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Home >> Lexus >> 2010 >> LS 460L AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P0327-P1367) >> SFI System >> DTC P0705: Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL Input) >> Procedure
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DTC P0705: Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL Input): Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data /
    5. According to the display on the Techstream.

      OK

      Tester Display Shift Lever Position Specified Condition
      Neutral Position SW Signal N → R → P ON → OFF → ON
      Shift SW Status (R Range) N → R OFF → ON
      Shift SW Status (P Range) P ON
      Shift SW Status (N Range) N ON
      Shift SW Status (D Range) N → D OFF → ON

    OK → See step   5 

    NG: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH) 
    Fig 1: Identifying E49 Park/Neutral Position Switch Connector
    GTY282935Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the E49 park/neutral position switch.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      E49-2 (RB) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    Fig 2: Identifying E49 Park/Neutral Position Switch Connector
    GTY101713Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the E49 park/neutral position switch connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below when the shift lever is moved to each position.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Shift Lever Position Specified Condition
      2 (RB) - 6 (PL)
      4 (B) - 5 (L)
      P Below 1 Ω
      Except P 10 kΩ or higher
      1 (RL) - 2 (RB) R Below 1 Ω
      Except R 10 kΩ or higher
      2 (RB) - 9 (NL)
      4 (B) - 5 (L)
      N Below 1 Ω
      Except N 10 kΩ or higher
      2 (RB) - 7 (DL) D, M (or S), "+" or "-" Below 1 Ω
      Not in D, M (or S), "+" or "-" 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Reconnect the E49 park/neutral position switch.

    NG → See step   8 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH) 
    1. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
      Fig 3: Identifying E3 & A13 ECM Connector Terminals
      GTY267344Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Shift Lever Position Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A13-29 (NSW) - E3-1 (E1) P or N Engine switch on (IG) 0 to 1.5 V
      Except P or N Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
    3. Turn the engine switch off.
    4. Disconnect the E3 ECM connector.
      Fig 4: Identifying E3 ECM Connector Terminals
      GTY288233Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    5. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    6. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Shift Lever Position Switch Condition Specified Condition
      E3-12 (P) - E3-1 (E1) P Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      Except P Engine switch on (IG) 0 to 1.5 V
      E3-11 (R) - E3-1 (E1) R Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      Except R Engine switch on (IG) 0 to 1.5 V
      E3-13 (N) - E3-1 (E1) N Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      Except N Engine switch on (IG) 0 to 1.5 V
      E3-14 (D) - E3-1 (E1) D Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      Except D Engine switch on (IG) 0 to 1.5 V

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   10 

  5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data /
    5. According to the display on the Techstream.

      OK

      Tester Display Shift Lever Position Specified Condition
      Sports Mode Selection SW D → M or S OFF → ON

    OK → See step   9 

    NG: Go to next step 

  6. INSPECT TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH 
    1. Disconnect the L42 transmission control switch connector of the shift lock control unit assembly.
      Fig 5: Identifying L42 Transmission Control Switch Connector
      GTY288962Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below when the shift lever is moved to each position.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Shift Lever Position Condition Specified Condition
      3 (IG) - 7 (S) M (or S), "+" or "-" Always Below 1 Ω
      Not in M (or S), "+" or "-" Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPLACE TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM CONNECTOR - BODY GROUND) 
    Fig 6: Identifying A13 ECM Connector
    GTY286832Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the A13 ECM connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Shift Lever Position Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A13-16 (S) - Body ground M (or S), "+" or "-" Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V*
      Not in M (or S), "+" or "-" Engine switch on (IG) 0 to 1.5 V*

      HINT: 

      *: The voltage will drop slightly due to the turning on of the back up light.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   11 

  8. REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL 
  9. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 
  10. REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL 
  11. REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL