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Home >> Lexus >> 2010 >> LS 600hL >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P0010-P0441) >> SFI System >> DTC P0190: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit; DTC P0192: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Input; DTC P0193: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit High Input >> Procedure
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DTC P0190: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit; DTC P0192: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Input; DTC P0193: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit High Input: Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL PRESSURE) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Put the engine in inspection mode. Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE .
    3. Turn the Techstream ON.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Fuel Press.
    5. Read the values.

      Pressure

      4000 to 13000 kPa (40.8 to 132.6 kgf/cm2 , 580 to 1885 psi).

      RESULT

      Fuel Pressure (kPa) Proceed to
      19600 kPa or higher A
      0.0 A
      OK [4000 to 13000 kPa]* B

      HINT: 

      *: The value must change when the engine is running or stopped.

    B → See step   6 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the H17 fuel pressure sensor connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying H17 Fuel Pressure Sensor Connector And E1, E3 ECM Connectors Terminals
      GTY147555Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the E1 and E3 ECM connectors.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H17-1 (VC) - E1-18 (VC) Always Below 1 Ω
      H17-2 (PR) - E3-27 (PR) Always Below 1 Ω
      H17-3 (E2) - E1-28 (E2) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H17-1 (VC) or E1-18 (VC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      H17-2 (PR) or E3-27 (PR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT ECM (VC VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the H17 fuel pressure sensor connector.
      Fig 2: Identifying H17 Fuel Pressure Sensor Connector Terminals
      GTY147556Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage between the terminals of the fuel pressure sensor connector.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      H17-1 (VC) - H17-3 (E2) Power switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V

    NG → See step   7 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR 
    1. Replace the fuel pressure sensor. Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK IF DTC RECURS 
    1. Put the engine in inspection mode. Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE .
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the Techstream ON.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read the DTCs.
      RESULT

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P0190, P0192 and/or P0193 A
      No output B

    B → END 

    A → See step   7 

  6. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 
  7. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL