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Home >> Lexus >> 2010 >> ES 350 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P0010-P0339)) >> SFI System >> DTC P0112: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input >> Procedure
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DTC P0112: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input: Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (INTAKE AIR) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air.
    5. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      Same as actual Intake Air Temperature (IAT).

      Result

      Temperature Displayed Proceed to
      -40°C (-40°F) A
      140°C (284°F) B
      Same as actual IAT C

      HINT: 

      • If there is an open circuit, Techstream indicates -40°C (-40°F).
      • If there is a short circuit, Techstream indicates 140°C (284°F).

    C → See step   6 

    B → See step   4 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW METER (CHECK FOR OPEN IN SENSOR) 
    1. Confirm good connection of the Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter.
      Fig 1: Identifying B33 MAF Meter Connector Terminals
      GTY146406Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the B33 MAF meter connector.
    3. Connect terminals THA and E2 of the MAF meter wire harness side connector.
    4. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    5. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    6. Turn the Techstream on.
    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air.
    8. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      140°C (284°F)

    9. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

    OK → See step   7 

    NG: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the B33 MAF meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the B12 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      THA (B12-71) - THA (B33-1) Below 1 Ω
      ETHA (B12-74) - E2 (B33-2) Below 1 Ω
    4. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    OK → See step   8 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  4. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW METER (CHECK FOR SHORT IN SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the B33 MAF meter connector.
      Fig 2: Identifying B33 MAF Meter Connector Circuit Diagram
      GTY145044Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air.
    6. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      -40°C (-40°F)

    7. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

    OK → See step   7 

    NG: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER- ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the B33 MAF meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the B12 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      THA (B12-71) or THA (B33-1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    OK → See step   8 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  6. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 
  7. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  8. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL