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Home >> Lexus >> 2010 >> GS 450h >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Hybrid/Electric Powertrain >> Testing and Diagnosis >> Hybrid Vehicle Control (Diagnostic Codes (P0AE2-161-U0424-537) >> Hybrid Control System >> DTC U0110-159: Lost Communication with Driver Motor Control Module; DTC U0110-656: Lost Communication with Driver Motor Control Module; DTC U0110-657: Lost Communication with Driver Motor Control Module >> Procedure
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DTC U0110-159: Lost Communication with Driver Motor Control Module; DTC U0110-656: Lost Communication with Driver Motor Control Module; DTC U0110-657: Lost Communication with Driver Motor Control Module: Procedure

  1. CLEAR DTC (HV) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Read and record the DTCs and freeze frame data.
    4. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
    5. Clear the DTCs.

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  2. RECONFIRM DTC OUTPUT (HV) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
    4. Check if DTCs are output.

      Result

      DTC U0110-159, 160, 656 or 657 is output.

    NO → CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    YES: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Turn the power switch off and remove the service plug grip. Refer toPRECAUTION .
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair service information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect connector A60 from the inverter with converter assembly.
    3. Turn the power switch off.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 1: Identifying A60 Inverter With Converter Assembly Connector Terminals
      GTY125486Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      GND1 (A60-11) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
      GND2 (A60-10) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    6. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      +B (A60-31) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
      +B2 (A60-30) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
      NOTE:
      • Turning the power switch on (IG) with the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
      • If the result is not as specified, be sure to inspect the IGCT NO. 2 fuse for continuity. If there is no continuity, replace the IGCT NO. 2 fuse.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HV CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Turn the power switch off.
    2. Disconnect connector A54 from the hybrid vehicle control ECU.
    3. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 2: Identifying A54 HV Vehicle Control ECU & A60 Inverter With Converter Assembly Connectors
      GTY127755Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      CLK+ (A54-107) - Body ground Below 1 V
      CLK- (A54-84) - Body ground Below 1 V
      REQ+ (A54-108) - Body ground Below 1 V
      REQ- (A54-85) - Body ground Below 1 V
      MTH+ (A54-106) - Body ground Below 1 V
      MTH- (A54-83) - Body ground Below 1 V
      NOTE:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly or hybrid vehicle control ECU connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    5. Turn the power switch off.
    6. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      CLK+ (A54-107) - CLK+ (A60-39) Below 1 Ω
      CLK- (A54-84) - CLK- (A60-38) Below 1 Ω
      REQ+ (A54-108) - REQ+ (A60-29) Below 1 Ω
      REQ- (A54-85) - REQ- (A60-20) Below 1 Ω
      MTH+ (A54-106) - MTH+ (A60-8) Below 1 Ω
      MTH- (A54-83) - MTH- (A60-7) Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      CLK+ (A54-107) or CLK+ (A60-39) - Body ground 10 kΩ or more
      CLK- (A54-84) or CLK- (A60-38) - Body ground 10 kΩ or more
      REQ+ (A54-108) or REQ+ (A60-29) - Body ground 10 kΩ or more
      REQ- (A54-85) or REQ- (A60-20) - Body ground 10 kΩ or more
      MTH+ (A54-106) or MTH+ (A60-8) - Body ground 10 kΩ or more
      MTH- (A54-83) or MTH- (A60-7) - Body ground 10 kΩ or more

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU 
    1. Turn the power switch off.
    2. Connect the connector to the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 3: Identifying A60 Inverter With Converter Assembly Connector Terminals
      GTY125531Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      CLK+ (A60-39) - CLK- (A60-38) 109 to 139 Ω
      REQ+ (A60-29) - REQ- (A60-20) 109 to 139 Ω
      MTH+ (A60-8) - MTH- (A60-7) 109 to 139 Ω

    NG → See step   9 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Turn the power switch off.
    2. Connect the connector to the inverter with converter assembly.
    3. Disconnect connector A54 from the hybrid vehicle control ECU.
      Fig 4: Identifying A54 Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Connector Terminals
      GTY135238Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      CLK+ (A54-107) - CLK- (A54-84) 109 to 139 Ω
      REQ+ (A54-108) - REQ- (A54-85) 109 to 139 Ω
      MTH+ (A54-106) - MTH- (A54-83) 109 to 139 Ω

    NG → REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU 
    1. Connect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connectors.
      Fig 5: Identifying A60 Inverter With Converter Assembly Connector Terminals & Waveforms
      GTY132961Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect connector A60 from the inverter with converter assembly.
    3. Connect an oscilloscope between the inverter with convertor assembly connector terminals specified in the table below, and measure the waveform.
      Item Contents
      Terminal CH1: CLK+ (A60-39) - GND1 (A60-11)
      CH2: CLK- (A60-38) - GND1 (A60-11)
      CH1: REQ+ (A60-29) - GND1 (A60-11)
      CH1: REQ- (A60-20) - GND1 (A60-11)
      CH1: HTM+ (A60-27) - GND1 (A60-11)
      CH1: HTM- (A60-26) - GND1 (A60-11)
      Equipment Setting CH1, 2: 1 V/DIV., 1 μs/DIV.
      CH3, 4: 1 V/DIV., 1 ms/DIV.
      CH5, 6: 1 V/DIV., 200 μs/DIV.
      Condition Power switch on (IG)

      Result

      The waveformFig 5appears as shown in the illustration.

      NOTE:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    NG → See step   8 

    OK → REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY 

  8. REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU. Refer to COMPONENTS 
  9. REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU. Refer to COMPONENTS