DTC P0102: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input; DTC P0103: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MASS AIR FLOW RATE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / MAF.
- Read the values displayed on the Techstream.RESULT
Mass Air Flow Rate (g/sec.) Proceed to 0.0 A 271.0 or more B Between 1.0 and 270.0* C HINT:
*: The value must change when the throttle valve is open or closed with the engine running.
C → See step 5
B → See step 10
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the C3 Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition C3-1 (+B) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
NG → See step 8
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER
- Disconnect the MAF meter connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / MAF.
- Check the MAF value when air is blown to the mass air flow meter, as shown in the illustration.
OK
The MAF value changes.
NG → See step 6
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the C3 MAF meter connector.
- Disconnect the C53 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C3-3 (VG) - C53-74 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω C3-2 (E2G) - C53-75 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω C3-3 (VG) or C53-74 (VG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 7
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - INTEGRATION RELAY)
- Check the EFI NO. 2 fuse.
- Disconnect the C3 MAF meter connector.
- Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C3-1 (+B) - 1B-4 Always Below 1 Ω C3-1 (+B) or 1B-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 9
- CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the C3 MAF meter connector.
- Disconnect the C53 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C3-3 (VG) - C53-74 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω C3-2 (E2G) - C53-75 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω C3-3 (VG) or C53-74 (VG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SENSOR GROUND)
- Disconnect the C3 MAF meter connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C3-2 (E2G) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → See step 13
OK → See step 12
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL