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Driver Side Door Entry Unlock Function does not Operate: Procedure

  1. CHECK MANUAL DOOR UNLOCK OPERATION 
    1. Check that the manual door unlock function operates normally.

      OK

      Manual door unlock function operates normally.

    NG → GO TO  POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM  POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (DOOR COURTESY SWITCH) 
    1. Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the driver side door courtesy switch.
      MAIN BODY ECU RH:

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      D Door Courtesy SW Driver side door courtesy switch / ON or OFF ON: Courtesy switch is pushed
      OFF: Courtesy switch is not pushed
      -

      OK

      ON (door courtesy switch is pushed) appears on the screen.

    NG → GO TO  LIGHTING SYSTEM  LIGHTING SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (DOOR LOCK POSITION SWITCH) 
    1. Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the door lock position switch.
      MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH:

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Door Unlock Detection Switch Door unlock detection switch / ON or OFF ON: Door is unlocked
      OFF: Door is locked
      -

      OK

      On the Techstream screen, the display changes between ON and OFF as shown in the chart above.

    NG → GO TO  ONLY DRIVER DOOR LOCK / UNLOCK FUNCTIONS DO NOT OPERATE  POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM (Proceed to Only Driver Door LOCK / UNLOCK Functions do not Operate) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (DRIVER SIDE SELECT) 
    1. Select the ACTIVE TEST, use the Techstream to generate a control command, and then check that the oscillator operates.
      CERTIFICATION ECU:

      Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note
      D-Seat Select Driver side select ON/OFF -

      OK

      ON (D-Seat Select is on) appears on the screen.

    NG → REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (DRIVER SIDE TOUCH SENSOR) 
    1. With "D-Seat Select" ON, check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the touch sensor.
      CERTIFICATION ECU:

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      D-Touch Sensor Driver side door touch sensor / ON or OFF ON: Sensor is touched
      OFF: Sensor is not touched
      -

      OK

      When driver side door touch sensor is touched, ON (Sensor is touched) appears on the screen.

    NG → See step   7 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK OPERATION OF MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH 
    1. After replacing the multiplex network master switch with a normal one, check that the entry unlock function operates normally.

      OK

      Entry unlock function operates normally.

    NG → REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU 

    OK → END (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH IS DEFECTIVE) 

  7. CHECK DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR FRONT LH 
    Fig 1: Identifying Connector Terminals
    GTY103605Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Measure the voltage of the oscillator connector.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      4 (SEL) - Body ground During Active Test Below 1 V
      6 (SENS) - Body ground Touch sensor is touched during Active Test Below 1 V

    OK → REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU 

    NG: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (OSCILLATOR - ANTENNA) 
    Fig 2: Identifying q2 Oscillator And q1 Antenna Connector Terminals
    GTY119914Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the q2 oscillator connector.
    2. Disconnect the q1 antenna connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      q2-2 (SGT) - q1-6 (SGT2) Below 1 Ω
      q2-3 (ANT1) - q1-5 (ANT1) Below 1 Ω
      q2-8 (ANT2) - q1-2 (ANT2) Below 1 Ω
      q2-9 (TRG-) - q1-1 (TRG-) Below 1 Ω
      q2-2 (SGT) or q1-6 (SGT2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      q2-3 (ANT1) or q1-5 (ANT1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      q2-8 (ANT2) or q1-2 (ANT2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      q2-9 (TRG-) or q1-1 (TRG-) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ECU - OSCILLATOR) 
    Fig 3: Identifying U28 ECU And q2 Oscillator Connector Terminals
    GTY119920Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the U28 ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the q2 oscillator connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      U28-5 (SEL1) - q2-4 (SEL) Below 1 Ω
      U28-22 (SEN1) - q2-6 (SENS) Below 1 Ω
      U28-33 (CLG1) - q2-10 (CLG) Below 1 Ω
      U28-34 (CG1B) - q2-5 (CLGB) Below 1 Ω
      U28-5 (SEL1) or q2-4 (SEL) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      U28-22 (SEN1) or q2-6 (SENS) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      U28-33 (CLG1) or q2-10 (CLG) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      U28-34 (CG1B) or q2-5 (CLGB) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → REPLACE DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR FRONT LH