DTC P0190: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit; DTC P0192: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Input; DTC P0193: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit High Input: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL PRESSURE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine and turn the Techstream on.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain/Engine/Data List/Fuel Press.
- Read the values.
Standard pressure
3 to 5 MPa (30.6 to 51 kgf/cm2 , 435 to 725 psi)
Result
Fuel Pressure (MPa) Proceed to 19.6 or more A 0.0 B OK (3 to 5 MPa [30.6 to 51 kgf/cm2 , 435 to 725 psi]) * C HINT:
*: The value must change when the engine is running or stopped.
C → CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
B → See step 3
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (VC VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the E72 fuel pressure sensor connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Specified Condition E72-3 (VC) - E72-1 (E2) 4.5 to 5.5 V
NG → See step 4
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
- Inspect the fuel pressure sensor. Refer to INSPECTION .
NG → REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR)
- Disconnect the E45 ECM connector.
- Disconnect the E72 fuel pressure sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
Tester Connection Specified Condition E45-31 (VCPR) - E72-3 (VC) Below 1 Ω E45-29 (PR) - E72-2 (PR) Below 1 Ω E45-30 (EPR) - E72-1 (E2) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
Tester Connection Specified Condition E45-31 (VCPR) or E72-3 (VC) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher E45-29 (PR) or E72-2 (PR) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPLACE ECM