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Home >> Lexus >> 2010 >> IS 250C Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Mechanical >> Starter >> Smart Access System (Keyless Start) (Diagnostic Codes & Symptom Tests) >> SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (for Start Function) >> Engine Switch Indicator Circuit >> Procedure
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Engine Switch Indicator Circuit: Procedure

  1. INSPECT ENGINE SWITCH 
    1. Remove the engine switch (for 2GR-FSE: Refer to REMOVAL , for 4GR-FSE: Refer to REMOVAL ).
      Fig 1: Identifying Engine Switch Connector Terminals
      GTY260379Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Apply battery voltage between the terminals of the switch, and check the illumination condition of the switch.
      NOTE:
      • If the positive (+) lead and the negative (-) lead are incorrectly connected, the engine switch indicator does not illuminate.
      • If the voltage is too low, the indicator will not illuminate.

      OK

      Measurement Condition Specified Condition
      Battery positive (+) → Terminal 11 (SWIL)
      Battery negative (-) → Terminal 4 (COM) or 5 (GND)
      Illuminates
      Battery positive (+) → Terminal 12 (INDS)
      Battery negative (-) → Terminal 4 (COM) or 5 (GND)
      Illuminates
      Battery positive (+) → Terminal 13 (INDW)
      Battery negative (-) → Terminal 4 (COM) or 5 (GND)
      Illuminates
    3. Proceed to next step based on inspection result.
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (for 2GR-FSE) B
      NG (for 4GR-FSE) C

    C → See step   4 

    B → See step   3 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE SWITCH - POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the J31 switch connector.
      Fig 2: Identifying J55 And J31 Connector Terminals
      GTY268318Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Engine Switch)
      *2 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Power Source Control ECU)
    2. Disconnect the J55 ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J31-11 (SWIL) - J55-36 (SWIL) Always Below 1 Ω
      J31-12 (INDS) - J55-4 (INDS) Always Below 1 Ω
      J31-13 (INDW) - J55-13 (INDW) Always Below 1 Ω
      J31-5 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      J31-4 (COM) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      J31-11 (SWIL) or J55-36 (SWIL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      J31-12 (INDS) or J55-4 (INDS) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      J31-13 (INDW) or J55-13 (INDW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   5 

  3. REPLACE ENGINE SWITCH (for 2GR-FSE). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  4. REPLACE ENGINE SWITCH (for 4GR-FSE). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  5. REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL