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Home >> Lexus >> 2011 >> GS 450h >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P0010 - P0351)) >> SFI System >> DTC P0110: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Malfunction; DTC P0112: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input >> Procedure
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DTC P0110: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Malfunction; DTC P0112: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input: Procedure

  1. READ OUTPUT DTC 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DTC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    4. Read the DTCs.

      Result

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P0110 A
      P0112 B
      P0113 C

    B → See step   5 

    C → See step   3 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE) 
    1. Put the engine in inspection mode. Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE .
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.
    5. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      Same as actual Intake Air Temperature (IAT).

      Result

      Temperature Displayed Proceed to
      -40 °C (-40°F) A
      140°C (284°F) or higher B
      Same as actual IAT C

      HINT: 

      • If there is an open circuit, the Techstream indicates -40°C (-40°F).
      • If there is a short circuit, the Techstream indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher.

    B → See step   5 

    C → CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    Fig 1: Connecting Terminals THA And E2 Of MAF Meter Wire Harness Side Connector
    GTY144157Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the E42 Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter connector.
    2. Connect terminals THA and E2 of the MAF meter wire harness side connector.
    3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    5. Turn the Techstream on.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.
    7. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      140°C (284°F) or higher

    8. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

    OK → CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 

    NG: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the E42 MAF meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the E83 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      THA (E42-4) - THA (E83-55) Below 1 Ω
      E2 (E42-5) - E3 (E83-97) Below 1 Ω
    4. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   7 

  5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    Fig 2: Checking Short In Wire Harness
    GTY136449Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the E42 MAF meter connector.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.
    6. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      -40°C (-40°F)

    7. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

    OK → REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 

    NG: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the E42 MAF meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the E83 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      THA (E42-4) or THA (E83-55) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   8 

  7. CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  8. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL