Inspection Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)
- Using the intelligent tester, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
).
ABS/VSC:
ABS/VSC - TESTER DISPLAY REFERENCETester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition RR SPD OPN RR speed sensor open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption
NORMAL: NormalRL SPD OPN RL speed sensor open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption
NORMAL: NormalResult
RESULT CHARTCondition Proceed to There are no momentary interruptions A There are momentary interruptions B There is a constant open circuit C HINT:
Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.
B: Go to step 11
C: Go to step 5
A: Go to Next Step
- Using the intelligent tester, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
).
- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (REAR SPEED SENSOR)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Select the Data List mode on the intelligent tester.
ABS/VSC:
ABS/VSC - TESTER DISPLAY REFERENCETester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition RR WHEEL SPD RR wheel speed sensor reading / min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), max.: 326 km/h (202 mph) Actual wheel speed RL WHEEL SPD RL wheel speed sensor reading / min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), max.: 326 km/h (202 mph) Actual wheel speed - Check that there is no difference between the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the intelligent tester and the speed value displayed on the speedometer when driving the vehicle.
OK:
The speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the intelligent tester is the same as the actual vehicle speed.
NG: Go to step 5
OK: Go to Next Step
- PERFORM TEST MODE (SIGNAL CHECK)
- Perform sensor check in the TEST MODE PROCEDURE
.
OK:
All Test Mode DTCs are erased.
NG: Go to step 5
OK: Go to Next Step
- Perform sensor check in the TEST MODE PROCEDURE
.
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Clear the DTC (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle at the speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.
- Check if the same DTC is recorded (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
Result
RESULT CHARTCondition Proceed to DTCs (C0210/33 and/or C0215/34) are not output A DTCs (C0210/33 and/or C0215/34) are output B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
B: Go to step 6
A: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (SYMPTOM SIMULATION)
- CHECK REAR SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Check the speed sensor installation.
OK:
There is no clearance between the sensor and rear axle carrier.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: INSTALL REAR SPEED SENSOR CORRECTLY
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT REAR SPEED SENSOR
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the rear speed sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
RH
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2 (RR+) -1 (RR-) Always 0.9 to 2.1 kΩ 2 (RR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher 1 (RR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher LH
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2 (RL+) -1 (RL-) Always 0.9 to 2.1 kΩ 2 (RL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher 1 (RL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after replacement (See TEST MODE PROCEDURE ).
NG: REPLACE REAR SPEED SENSOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE)
- Disconnect the skid control sensor wire.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
RH
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition W1 ("A"-1) - W1 ("B"-2) Always Below 1 Ω W1 ("A"-1) - W1 ("B"-1) Always 10 kΩ or higher W1 ("A"-1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher W1 ("A"-2) - W1 ("B"-1) Always Below 1 Ω W1 ("A"-2) - W1 ("B"-2) Always 10 kΩ or higher W1 ("A"-2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
LH
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition X1 ("A"-1) - X1 ("B"-2) Always Below 1 Ω X1 ("A"-1) - X1 ("B"-1) Always 10 kΩ or higher X1 ("A"-1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher X1 ("A"-2) - X1 ("B"-1) Always Below 1 Ω X1 ("A"-2) - X1 ("B"-2) Always 10 kΩ or higher X1 ("A"-2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after replacement (See TEST MODE PROCEDURE ).
NG: REPLACE SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - REAR SPEED SENSOR)
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
RH
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A36-5 (RR+) - A-1 (RR+) Always Below 1 Ω A36-5 (RR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A36-19 (RR-) - A-2 (RR-) Always Below 1 Ω A36-19 (RR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher LH
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A36-20 (RL+) - B-1 (RL+) Always Below 1 Ω A36-20 (RL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A36-6 (RL-) - B-2 (RL-) Always Below 1 Ω A36-6 (RL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK SPEED SENSOR AND SPEED SENSOR ROTOR SERRATIONS
- Reconnect the skid control sensor wire.
- Reconnect the rear speed sensor connector.
- Connect the oscilloscope to the rear speed sensor terminal of the skid control ECU.
- Check that waveform is output when the tires are rotated (by the sensor circuit).
OK:
The same waveform is output from all the 4 wheels and there is no noise or interference in the waveform.
HINT:
- As the vehicle speed (wheel revolution speed) increases, a cycle of the waveform narrows and the output voltage becomes greater.
- When noise is identified in the waveform on the oscilloscope, the erratic signals are generated due to speed sensor rotor's scratches, looseness or foreign matter attached to it.
NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning or replacement (See TEST MODE PROCEDURE ).
NG: CLEAN OR REPLACE SPEED SENSOR OR SPEED SENSOR ROTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Reconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Clear the DTC (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle at the speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.
- Check if the same DTC is recorded (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
Result
RESULT CHARTCondition Proceed to DTCs (C0210/33 and/or C0215/34) are not output A DTCs (C0210/33 and/or C0215/34) are output B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
B: REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
A: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (SYMPTOM SIMULATION)
- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - REAR SPEED SENSOR)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Repair or replace the harness or connector.
- Check for any momentary interruption between the skid control ECU and rear speed sensor (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS ).
- Check that there is no momentary interruption.
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Clear the DTC (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle at the speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.
- Check if the same DTC is recorded (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
Result
RESULT CHARTCondition Proceed to DTCs (C0210/33 and/or C0215/34) are not output A DTCs (C0210/33 and/or C0215/34) are output B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
B: Go to step 2
A: END