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Home >> Lexus >> 2010 >> LS 600hL >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Can Communication (Diagnostic Codes (U0100-U1002) >> Can Communication System >> DTC U0122: Lost Communication with Vehicle Dynamics Control Module; DTC U0129: Lost Communication with Brake System Control Module >> Procedure
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DTC U0122: Lost Communication with Vehicle Dynamics Control Module; DTC U0129: Lost Communication with Brake System Control Module: Procedure

  1. DISCONNECT CABLE FROM NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL 
    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal before measuring the resistances of the main wire and the branch wire.
      WARNING:

      Wait at least 90 seconds after disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal to prevent airbag and seat belt pretensioner activation.

      NOTE:
      • w/ Navigation System (for HDD):

        After the power switch is turned off, the display and navigation module display (HDD navigation system) records various types of memory and settings. As a result, after turning the power switch off, be sure to wait for the time specified in the table before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.

        Waiting Time before Disconnecting Cable from Negative (-) Battery Terminal

        Condition Waiting Time
        Vehicle enrolled in safety connect system 6 minute
        Vehicle not enrolled in safety connect system 1 minute
      • When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected. Refer to INITIALIZATION .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (SKID CONTROL ECU BRANCH WIRE) 
    1. Disconnect the A19 and A21 skid control ECU connectors.
      Fig 1: Identifying A19 And A21 Skid Control ECU Connector Terminals
      GTY111067Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A21-30 (CA1H) - A21-29 (CA1L) Power switch OFF 54 to 69 Ω
      A19-7 (CA2H) - A19-6 (CA2L) Power switch OFF 54 to 69 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CA1H, CA1L, CA2H, CA2L) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
      NOTE:

      When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected. Refer to INITIALIZATION .

    2. Disconnect the A19 and A21 skid control ECU connectors.
      Fig 2: Identifying A19 And A21 Skid Control ECU Connector Terminals
      GTY281611Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A19-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      A21-1 (GND4) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A19-43 (+BI1) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      A21-38 (+BI2) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      A19-29 (+BI3) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      A21-22 (+BI4) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      A19-46 (IG1) - Body ground Power switch ON (IG) 11 to 14 V
      A21-46 (IG2) - Body ground Power switch ON (IG) 11 to 14 V

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   4 

  4. REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL