEMP) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temp.
    5. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      Between 80°C and 97°C (176°F and 207°F) with warm engine.

      Result

      Temperature Displayed Proceed to
      -40°C (-40°F) A
      140°C (284°F) or more B
      Between 80°C and 97°C (176°F and 207°F) C

      HINT: 

      • If there is an open circuit, Techstream indicates -40°C (-40°F).
      • If there is a short circuit, Techstream indicates 140°C (284°F) or more.

    C → CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    B → See step   4 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (CHECK FOR OPEN IN SENSOR) 
    1. Confirm good connection of the sensor.
      Fig 1: Identifying ECT Sensor Circuit Diagram
      GTY145497Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the B13 engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor connector.
    3. Connect terminals 1 and 2 of the ECT sensor connector on the wire harness side.
    4. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    5. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    6. Turn the Techstream on.
    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temp.
    8. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      140°C (284°F)

    9. Reconnect the ECT sensor connector.

    OK → See step   6 

    NG: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the B13 ECT sensor connector.
    2. Disconnect the B12 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between the terminals.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      THW (B12-79) - B13-2 Below 1 Ω
      ETHW (B12-78) - B13-1 Below 1 Ω
    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECT connector.

    OK → See step   7 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  4. CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (CHECK FOR SHORT IN SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the B13 ECT sensor connector.
      Fig 2: Identifying Terminals Of B13 ECT Sensor Connectors
      GTY145045Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temp.
    6. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      -40°C (-40°F)

    7. Reconnect the ECT sensor connector.

    OK → See step   6 

    NG: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the B13 ECT sensor connector.
    2. Disconnect the B12 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      THW (B12-79) or B13-2 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the ECT sensor connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    OK → See step   7 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  6. REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  7. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL