DTC P0190: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit; DTC P0192: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Input; DTC P0193: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit High Input: Procedure
- READ OUTPUT DTC
- Put the engine in inspection mode. Refer toINSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE .
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTC.
Result
Display (DTC output) Proceed to P0190, P0192 A P0190, P0193 B
B → See step 3
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT ECM (VC VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the E72 fuel pressure sensor connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage between the terminal of the fuel pressure sensor connector.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Specified Condition VC (E72-3) - E2 (E72-1) 4.5 to 5.5 V - Reconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
NG → See step 4
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
- Inspect fuel pressure sensor. Refer toINSPECTION - Step 1 .
NG → REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the E83 ECM connector.
- Disconnect the E72 fuel pressure sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
Tester Connection Specified Condition VC (E83-125) - VC (E72-3) Below 1 Ω PR (E83-115) - PR (E72-2) Below 1 Ω E2 (E83-103) - E2 (E72-1) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
Tester Connection Specified Condition VC (E83-125) or VC (E72-3) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher PR (E83-115) or PR (E72-2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 5
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL