DTC C0200/31: Front Speed Sensor RH Circuit; DTC C0205/32: Front Speed Sensor LH Circuit; DTC C1271/71: Low Output Signal of Front Speed Sensor RH (Test Mode DTC); DTC C1272/72: Low Output Signal of Front Speed Sensor LH (Test Mode DTC): Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)
- Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruptions in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
.ABS / VSC / TRAC
Tester Display Measurement Item / Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note FR Speed Open FR speed sensor open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption
NORMAL: Normal- FL Speed Open FL speed sensor open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption
NORMAL: Normal- Result
Result Proceed to There are momentary interruptions A There are no momentary interruptions B There is a constant open circuit (for 2WD) C There is a constant open circuit (for 4WD) D HINT:
Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.
B → See step 4
C → See step 7
D → See step 14
A: Go to next step
- Using the Techstream, check for any momentary interruptions in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
.
- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - FRONT SPEED SENSOR)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Repair or replace the harness or connector.
- Check for any momentary interruption between the skid control ECU and the front speed sensor. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS .
- Check that there is no momentary interruption.
NEXT: Go to next step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle at the speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.
- Check if the same DTC is recorded. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs (C0200/31 and/or C0205/32) are output A DTCs (C0200/31 and C0205/32) are not output B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE .
B → END
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FRONT SPEED SENSOR)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Select the Data List mode on the Techstream. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST
.ABS / VSC / TRAC
Tester Display Measurement Item / Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note FR Wheel Speed FR wheel speed sensor reading / min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), max.: 326.4 km/h (202 mph) Actual wheel speed Similar speed as indicated on speedometer FL Wheel Speed FL wheel speed sensor reading / min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), max.: 326.4 km/h (202 mph) Actual wheel speed Similar speed as indicated on speedometer - Check that there is no difference between the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the Techstream and the speed value displayed on the speedometer when driving the vehicle.
HINT:
Factors that affect the indicated vehicle speed include tire size, tire inflation, and tire wear. The speed indicated on the speedometer has an allowable margin of error. This can be tested using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer). For details about testing and the margin of error, see the reference chart. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION .
OK
The speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the Techstream is the same as the actual vehicle speed.
ABS / VSC / TRACTester Display Measurement Item / Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note FR Wheel Direction FR wheel direction / FORWARD or BACK FORWARD: Forward
BACK: Backward- FL Wheel Direction FL wheel direction / FORWARD or BACK FORWARD: Forward
BACK: Backward- - Check that the sensor signal conforms to the wheel rotation direction.
OK
The correct wheel rotation direction is displayed.
Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (for 2WD) B NG (for 4WD) C
B → See step 7
C → See step 14
A: Go to next step
- PERFORM TEST MODE (SIGNAL CHECK)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Perform sensor check in Test Mode Procedure. Refer to TEST MODE PROCEDURE
.
OK
All Test Mode DTCs are cleared.
Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (for 2WD) B NG (for 4WD) C
B → See step 7
C → See step 14
A: Go to next step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle at the speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.
- Check if the same DTC is recorded. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs (C0200/31 and C0205/32) are not output A DTCs (C0200/31 and/or C0205/32) are output (for 2WD) B DTCs (C0200/31 and/or C0205/32) are output (for 4WD) C HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE .
B → See step 12
C → See step 20
A → See step 26
- CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Check the speed sensor installation.
OK
There is no clearance between the sensor and the front steering knuckle.
NOTE:Check the speed sensor signal after the installation. Refer to TEST MODE PROCEDURE .
NG → See step 24
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE)
- Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
- Disconnect the skid control sensor wire.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
for RH
for LH
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition t1 ("A"-2) - t1 ("B"-1) Always Below 1 Ω t1 ("A"-2) - t1 ("B"-2) Always 10 kΩ or higher t1 ("A"-2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher t1 ("A"-1) - t1 ("B"-2) Always Below 1 Ω t1 ("A"-1) - t1 ("B"-1) Always 10 kΩ or higher t1 ("A"-1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition m1 ("A"-2) - m1 ("B"-1) Always Below 1 Ω m1 ("A"-2) - m1 ("B"-2) Always 10 kΩ or higher m1 ("A"-2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher m1 ("A"-1) - m1 ("B"-2) Always Below 1 Ω m1 ("A"-1) - m1 ("B"-1) Always 10 kΩ or higher m1 ("A"-1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher NOTE:Check the speed sensor signal after replacement. Refer to TEST MODE PROCEDURE .
NG → REPLACE SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - FRONT SPEED SENSOR)
- Reconnect the skid control sensor wire.
- Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector and the front speed sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
for RH
for LH
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A58-8 (FR+) - t1-2 (FR+) Always Below 1 Ω A58-8 (FR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A58-7 (FR-) - t1-1 (FR-) Always Below 1 Ω A58-7 (FR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A58-9 (FL+) - m1-2 (FL+) Always Below 1 Ω A58-9 (FL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A58-10 (FL-) - m1-1 (FL-) Always Below 1 Ω A58-10 (FL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (SENSOR INPUT)
- Reconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
for RH
for LH
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition t1-2 (FR+) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 7.5 to 14 V Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition m1-2 (FL+) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 7.5 to 14 V
NG → See step 25
OK: Go to next step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Reconnect the front speed sensor connector.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle at the speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.
- Check if the same DTC is recorded. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs (C0200/31 and/or C0205/32) are output A DTCs (C0200/31 and C0205/32) are not output B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE .
B → See step 26
A: Go to next step
- REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR AND FRONT SPEED SENSOR ROTOR
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Replace the front speed sensor. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Replace the front axle hub sub-assembly (front speed sensor rotor). Refer to REMOVAL
.
HINT:
The front speed sensor rotor is incorporated into the front axle hub sub-assembly.
If the front speed sensor rotor needs to be replaced, replace it together with the front axle hub sub-assembly with front speed sensor.
NOTE:Check the speed sensor signal after replacement. Refer to TEST MODE PROCEDURE .
NEXT: Go to next step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle at the speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.
- Check if the same DTC is recorded. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs (C0200/31 and/or C0205/32) are output A DTCs (C0200/31 and C0205/32) are not output B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE .
B → END
A → See step 25
- CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Check the speed sensor installation.
OK
There is no clearance between the sensor and the front steering knuckle.
The installation nut is tightened properly.
Torque
8.5 N*m (87 kgf*cm, 75 in.*lbf)
NOTE:Check the speed sensor signal after the installation. Refer to TEST MODE PROCEDURE .
NG → See step 27
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR TIP
- Remove the front speed sensor. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Check the speed sensor tip.
OK
No scratches, oil, or foreign matter on the sensor tip.
NOTE:Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning or replacement. Refer to TEST MODE PROCEDURE .
NG → CLEAN OR REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE)
- Install the front speed sensor.
- Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
- Disconnect the skid control sensor wire.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
for RH
for LH
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition t1 ("A"-2) - t1 ("B"-1) Always Below 1 Ω t1 ("A"-2) - t1 ("B"-2) Always 10 kΩ or higher t1 ("A"-2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher t1 ("A"-1) - t1 ("B"-2) Always Below 1 Ω t1 ("A"-1) - t1 ("B"-1) Always 10 kΩ or higher t1 ("A"-1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition m1 ("A"-2) - m1 ("B"-1) Always Below 1 Ω m1 ("A"-2) - m1 ("B"-2) Always 10 kΩ or higher m1 ("A"-2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher m1 ("A"-1) - m1 ("B"-2) Always Below 1 Ω m1 ("A"-1) - m1 ("B"-1) Always 10 kΩ or higher m1 ("A"-1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher NOTE:Check the speed sensor signal after replacement. Refer to TEST MODE PROCEDURE .
NG → REPLACE SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - FRONT SPEED SENSOR)
- Reconnect the skid control sensor wire.
- Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector and the front speed sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
for RH
for LH
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A58-8 (FR+) - t1-2 (FR+) Always Below 1 Ω A58-8 (FR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A58-7 (FR-) - t1-1 (FR-) Always Below 1 Ω A58-7 (FR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A58-9 (FL+) - m1-2 (FL+) Always Below 1 Ω A58-9 (FL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A58-10 (FL-) - m1-1 (FL-) Always Below 1 Ω A58-10 (FL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (SENSOR INPUT)
- Reconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
for RH
for LH
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition t1-2 (FR+) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 7.5 to 14 V Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition m1-2 (FL+) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 7.5 to 14 V
NG → See step 25
OK: Go to next step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Reconnect the front speed sensor connector.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle at the speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.
- Check if the same DTC is recorded. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs (C0200/31 and/or C0205/32) are output A DTCs (C0200/31 and C0205/32) are not output B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE .
B → See step 26
A: Go to next step
- REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Replace the front speed sensor. Refer to REMOVAL
.NOTE:
Check the speed sensor signal after replacement. Refer to TEST MODE PROCEDURE .
NEXT: Go to next step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle at the speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.
- Check if the same DTC is recorded. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs (C0200/31 and/or C0205/32) are output A DTCs (C0200/31 and C0205/32) are not output B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE .
B → END
A: Go to next step
- REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR ROTOR
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Replace the front axle hub sub-assembly (front speed sensor rotor). Refer to REMOVAL
.
HINT:
The front speed sensor rotor is incorporated into the front axle hub sub-assembly.
If the front speed sensor rotor needs to be replaced, replace it together with the front axle hub sub-assembly.
NOTE:Check the speed sensor signal after replacement. Refer to TEST MODE PROCEDURE .
NEXT: Go to next step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle at the speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.
- Check if the same DTC is recorded. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs (C0200/31 and/or C0205/32) are output A DTCs (C0200/31 and C0205/32) are not output B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE .
B → END
A → See step 25
- INSTALL FRONT SPEED SENSOR CORRECTLY. Refer to INSTALLATION
- REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (SYMPTOM SIMULATION). Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
- INSTALL FRONT SPEED SENSOR CORRECTLY. Refer to INSTALLATION