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Distance Control Switch Circuit: Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (DISTANCE CONTROL SWITCH) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Radar Cruise / Data List / Distance Control Switch.
    5. Check the Data List for proper functioning of the distance control switch.

      Radar Cruise

      Techstream Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Distance Control Switch Distance control switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Distance control switch on
      OFF: Distance control switch off
      -

      OK

      When the distance control switch is operated, the display changes as shown above.

    NG → See step   2 

    OK → See step   6 

  2. INSPECT STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Disconnect the connector from the spiral cable sub-assembly.
      Fig 1: Identifying Steering Pad Switch Assembly Connector Terminals
      GTY266159Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Component without harness connected
      (Steering Pad Switch Assembly)
      *2 Distance Control Switch
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z2-4 - z2-6 Distance control switch on Below 2.5 Ω
      z2-4 - z2-6 Distance control switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Reconnect the connector to the spiral cable sub-assembly.

    NG → See step   7 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY 
    NOTE:

    The spiral cable sub-assembly is an important part of the SRS airbag system. Incorrect removal or installation of the spiral cable sub-assembly may cause airbag deployment. Be sure to read the information shown in the brackets.

    HINT: 

    1. Remove the spiral cable sub-assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .
      Fig 2: Identifying Spiral Cable Sub-Assembly Connector Terminals
      GTY263910Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Component without harness connected
      (Spiral Cable Sub-Assembly)
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z2-4 - J24-11 (DIST) The spiral cable sub-assembly is centered Below 1 Ω
      The spiral cable sub-assembly is 2.5 rotations to the left
      The spiral cable sub-assembly is 2.5 rotations to the right
      z2-6 - J24-2 (ECC) The spiral cable sub-assembly is centered Below 1 Ω
      The spiral cable sub-assembly is 2.5 rotations to the left
      The spiral cable sub-assembly is 2.5 rotations to the right

      HINT: 

      The spiral cable sub-assembly makes a maximum of approximately 5 rotations.

    3. Reinstall the spiral cable sub-assembly. Refer to INSTALLATION .

    NG → See step   8 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY - DISTANCE CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the distance control ECU connector.
      Fig 3: Identifying J24 And J17 Connector Terminals
      GTY255721Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Spiral Cable Sub-assembly)
      *2 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Distance Control ECU)
    2. Disconnect the spiral cable sub-assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J17-16 (MODE) - J24-11 (DIST) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J17-16 (MODE) or J24-11 (DIST) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the distance control ECU connector.
    5. Reconnect the spiral cable sub-assembly connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY - DISTANCE CONTROL ECU) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the spiral cable sub-assembly connector.
      Fig 4: Identifying J24 Connector Terminals
      GTY285063Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Spiral Cable Sub-assembly)
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J24-2 (ECC) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Reconnect the spiral cable sub-assembly connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) 

    OK → See step   9 

  6. PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 
  7. REPLACE STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  8. REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  9. REPLACE DISTANCE CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL