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Home >> Lexus >> 2011 >> GS 460 >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Brakes >> Anti-Lock Brakes >> Electronically Controlled Brake System (Diagnostic Codes & Symptom Tests) >> Electronically Controlled Brake System >> DTC U0073/94: Control Module Communication Bus OFF; DTC U0100/65: Lost Communication with ECM / PCM; DTC U0123/62: Lost Communication with Yaw Rate Sensor Module; DTC U0124/95: Lost Communication with Lateral Acceleration Sensor Module; DTC U0126/63: Lost Communication with Steering Angle Sensor Module; DTC U0130/68: Lost Communication with Steering Effort Control Module; DTC U0131/67: Lost Communication with Power Steering Control Module >> Procedure
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DTC U0073/94: Control Module Communication Bus OFF; DTC U0100/65: Lost Communication with ECM / PCM; DTC U0123/62: Lost Communication with Yaw Rate Sensor Module; DTC U0124/95: Lost Communication with Lateral Acceleration Sensor Module; DTC U0126/63: Lost Communication with Steering Angle Sensor Module; DTC U0130/68: Lost Communication with Steering Effort Control Module; DTC U0131/67: Lost Communication with Power Steering Control Module: Procedure

  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION) 
    1. Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS .
      ABS / VSC / TRAC:

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition
      EFI Communication Open EFI communication open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption
      NORMAL: Normal
      Steering Open Steering angle sensor open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption
      NORMAL: Normal
      Yaw Rate Open Yaw rate sensor open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption
      NORMAL: Normal

      OK

      There are no momentary interruptions.

      HINT: 

      Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.

    NG → See step   3 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. RECONFIRM DTC 
    1. Record the output DTCs (for ABS, VSC, Electronically Controlled Brake System and CAN communication). Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR for ABS, VSC and Electronically Controlled Brake System. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM for CAN).

      HINT: 

      If the CAN communication system DTC and the relevant sensor DTCs are output simultaneously, troubleshoot the relevant sensor DTCs (for ABS, VSC and Electronically Controlled Brake System) after the CAN communication system returns to normal.

      Result

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed To
      DTC is not output or cannot be read A
      DTC is output B

    B → REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT CODE 

    A → See step   5 

  3. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 
    1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.
    2. Check for any momentary interruption between the skid control ECU and each sensor or ECM.
    3. Check that there is no momentary interruption.

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  4. RECONFIRM DTC 
    1. Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Drive the vehicle and turn the steering wheel to the right and left at a speed of 15 km/h (9 mph) or more.
    4. Check that no CAN communication system DTC is output.
    5. If ABS, VSC and Electronically Controlled Brake System DTCs are output, record them.

      Result

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed To
      DTC for the CAN communication system is output A
      No DTC is output (ABS, VSC and Electronically Controlled Brake System DTCs are output) B
      No DTC is output (No ABS, VSC and Electronically Controlled Brake System DTCs are output) C

      HINT: 

      The CAN communication system must be normal when repairing the sensor DTCs (for ABS, VSC and Electronically Controlled Brake System).

    B → See step   7 

    C → END 

    A → See step   6 

  5. REPAIR CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING 
  6. REPAIR CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING 
  7. REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT CODE. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART