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DTC C1595/55: Lost Communication with Steering Angle Sensor Module; DTC C15C4/68: Steering Angle Signal (Test Mode DTC): Procedure

  1. CHECK DTC (CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM) 
    1. Check for DTCs in the CAN communication system. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM .
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      DTC is not output A
      DTC is output B

    B → See step   5 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR 
    1. Check if a steering angle sensor that complies with the vehicle specifications is installed.

      OK

      A steering angle sensor that complies with the vehicle specifications is installed.

    NG → See step   6 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING CONTROL ECU - STEERING ANGLE SENSOR) 
    Fig 1: Checking Harness And Connector (Steering Control ECU - Steering Angle Sensor)
    GTY110925Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the A41 steering control ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the L21 steering angle sensor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A41-10 (SS1-) - L21-7 (SS1-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A41-19 (SS1+) - L21-8 (SS1+)
      A41-19 (SS1+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A41-10 (SS1-) - Body ground
      A41-19 (SS1+) - A41-10 (SS1-)

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR 
    1. Disconnect the A41 steering control ECU connector.
      Fig 2: Identifying A41 Steering Control ECU Connector Terminals (w/ Waveform Graph)
      GTY110893Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      HINT: 

      The voltage must be measured after the steering angle sensor connector is connected.

    2. Move the shift lever to neutral.
    3. Jack up the vehicle.
    4. Check the waveform of the steering angle sensor using an oscilloscope.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A41-19 (SS1+) - A41-10 (SS1-) Power switch ON (IG), steering wheel rotated slowly Pulse generation
      (0 to 5 V)

      HINT: 

      The output voltage should fluctuate up and down similarly to the diagram when the wheel is turned slowly.

    NG → See step   6 

    OK → See step   7 

  5. GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING). Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING 
  6. REPLACE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  7. REPLACE STEERING CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL