DTC U0122: Lost Communication with Vehicle Dynamics Control Module; DTC U0129: Lost Communication with Brake System Control Module: Procedure
- DISCONNECT CABLE FROM NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal before measuring the resistances of the main wire and the branch wire.WARNING:
Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to prevent airbag and seat belt pretensioner activation.
NOTE:- w/ Navigation System (for HDD):
After the power switch is turned off, the display and navigation module display (HDD navigation system) records various types of memory and settings. As a result, after turning the power switch off, be sure to wait for the time specified in the table before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
Waiting Time before Disconnecting Cable from Negative (-) Battery Terminal
Condition Waiting Time Vehicle enrolled in safety connect system 6 minute Vehicle not enrolled in safety connect system 1 minute - When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected. Refer to INITIALIZATION .
- w/ Navigation System (for HDD):
NEXT: Go to next step
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal before measuring the resistances of the main wire and the branch wire.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (SKID CONTROL ECU BRANCH WIRE)
- Disconnect the A19 and A21 skid control ECU connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A21-30 (CA1H) - A21-29 (CA1L) Power switch OFF 54 to 69 Ω A19-7 (CA2H) - A19-6 (CA2L) Power switch OFF 54 to 69 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CA1H, CA1L, CA2H, CA2L)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.NOTE:
When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected. Refer to INITIALIZATION .
- Disconnect the A19 and A21 skid control ECU connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A19-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω A21-1 (GND4) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A19-43 (+BI1) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V A21-38 (+BI2) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V A19-29 (+BI3) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V A21-22 (+BI4) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V A19-46 (IG1) - Body ground Power switch ON (IG) 11 to 14 V A21-46 (IG2) - Body ground Power switch ON (IG) 11 to 14 V
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 4
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
- REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL