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Steering Lock Motor Drive Power Circuit: Procedure

  1. CHECK VEHICLE CONDITION 
    1. Check the problem symptom of the steering lock system.

      Result

      Condition Proceed to
      Steering lock cannot be released A
      Steering cannot be locked B

    B → See step   6 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Read the Data List. Enter the following menus: Body / Smart Access / Data List.
      SMART ACCESS

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition
      Lock/Unlock Receive Steering lock command reception record/YES or NO YES: Steering lock/unlock signal received
      NO: Steering lock/unlock signal not received
    5. Check if steering unlock command reception is confirmed.

      OK

      "YES" is displayed on the Techstream display.

    NG → CHECK SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 1: Inspect Steering Lock Actuator Assembly
      GTY284154Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Voltage

      Tester connection
      (Symbols)
      Condition Specified condition
      K28-3 (IGE) - K28-1 (GND)
      1. Engine switch off
      2. Turn the engine switch on (ACC or IG)
      • Motor active: Below 1 V
      • Motor not active:

        10 to 12 V

    OK → PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 

    NG: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the K28 connector from the steering lock actuator assembly.
      Fig 2: Identifying K28 Connector From The Steering Lock Actuator Assembly
      GTY280989Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Resistance

      Tester connection
      (Symbols)
      Condition Specified condition
      K28-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the K73 connector from the power source control ECU assembly.
      Fig 3: Checking Harness And Connector (Steering Lock Actuator Assembly Power Source Control ECU)
      GTY106729Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Resistance

      Tester connection
      (Symbols)
      Condition Specified condition
      K28-3 (IGE) - K73-32 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      K28-3 (IGE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY 

  6. INSPECT STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 4: Identifying Steering Lock Actuator Assembly
      GTY284154Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Voltage

      Tester connection
      (Symbols)
      Condition Specified condition
      K28-3 (IGE) - K28-1 (GND)
      1. Adjust the shift lever to the P position
      2. Turn the engine switch off
      3. Open the driver's door
      • Motor active: Below 1 V
      • Motor not active:

        10 to 12 V

    OK → PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 

    NG: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the K28 connector from the steering lock actuator assembly.
      Fig 5: Identifying K73 And K28 Connector
      GTY100617Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the K73 connector from the power source control ECU assembly.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Resistance

      Tester connection
      (Symbols)
      Condition Specified condition
      K28-3 (IGE) - K73-32 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      K28-3 (IGE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY