DTC P0171: System Too Lean (Bank 1); DTC P0172: System Too Rich (Bank 1); DTC P0174: System Too Lean (Bank 2); DTC P0175: System Too Rich (Bank 2): Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 OR P0175)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 and/or P0175 are output A DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 and other DTCs are output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B → See step 22
A: Go to next step
- CHECK PCV HOSE (HOSE CONNECTIONS)
- Check the PCV hose connections. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 1
.
OK
PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
OK: Go to next step
- Check the PCV hose connections. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 1
.
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 1
.
OK
No leaks in the intake system.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 1
.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (AIR FUEL RATIO CONTROL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 RPM for approximately 90 seconds.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.
- Perform the Active Test operation with the engine idling (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
- Monitor the output voltages of the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the Techstream.
HINT:
- The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by -12.5% or increases the injection volume by 25%.
- Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.
Techstream Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Voltage AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1
(Air fuel ratio)+25% Rich Less than 3.1 V AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1
(Air fuel ratio)-12.5% Lean More than 3.4 V O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2
(Heated oxygen)+25% Rich More than 0.55 V O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2
(Heated oxygen)-12.5% Lean Less than 0.4 V Result
Status AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 Status O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 Air Fuel Ratio Condition and Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Condition Misfire Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal - - C Lean Lean Actual air fuel ratio lean May occur - PCV valve and hose
- PCV hose connections
- Fuel injector assembly blockage
- Gas leaks from exhaust system
- Intake system
- Fuel pressure
- Mass air flow meter
- Engine coolant temperature sensor
- Fuel pressure sensor
A Rich Rich Actual air fuel ratio rich - - Fuel injector assembly leakage or blockage
- Gas leaks from exhaust system
- Ignition system
- Fuel pressure
- Mass air flow meter
- Engine coolant temperature sensor
- Fuel pressure sensor
A Lean Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction - Air fuel ratio sensor B Rich Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction - Air fuel ratio sensor B Lean: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (AFS Voltage) is consistently more than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2S) is consistently less than 0.4 V.
Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the AFS Voltage is consistently less than 3.1 V, and the O2S is consistently more than 0.55 V.
Lean/Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly.
C → See step 29
B → See step 13
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMP)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temp.
- Read the Data List twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.
Standard
With cold engine
Same as ambient air temperature.
With warm engine
Between 75°C and 95°C (167°F and 203°F)
NG → See step 23
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER
- Inspect the mass air flow meter. Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 4 .
NG → See step 24
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
- Check the fuel pressure (low pressure side). Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 2 .
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM (LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Fuel Press.
- While revving the engine, check that the fuel pressure fluctuates.
OK
Fuel pressure fluctuates.
NG → See step 28
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (HIGH PRESSURE SIDE)
- Check the fuel pressure (high pressure side). Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 3 .
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM (HIGH PRESSURE SIDE)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
- Inspect for exhaust gas leaks from the exhaust manifold sub-assembly and exhaust pipes.
OK
No gas leaks
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAK POINT
OK: Go to next step
- Inspect for exhaust gas leaks from the exhaust manifold sub-assembly and exhaust pipes.
- CHECK IGNITION SYSTEM
- Check the ignition system. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 1 .
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE IGNITION SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the fuel injector assembly. Refer to INSPECTION .
- Inspect the cold start injector. Refer to INSPECTION .
NG → See step 25
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE). Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 1
NG → See step 26
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (+B TERMINAL OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR). Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 2
NG → See step 18
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E42-1 (HA1A) - E6-6 (HA1A) Always Below 1 Ω E42-3 (A1A+) - E6-18 (A1A+) Always Below 1 Ω E42-4 (A1A-) - E6-17 (A1A-) Always Below 1 Ω E38-1 (HA2A) - E6-4 (HA2A) Always Below 1 Ω E38-3 (A2A+) - E6-28 (A2A+) Always Below 1 Ω E38-4 (A2A-) - E6-27 (A2A-) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E42-1 (HA1A) or E6-6 (HA1A) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher E42-3 (A1A+) or E6-18 (A1A+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher E42-4 (A1A-) or E6-17 (A1A-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher E38-1 (HA2A) or E6-4 (HA2A) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher E38-3 (A2A+) or E6-28 (A2A+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher E38-4 (A2A-) or E6-27 (A2A-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Air Fuel Ratio Sensor)*2 Front view of wire harness connector
(to ECM)*3 Bank 1 *4 Bank 2 - Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
- Replace the air fuel ratio sensor. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Result Proceed to NORMAL (DTC is not output) A ABNORMAL (DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 and/or P0175 are output) B
B → See step 27
A → END
- INSPECT RELAY (A/F RELAY). Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 4
NG → REPLACE RELAY (A/F RELAY)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - A/F RELAY). Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 5
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (A/F RELAY). Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 6
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (A/F RELAY - BODY GROUND). Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 7
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (EFI MAIN RELAY - A/F RELAY)
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL
- PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Result Proceed to NORMAL (DTC is not output) A ABNORMAL (DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 and/or P0175 are output) B
B → See step 31
A → See step 30
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL