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Driver Side Seat Belt Anchor does not Operate Manually: Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (SHOULDER BELT ANCHORAGE SWITCH LH) 
    1. Check the Data List for proper functioning of the shoulder belt anchorage switch.
      DRIVER DOOR

      Item Measurement Item / Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Belt Anchor Switch Up Shoulder belt anchorage switch / OFF or ON ON: Up switch is pressed
      OFF: Switch is not pressed
      -
      Belt Anchor Switch Down Shoulder belt anchorage switch / OFF or ON ON: Down switch is pressed
      OFF: Switch is not pressed
      -

      OK

      Data List display changes correctly according to switch operation.

    NG → See step   5 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT SHOULDER BELT ANCHOR MOTOR LH 
    1. Remove the shoulder belt anchor motor LH.
      Fig 1: Identifying Shoulder Belt Anchor Motor LH
      GTY265022Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Apply battery voltage to the shoulder belt anchor motor LH.
    3. Check the motor operation.

      OK

      Measurement Condition Specified Condition
      Battery positive (+) → Terminal 3
      Battery negative (-) → Terminal 5
      Motor moves downward
      Battery positive (+) → Terminal 5
      Battery negative (-) → Terminal 3
      Motor moves upward

    NG → See step   4 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHOULDER BELT ANCHOR MOTOR - REAR JUNCTION BLOCK ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the S61 ECU connector.
      Fig 2: Identifying S61 ECU And S7 Anchor Connector
      GTY283952Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the S7 anchor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      S61-8 (DBM-) - S7-3 (DOWN) Always Below 1 Ω
      S61-10 (DBM+) - S7-5 (UP)
      S61-8 (DBM-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      S61-10 (DBM+) - Body ground

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → REPLACE LUGGAGE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (REAR JUNCTION BLOCK ECU) 

  4. REPLACE SHOULDER BELT ANCHOR MOTOR LH. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  5. INSPECT SHOULDER BELT ANCHORAGE SWITCH LH 
    1. Remove the shoulder belt anchorage switch LH.
      Fig 3: Identifying Shoulder Belt Anchorage Switch LH
      GTY272452Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      P6-2 (DW) - P6-3 (UL) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher
      P6-4 (UP) - P6-3 (UL) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher
      P6-2 (DW) - P6-3 (UL) Operated in up direction 10 kΩ or higher
      P6-4 (UP) - P6-3 (UL) Operated in up direction Below 1 Ω
      P6-2 (DW) - P6-3 (UL) Operated in down direction Below 1 Ω
      P6-4 (UP) - P6-3 (UL) Operated in down direction 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → See step   7 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHOULDER BELT ANCHORAGE SWITCH - FRONT DOOR ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the P6 switch connector.
      Fig 4: P10 & P6 Connector Terminals
      GTY121332Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the P10 ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P6-2 (DW) - P10-17 (DSDN) Always Below 1 Ω
      P6-3 (UL) - P10-28 (DSE)
      P6-4 (UP) - P10-18 (DSUP)
      P6-2 (DW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      P6-3 (UL) - Body ground
      P6-4 (UP) - Body ground

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → REPLACE FRONT DOOR ECU LH 

  7. REPLACE SHOULDER BELT ANCHORAGE SWITCH LH. Refer to  REMOVAL