LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Lexus >> 2010 >> ES 350 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P0010-P0339)) >> SFI System >> DTC P0102: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input; DTC P0103: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input >> Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC P0102: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input; DTC P0103: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input: Procedure

  1. READ DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read the DTC.

      Result

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P0102 A
      P0103 B

    B → See step   8 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the B33 mass air flow (MAF) meter connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying B33 Mass Air Flow (MAF) Meter Connector
      GTY134441Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      +B (B33-3) - Body ground 9 to 14 V
    4. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

    NG → See step   5 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the B33 MAF meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the B12 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between the terminals.

      Standard resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      VG (B12-72) - VG (B33-5) Below 1 Ω
      E2G (B12-73) - E2G (B33-4) Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      VG (B12-72) or VG (B33-5) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER 
    1. Perform On-vehicle Inspection. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION .
    2. Inspect the function of the mass air flow meter.
      1. Remove the mass air flow meter with the connector connected.
      2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
      3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
      4. Turn the Techstream on.
      5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / MAF.
      6. Blow air to the mass air flow meter and check that the intake air amount reading changes.

        OK

        The reading changes.

    NG → See step   10 

    OK: REPLACE ECM 

  5. INSPECT FUSE (EFI NO. 3) 
    1. Remove the EFI No. 3 fuse from the engine room relay block.
      Fig 2: Identifying EFI No. 3 Fuse
      GTY138384Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the EFI No. 3 fuse resistance.

      Standard resistance

      Below 1 Ω

    3. Reinstall the EFI No. 3 fuse.

    NG → REPLACE EFI NO. 3 FUSE 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK) 
    1. Disconnect the B33 MAF meter connector.
    2. Remove the engine room junction block from the engine room relay block.
    3. Measure the resistance between the terminals.

      Standard resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      +B (B33-3) - 1E-6 (Engine room junction block) Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      +B (B33-3) or 1E-6 (Engine room junction block) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reinstall the engine room junction block.
    5. Reconnect the B33 MAF meter connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. INSPECT ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK (EFI RELAY) 
    1. Remove the engine room junction block from the engine room relay block.
      Fig 3: Identifying Engine Room Junction Block & Engine Room Relay Block
      GTY147271Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Inspect the EFI relay.
      1. Measure the EFI relay resistance.

        Standard resistance

        Tester Connection Specified Condition
        1E-12 - 1E-6 10 kΩ or higher
        1E-12 - 1E-6 Bellow 1 Ω
        (Apply battery voltage between terminals 1E-9 and 1E-10)
    3. Reinstall the engine room junction block.

    OK → See step   11 

    NG: REPLACE ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SENSOR GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the B33 MAF meter connector.
    2. Measure the resistance between the terminals.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      E2G (B33-4) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
    3. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

    OK → See step   10 

    NG: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the B33 MAF meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the B12 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between the terminals.

      Standard resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      E2G (B12-73) - E2G (B33-4) Below 1 Ω
    4. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → REPLACE ECM 

  10. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  11. CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to  ECM Power Source Circuit