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Home >> Lexus >> 2010 >> ES 350 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 89 (Brake Control) >> Vehicle Stability Control System >> DTC C0200/31 Front Speed Sensor RH Circuit; DTC C0205/32 Front Speed Sensor LH Circuit; DTC C1271/71 Low Output Signal of Front Speed Sensor RH (Test Mode DTC); DTC C1272/72 Low Output Signal of Front Speed Sensor LH (Test Mode DTC) >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Lexus ES 350. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: When replacing the brake actuator assembly, perform zero point CALIBRATION  .
  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION) 
    1. Using the intelligent tester, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS  ).

      ABS/VSC: 

      ABS/VSC Tester DISPLAY REFERENCE

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition
      FR SPD OPN FR speed sensor open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption
      NORMAL: Normal
      FL SPD OPN FL speed sensor open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption
      NORMAL: Normal

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Condition Proceed to
      There are no momentary interruptions A
      There are momentary interruptions B
      There is a constant open circuit C

      HINT:

      Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.

    B: Go to step  11

    C: Go to step  5

    A: Go to Next Step 

  2. READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (FRONT SPEED SENSOR) 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    3. Start the engine.
    4. Select the Data List mode on the intelligent tester.

      ABS/VSC: 

      ABS/VSC TESTER DISPLAY REFERENCE

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition
      FR WHEEL SPD FR wheel speed sensor reading / min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), max.: 326 km/h (202 mph) Actual wheel speed
      FL WHEEL SPD FL wheel speed sensor reading / min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), max.: 326 km/h (202 mph) Actual wheel speed
    5. Check that there is no difference between the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the intelligent tester and the speed value displayed on the speedometer when driving the vehicle.

      OK: 

      The speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the intelligent tester is the same as the actual vehicle speed. 

    NG: Go to step  5

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. PERFORM TEST MODE (SIGNAL CHECK) 
    1. Perform sensor check in the TEST MODE PROCEDURE  .

      OK: 

      All Test Mode DTCs are erased. 

    NG: Go to step  5

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  4. RECONFIRM DTC 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Clear the DTC (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR  ).
    3. Start the engine.
    4. Drive the vehicle at the speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.
    5. Check if the same DTC is recorded (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR  ).

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Condition Proceed to
      DTCs (C0200/31 and/or C0205/32) are not output A
      DTCs (C0200/31 and/or C0205/32) are output B

      HINT:

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  ).

    B: Go to step  7

    A: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (SYMPTOM SIMULATION) 

  5. CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Check the speed sensor installation.

      OK: 

      There is no clearance between the sensor and the front steering knuckle. The installation bolt is tightened properly. 

      Torque: 8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf) 

    Fig 1: Identifying Clearance Between Sensor And Front Steering Knuckle
    G05010985Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: INSTALL FRONT SPEED SENSOR CORRECTLY 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  6. CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR TIP 
    1. Remove the front speed sensor (See REMOVAL  ).
    2. Check the speed sensor tip.

      OK: 

      No scratches or foreign matter on the sensor tip. 

      NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning or replacement (See TEST MODE PROCEDURE  ).

    NG: CLEAN OR REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  7. INSPECT FRONT SPEED SENSOR 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Install the front speed sensor.
    3. Disconnect the front speed sensor connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance: 

      RH 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (FR+) - 2 (FR-) Always 1.4 to 1.8 kΩ at 20°C (68°F)
      1 (FR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      2 (FR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      LH 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (FL+) - 2 (FL-) Always 1.4 to 1.8 kΩ at 20°C (68°F)
      1 (FL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      2 (FL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between Front Speed Sensor Terminals And Body Ground
      G05010986Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after replacement (See TEST MODE PROCEDURE  ).

    NG: REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - FRONT SPEED SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance: 

      RH 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A36-3 (FR+) - A39-1 (FR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A36-3 (FR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A36-17 (FR-) - A39-2 (FR-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A36-17 (FR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      LH 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A36-18 (FL+) - A38-1 (FL+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A36-18 (FL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A36-4 (FL-) - A38-2 (FL-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A36-4 (FL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    Fig 3: Identifying A36 And A39 Skid Control ECU Connector
    G05250387Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  9. CHECK SPEED SENSOR AND SPEED SENSOR ROTOR SERRATIONS 
    1. Reconnect the front speed sensor connector.
    2. Connect the oscilloscope to the front speed sensor terminal of the skid control ECU.
    3. Check that a waveform is output when the tires are rotated (by the sensor circuit).

      OK: 

      The same waveform is output from all the 4 wheels and there is no noise or interference in the waveform. 

      HINT:

      • As the vehicle speed (wheel revolution speed) increases, a cycle of the waveform narrows and the output voltage becomes greater.
      • When noise is identified in the waveform on the oscilloscope, the erratic signals are generated due to speed sensor rotor's scratches, looseness or foreign matter attached to it.
      NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning or replacement (See TEST MODE PROCEDURE  ).
    Fig 4: Normal Signal Waveform
    G05250388Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: CLEAN OR REPLACE SPEED SENSOR OR SPEED SENSOR ROTOR 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  10. RECONFIRM DTC 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Reconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    3. Clear the DTC (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR  ).
    4. Start the engine.
    5. Drive the vehicle at the speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.
    6. Check if the same DTC is recorded (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR  ).

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Condition Proceed to
      DTCs (C0200/31 and/or C0205/32) are not output A
      DTCs (C0200/31 and/or C0205/32) are output B

      HINT:

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  ).

    B: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY 

    A: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (SYMPTOM SIMULATION) 

  11. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - FRONT SPEED SENSOR) 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Repair or replace the harness or connector.
    3. Check for any momentary interruption between the skid control ECU and front speed sensor (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS  ).
    4. Check that there is no momentary interruption.
  12. RECONFIRM DTC 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Clear the DTC (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR  ).
    3. Start the engine.
    4. Drive the vehicle at the speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.
    5. Check if the same DTC is recorded (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR  ).

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Condition Proceed to
      DTCs (C0200/31 and/or C0205/32) are not output A
      DTCs (C0200/31 and/or C0205/32) are output B

      HINT:

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  ).

    B: Go to step  2

    A: END