DTC P0115: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Malfunction; DTC P0117: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0118: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit High Input: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (COOLANT TEMP)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the tester on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp.
- Read the value displayed on the tester.
Standard
Between 80°C and 97°C (176°F and 207°F) with warm engine.
Result
Temperature Displayed Proceed to -40°C (-40°F) A 140°C (284°F) or higher B Between 80°C and 97°C (176°F and 207°F) C HINT:
- If there is an open circuit, Techstream indicates -40°C (-40°F).
- If there is a short circuit, Techstream indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher.
C → CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
B → See step 4
A: Go to next step
- CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (CHECK FOR OPEN IN SENSOR)
- Confirm good connection at the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor.
- Disconnect the E40 ECT sensor connector.
- Connect terminals 1 and 2 of the ECT sensor connector on the wire harness side.
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the tester on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp.
- Read the value displayed on the tester.
Standard
140°C (284°F) or higher.
- Reconnect the ECT sensor connector.
OK → REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK ECM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN ECM)
- Disconnect the E40 ECT sensor connector.
- Connect terminals THW and E2 of the E3 and E5 ECM connectors.
HINT:
Before checking, do visual and contact pressure checks on the ECM connector.
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the tester on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp.
- Read the value displayed on the tester.
Standard
140°C (284°F) or higher.
- Reconnect the ECT sensor connector.
OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NG → REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
- CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (CHECK FOR SHORT IN SENSOR)
- Disconnect the E40 ECT sensor connector.
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the tester on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp.
- Read the value displayed on the tester.
Standard
-40°C (-40°F)
- Reconnect the ECT sensor connector.
OK → REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK ECM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN ECM)
- Disconnect the E3 and E5 ECM connectors.
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the tester on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp.
- Read the value displayed on the tester.
Standard
-40°C (-40°F)
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NG → REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL