DTC P2014: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit (Bank 1); DTC P2016: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit Low (Bank 1); DTC P2017: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit High (Bank 1): Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE SCV)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the SCV Duty Ratio / All Data / IAC Sensor Voltage.
- Check the output voltage of IAC Sensor Voltage while changing Control the SCV Duty Ratio from -100 to 100% (or from 100 to -100%) using the Techstream.
Standard
The voltage output of IAC Sensor Voltage remains between 0.2 to 4.8 V while Control the SCV Duty Ratio is driven from -100 to 100% (or from 100 to -100%).
Control the SCV Duty Ratio
operationIAC Sensor Voltage
(Normal)Suspect failure area - IAC1 circuit short
- VC circuit open
- VC and IAC1 circuit shorted
- IAC1 circuit open
- E2 circuit open
Sensor malfunction -100 % 0.2 to 1.0 V Remain less than 0.2 V Remain more than 4.8 V Other than the voltage in the 2 columns to the left 100 % 3.2 to 4.8 V Remain less than 0.2 V Remain more than 4.8 V
OK → See step 5
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SCV POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the E3 and E6 ECM connectors.
- Disconnect the E56 SCV position sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
Tester Connection Specified Condition VC (E3-29) - VCX (E56-1) Below 1 Ω IAC1 (E6-31) - VSX (E56-3) Below 1 Ω E2 (E3-28) - E2X (E56-2) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
Tester Connection Specified Condition VC (E3-29) or VCX (E56-1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher IAC1 (E6-31) or VSX (E56-3) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher E2 (E3-28) or E2X (E56-2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the SCV position sensor connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT ECM (VC VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the E56 SCV position sensor connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Specified Condition VC (E3-29) - E2 (E3-28) 4.5 to 5.0 V - Reconnect the SCV position sensor connector.
NG → See step 6
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE INTAKE MANIFOLD
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2014, P2016 AND/OR P2017 ARE OUTPUT AGAIN)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.
- Clear DTCs.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read DTCs.
Result
Display (DTC Output) Proceed to P2014, P2016 and/or P2017 are output again A No output B
B → END
A → See step 7
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL