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Home >> Lexus >> 2010 >> LS 600hL >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P0010-P0441) >> SFI System >> DTC P0097: Intake Air Temperature Sensor 2 Circuit Low; DTC P0098: Intake Air Temperature Sensor 2 Circuit High; DTC P0112: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input >> Procedure
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DTC P0097: Intake Air Temperature Sensor 2 Circuit Low; DTC P0098: Intake Air Temperature Sensor 2 Circuit High; DTC P0112: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input: Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream ON.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Intake Air #1 or Intake Air #2.
    5. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      Same as actual Intake Air Temperature (IAT).

      RESULT

      Temperature Displayed Proceed to
      -40°C (-40°F) A
      140°C (284°F) or higher B
      Same as actual IAT C

      HINT: 

      • If there is an open circuit, the Techstream indicates -40°C (-40°F).
      • If there is a short circuit, the Techstream indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher.

    C → See step   6 

    B → See step   4 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    Fig 1: Identifying E13 Or E22 MAF Meter Connector Terminals
    GTY130799Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the E13 or E22 MAF meter connector.
    2. Connect terminals THA and E2 or THAR and E2R of the MAF meter wire harness side connector.
    3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    5. Turn the Techstream ON.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Intake Air #1 or Intake Air #2.
    7. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      140°C (284°F) or higher

    NG → See step   3 

    OK → See step   7 

  3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN ECM) 
    Fig 2: Identifying E13 Or E22 MAF Meter Connector Terminals
    GTY148464Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the E13 or E22 MAF meter connector.
    2. Connect terminals THA and E2 or THA2 and E2 of the E1 ECM connector.

      HINT: 

      Before checking, do visual and contact pressure checks on the ECM connector.

    3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    5. Turn the Techstream ON.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Intake Air #1 or Intake Air #2.
    7. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      140°C (284°F) or higher

    NG → See step   8 

    OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    Fig 3: Identifying E13 Or E22 MAF Meter Connector Terminals
    GTY139445Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the E13 or E22 MAF meter connector.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the Techstream ON.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Intake Air #1 or Intake Air #2.
    6. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      -40°C (-40°F)

    NG → See step   5 

    OK → See step   9 

  5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN ECM) 
    Fig 4: Identifying E13 Or E22 MAF Meter Connector And E1 ECM Connector Terminals
    GTY148465Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the E13 or E22 MAF meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the E1 ECM connector.
    3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    5. Turn the Techstream ON.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Intake Air #1 or Intake Air #2.
    7. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      -40°C (-40°F)

    NG → See step   10 

    OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  6. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 
  7. CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  8. CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  9. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  10. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL