DTC C1311/11: Open in Main Relay 1 Circuit; DTC C1312/12: Short in Main Relay 1 Circuit; DTC C1313/13: Open in Main Relay 2 Circuit; DTC C1314/14: Short in Main Relay 2 Circuit: Procedure
- INSPECT FUSE (ABS1 AND ABS MAIN FUSES)
- Remove the ABS1, ABS MAIN2 and ABS MAIN3 fuses from the engine room No. 1 relay block (junction block).
- Check the ABS1, ABS MAIN2 and ABS MAIN3 fuses.
Standard resistance
Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE FUSE (ABS1 OR ABS MAIN FUSE)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT ABS MAIN RELAY
- Remove the ABS MAIN1 relay and ABS MAIN2 relay.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition 3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher
(No continuity)3 - 5 Below 1 Ω
(when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2)
NG → REPLACE ABS MAIN RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK SKID CONTROL ECU (DI CIRCUIT)
- Disconnect the A13 and A15 ECU connectors.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Specified Condition A13-39 (DI1) - Body ground 10 to 14 V A15-38 (DI2) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (DI CIRCUIT)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - ENGINE ROOM NO. 3 RELAY BLOCK)
- Disconnect the A13 and A15 ECU connectors.
- Remove the ABS MAIN1 relay and ABS MAIN2 relay.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition A13-2 (BS1) - ABS MAIN1 relay (3) Below 1 Ω A13-30 (R1+) - ABS MAIN1 relay (1) Below 1 Ω A13-38 (DO1) - ABS MAIN1 relay (5) Below 1 Ω A13-46 (R3+) - ABS MAIN1 relay (2) Below 1 Ω A15-2 (BS2) - ABS MAIN2 relay (3) Below 1 Ω A15-30 (R2+) - ABS MAIN2 relay (1) Below 1 Ω A15-39 (DO2) - ABS MAIN2 relay (5) Below 1 Ω A15-46 (R4+) - ABS MAIN2 relay (2) Below 1 Ω A13-2 (BS1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A13-30 (R1+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A13-38 (DO1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A13-46 (R3+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A15-2 (BS2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A15-30 (R2+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A15-39 (DO2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A15-46 (R4+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Check if the same DTCs are recorded. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
HINT:
Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the vehicle to its prior condition before rechecking for DTCs.
RESULTCondition Proceed to DTCs (C1311/11, C1312/12, C1313/13 and C1314/14) are not output A DTCs (C1311/11, C1312/12, C1313/13 and C1314/14) are output B
B → See step 6
A → END
- REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL