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Home >> Lexus >> 2010 >> GS 450h >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Brake Control (Diagnostic Codes & Symptom Tests) >> Electronically Controlled Brake System >> DTC C1311/11: Open in Main Relay 1 Circuit; DTC C1312/12: Short in Main Relay 1 Circuit; DTC C1313/13: Open in Main Relay 2 Circuit; DTC C1314/14: Short in Main Relay 2 Circuit >> Procedure
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DTC C1311/11: Open in Main Relay 1 Circuit; DTC C1312/12: Short in Main Relay 1 Circuit; DTC C1313/13: Open in Main Relay 2 Circuit; DTC C1314/14: Short in Main Relay 2 Circuit: Procedure

  1. INSPECT FUSE (ABS1 AND ABS MAIN FUSES) 
    1. Remove the ABS1, ABS MAIN2 and ABS MAIN3 fuses from the engine room No. 1 relay block (junction block).
    2. Check the ABS1, ABS MAIN2 and ABS MAIN3 fuses.

      Standard resistance

      Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPLACE FUSE (ABS1 OR ABS MAIN FUSE) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT ABS MAIN RELAY 
    1. Remove the ABS MAIN1 relay and ABS MAIN2 relay.
      Fig 1: Inspecting No. 3 Fan Relay
      GTY127216Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher
      (No continuity)
      3 - 5 Below 1 Ω
      (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2)

    NG → REPLACE ABS MAIN RELAY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK SKID CONTROL ECU (DI CIRCUIT) 
    1. Disconnect the A13 and A15 ECU connectors.
      Fig 2: Identifying A13 And A15 Connectors Terminals
      GTY132446Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      A13-39 (DI1) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
      A15-38 (DI2) - Body ground 10 to 14 V

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (DI CIRCUIT) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - ENGINE ROOM NO. 3 RELAY BLOCK) 
    1. Disconnect the A13 and A15 ECU connectors.
      Fig 3: Identifying A13 And A15 Connectors Terminals
      GTY132581Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Remove the ABS MAIN1 relay and ABS MAIN2 relay.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      A13-2 (BS1) - ABS MAIN1 relay (3) Below 1 Ω
      A13-30 (R1+) - ABS MAIN1 relay (1) Below 1 Ω
      A13-38 (DO1) - ABS MAIN1 relay (5) Below 1 Ω
      A13-46 (R3+) - ABS MAIN1 relay (2) Below 1 Ω
      A15-2 (BS2) - ABS MAIN2 relay (3) Below 1 Ω
      A15-30 (R2+) - ABS MAIN2 relay (1) Below 1 Ω
      A15-39 (DO2) - ABS MAIN2 relay (5) Below 1 Ω
      A15-46 (R4+) - ABS MAIN2 relay (2) Below 1 Ω
      A13-2 (BS1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A13-30 (R1+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A13-38 (DO1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A13-46 (R3+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A15-2 (BS2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A15-30 (R2+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A15-39 (DO2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A15-46 (R4+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. RECONFIRM DTC 
    1. Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    2. Turn the power switch ON (IG).
    3. Check if the same DTCs are recorded. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .

      HINT: 

      Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the vehicle to its prior condition before rechecking for DTCs.

      RESULT

      Condition Proceed to
      DTCs (C1311/11, C1312/12, C1313/13 and C1314/14) are not output A
      DTCs (C1311/11, C1312/12, C1313/13 and C1314/14) are output B

    B → See step   6 

    A → END 

  6. REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL