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Home >> Lexus >> 2010 >> IS 250C Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control (Diagnostic Codes (P0171-P062F) >> SFI System >> DTC P0171: System Too Lean (Bank 1); DTC P0172: System Too Rich (Bank 1); DTC P0174: System Too Lean (Bank 2); DTC P0175: System Too Rich (Bank 2) >> Procedure
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DTC P0171: System Too Lean (Bank 1); DTC P0172: System Too Rich (Bank 1); DTC P0174: System Too Lean (Bank 2); DTC P0175: System Too Rich (Bank 2): Procedure

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 OR P0175) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read the DTCs.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 and/or P0175 are output A
      DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 and other DTCs are output B

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B → See step   22 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK PCV HOSE (HOSE CONNECTIONS) 
    1. Check the PCV hose connections. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 1 .

      OK

      PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM 
    1. Check the intake system for vacuum leaks. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 1 .

      OK

      No leaks in the intake system.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (AIR FUEL RATIO CONTROL) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 RPM for approximately 90 seconds.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.
    6. Perform the Active Test operation with the engine idling (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
    7. Monitor the output voltages of the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the Techstream.

      HINT: 

      • The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by -12.5% or increases the injection volume by 25%.
      • Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.
      Techstream Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Voltage
      AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1
      (Air fuel ratio)
      +25% Rich Less than 3.1 V
      AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1
      (Air fuel ratio)
      -12.5% Lean More than 3.4 V
      O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2
      (Heated oxygen)
      +25% Rich More than 0.55 V
      O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2
      (Heated oxygen)
      -12.5% Lean Less than 0.4 V

      Result

      Status AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 Status O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 Air Fuel Ratio Condition and Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Condition Misfire Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal - - C
      Lean Lean Actual air fuel ratio lean May occur
      • PCV valve and hose
      • PCV hose connections
      • Fuel injector assembly blockage
      • Gas leaks from exhaust system
      • Intake system
      • Fuel pressure
      • Mass air flow meter
      • Engine coolant temperature sensor
      • Fuel pressure sensor
      A
      Rich Rich Actual air fuel ratio rich -
      • Fuel injector assembly leakage or blockage
      • Gas leaks from exhaust system
      • Ignition system
      • Fuel pressure
      • Mass air flow meter
      • Engine coolant temperature sensor
      • Fuel pressure sensor
      A
      Lean Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction - Air fuel ratio sensor B
      Rich Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction - Air fuel ratio sensor B

      Lean: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (AFS Voltage) is consistently more than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2S) is consistently less than 0.4 V.

      Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the AFS Voltage is consistently less than 3.1 V, and the O2S is consistently more than 0.55 V.

      Lean/Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly.

    C → See step   29 

    B → See step   13 

    A: Go to next step 

  5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMP) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temp.
    5. Read the Data List twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.

      Standard

      With cold engine 

      Same as ambient air temperature.

      With warm engine 

      Between 75°C and 95°C (167°F and 203°F)

    NG → See step   23 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER 
    1. Inspect the mass air flow meter. Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 4 .

    NG → See step   24 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (LOW PRESSURE SIDE) 
    1. Check the fuel pressure (low pressure side). Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 2 .

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM (LOW PRESSURE SIDE) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Start the engine.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Fuel Press.
    5. While revving the engine, check that the fuel pressure fluctuates.

      OK

      Fuel pressure fluctuates.

    NG → See step   28 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (HIGH PRESSURE SIDE) 
    1. Check the fuel pressure (high pressure side). Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 3 .

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM (HIGH PRESSURE SIDE) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. INSPECT FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK 
    1. Inspect for exhaust gas leaks from the exhaust manifold sub-assembly and exhaust pipes.

      OK

      No gas leaks

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAK POINT 

    OK: Go to next step 

  11. CHECK IGNITION SYSTEM 
    1. Check the ignition system. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 1 .

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE IGNITION SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  12. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect the fuel injector assembly. Refer to INSPECTION .
    2. Inspect the cold start injector. Refer to INSPECTION .

    NG → See step   25 

    OK: Go to next step 

  13. INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE). Refer to  PROCEDURE - Step 1 

    NG → See step   26 

    OK: Go to next step 

  14. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (+B TERMINAL OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR). Refer to  PROCEDURE - Step 2 

    NG → See step   18 

    OK: Go to next step 

  15. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Connector
      GTY262530Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E42-1 (HA1A) - E6-6 (HA1A) Always Below 1 Ω
      E42-3 (A1A+) - E6-18 (A1A+) Always Below 1 Ω
      E42-4 (A1A-) - E6-17 (A1A-) Always Below 1 Ω
      E38-1 (HA2A) - E6-4 (HA2A) Always Below 1 Ω
      E38-3 (A2A+) - E6-28 (A2A+) Always Below 1 Ω
      E38-4 (A2A-) - E6-27 (A2A-) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E42-1 (HA1A) or E6-6 (HA1A) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      E42-3 (A1A+) or E6-18 (A1A+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      E42-4 (A1A-) or E6-17 (A1A-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      E38-1 (HA2A) or E6-4 (HA2A) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      E38-3 (A2A+) or E6-28 (A2A+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      E38-4 (A2A-) or E6-27 (A2A-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Air Fuel Ratio Sensor)
      *2 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to ECM)
      *3 Bank 1 *4 Bank 2
    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    5. Reconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  16. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 
    1. Replace the air fuel ratio sensor. Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  17. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    5. Turn the engine switch off.
    6. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    7. Start the engine and warm it up.
    8. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
    10. Input the DTC: P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175.
    11. Check the DTC judgment result.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      NORMAL (DTC is not output) A
      ABNORMAL (DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 and/or P0175 are output) B

    B → See step   27 

    A → END 

  18. INSPECT RELAY (A/F RELAY). Refer to  PROCEDURE - Step 4 

    NG → REPLACE RELAY (A/F RELAY) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  19. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - A/F RELAY). Refer to  PROCEDURE - Step 5 

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  20. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (A/F RELAY). Refer to  PROCEDURE - Step 6 

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  21. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (A/F RELAY - BODY GROUND). Refer to  PROCEDURE - Step 7 

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (EFI MAIN RELAY - A/F RELAY) 

  22. GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 
  23. REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  24. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  25. REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  26. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  27. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  28. REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  29. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    5. Turn the engine switch off.
    6. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    7. Start the engine and warm it up.
    8. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
    10. Input the DTC: P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175.
    11. Check the DTC judgment result.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      NORMAL (DTC is not output) A
      ABNORMAL (DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 and/or P0175 are output) B

    B → See step   31 

    A → See step   30 

  30. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 
  31. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL