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Home >> Lexus >> 2010 >> IS 250 AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P0617-U010) & Circuit Tests) >> SFI System >> DTC P2014: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit (Bank 1); DTC P2016: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit Low (Bank 1); DTC P2017: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit High (Bank 1) >> Procedure
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DTC P2014: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit (Bank 1); DTC P2016: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit Low (Bank 1); DTC P2017: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit High (Bank 1): Procedure

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE SCV) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the SCV Duty Ratio / All Data / IAC Sensor Voltage.
    4. Check the output voltage of IAC Sensor Voltage while changing Control the SCV Duty Ratio from -100 to 100% (or from 100 to -100%) using the Techstream.

      Standard

      The voltage output of IAC Sensor Voltage remains between 0.2 to 4.8 V while Control the SCV Duty Ratio is driven from -100 to 100% (or from 100 to -100%).

      Control the SCV Duty Ratio
      operation
      IAC Sensor Voltage
      (Normal)
      Suspect failure area
      • IAC1 circuit short
      • VC circuit open
      • VC and IAC1 circuit shorted
      • IAC1 circuit open
      • E2 circuit open
      Sensor malfunction
      -100 % 0.2 to 1.0 V Remain less than 0.2 V Remain more than 4.8 V Other than the voltage in the 2 columns to the left
      100 % 3.2 to 4.8 V Remain less than 0.2 V Remain more than 4.8 V

    OK → See step   5 

    NG: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SCV POSITION SENSOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the E3 and E6 ECM connectors.
    2. Disconnect the E56 SCV position sensor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      VC (E3-29) - VCX (E56-1) Below 1 Ω
      IAC1 (E6-31) - VSX (E56-3) Below 1 Ω
      E2 (E3-28) - E2X (E56-2) Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      VC (E3-29) or VCX (E56-1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      IAC1 (E6-31) or VSX (E56-3) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      E2 (E3-28) or E2X (E56-2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the SCV position sensor connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT ECM (VC VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the E56 SCV position sensor connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying ECM Connector Terminals
      GTY131165Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      VC (E3-29) - E2 (E3-28) 4.5 to 5.0 V
    4. Reconnect the SCV position sensor connector.

    NG → See step   6 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. REPLACE INTAKE MANIFOLD 

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2014, P2016 AND/OR P2017 ARE OUTPUT AGAIN) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.
    3. Clear DTCs.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read DTCs.

      Result

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P2014, P2016 and/or P2017 are output again A
      No output B

    B → END 

    A → See step   7 

  6. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  7. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL