Inspection Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)
- Using the intelligent tester, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
).
ABS/VSC:
ABS/VSC TESTER DISPLAY REFERENCETester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition EFI COM OPN EFI communication open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption
NORMAL: NormalSTEERING OPN Steering sensor open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption
NORMAL: NormalYAW RATE OPN Yaw rate sensor open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption
NORMAL: NormalResult
RESULT CHARTCondition Proceed to There is a constant open circuit A There are no momentary interruptions B There are momentary interruptions C HINT:
Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.
B: Go to step 3
C: Go to step 4
A: Go to Next Step
- Using the intelligent tester, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
).
- CHECK IF EACH SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Check if each sensor or ECM connector is securely connected.
OK:
The connector should be securely connected.
NG: CONNECT CONNECTOR TO EACH SENSOR OR ECM CORRECTLY
OK: Go to Next Step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Record the output DTCs (for ABS, VSC, and CAN communication).
HINT:
If the CAN communication system DTC and the relevant sensor DTCs are output simultaneously, troubleshoot the relevant sensor DTCs (for ABS and VSC) after the CAN communication system returns to normal.
Result
RESULT CHARTCondition Proceed to DTC (CAN communication system DTC) is output A DTC (ABS and/or VSC DTC) is output B DTC is not output C
B: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
C: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (SYMPTOM SIMULATION)
A: INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Repair or replace the harness or connector.
- Check for any momentary interruption between the skid control ECU and each sensor or ECM (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS ).
- Check that there is no momentary interruption.
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Clear the DTC (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle and turn the steering wheel to the right and left at a speed of 15 km/h (9 mph) or more.
- Check that no CAN communication system DTC is output.
- If ABS and VSC DTCs are output, record them.
Result
RESULT CHARTCondition Proceed to DTC output for the CAN communication system A No DTC is output (ABS and/or VSC DTC is output) B No DTC is output (No ABS and/or VSC DTC is output) C HINT:
The CAN communication system must be normal when repairing each sensor DTC (for ABS and VSC).
B: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
C: END
A: INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM