DTC C2121/21: No Signal from Transmitter ID1 in Main Mode; DTC C2122/22: No Signal from Transmitter ID2 in Main Mode; DTC C2123/23: No Signal from Transmitter ID3 in Main Mode; DTC C2124/24: No Signal from Transmitter ID4 in Main Mode; DTC C2131/31: No Signal from Transmitter ID1 in 2nd Mode; DTC C2132/32: No Signal from Transmitter ID2 in 2nd Mode; DTC C2133/33: No Signal from Transmitter ID3 in 2nd Mode; DTC C2134/34: No Signal from Transmitter ID4 in 2nd Mode; DTC C2181/81: Transmitter ID1 not Received (Test Mode DTC); DTC C2182/82: Transmitter ID2 not Received (Test Mode DTC); DTC C2183/83: Transmitter ID3 not Received (Test Mode DTC); DTC C2184/84: Transmitter ID4 not Received (Test Mode DTC): Procedure
- CHECK FREQUENCY RECEIVING CONDITION
- Check if the vehicle is not located in an area described below:
- Facilities or devices that use similar radio frequencies are located in the vicinity of the vehicle.
HINT:
If the vehicle is located in an area described above, the tire pressure warning light may come on only in a particular area.
- Devices using similar radio frequencies are used in the vehicle.
OK
Facilities, or devices that use similar radio frequencies are not located in the vicinity of the vehicle.
HINT:
Radio frequency may be interrupted due to surroundings or devices installed by the user.
- Facilities or devices that use similar radio frequencies are located in the vicinity of the vehicle.
NG → CHECK IF ANY DEVICE IS INSTALLED BY USER
OK: Go to next step
- Check if the vehicle is not located in an area described below:
- IDENTIFY TRANSMITTER CORRESPONDING TO DTC
- Refer to PRECAUTION and set the tire pressure of all the wheels to the specified value.
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the values by referring to the table below. Enter the following menus: Chassis / Tire Pressure Monitor / Data List.TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR:
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note ID1 Tire Inflation Pressure ID1 tire inflation pressure/
min.: Absolute pressure/ 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure/ -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
max.: Absolute pressure/ 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure/ 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received. (*1) ID2 Tire Inflation Pressure ID2 tire inflation pressure/
min.: Absolute pressure/ 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure/ -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
max.: Absolute pressure/ 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure/ 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received. (*1) ID3 Tire Inflation Pressure ID3 tire inflation pressure/
min.: Absolute pressure/ 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure/ -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
max.: Absolute pressure/ 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure/ 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received. (*1) ID4 Tire Inflation Pressure ID4 tire inflation pressure/
min.: Absolute pressure/ 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure/ -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
max.: Absolute pressure/ 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure/ 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received. (*1) HINT:
*1: It may take about 2 or 3 minutes until the values are displayed.
- Rapidly reduce the tire pressure for each wheel at least 40 kPa (0.4 kgf/cm2 , 5.8 psi) within 30 seconds.
- Check the Data List.NOTE:
- It takes about 2 or 3 minutes to display the updated tire pressure data.
- If "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data has not changed, reset the tire pressure to the appropriate specified value and rotate the tire 90 to 270 degrees. Then rapidly reduce the tire pressure and recheck it.
- Record the transmitter ID of which "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data corresponds to each tire.
- After confirming that one of "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data for one tire (ID1 to ID4) has changed, repeat this procedure one by one. Identify the transmitter that corresponds to DTC.
Result
Result Proceed to All abnormal A One or more of transmitters abnormal B All normal C
B → Go to step 4
C → END
A: Go to next step
- SWITCH TIRE PRESSURE WARNING SELECT SWITCH
- Switch tire pressure warning select switch to the other position (MAIN to 2nd or 2nd to MAIN).
- Refer to PRECAUTION and set the tire pressure of all the wheels to the specified value.
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the values by referring to the table below. Enter the following menus: Chassis / Tire Pressure Monitor / Data List.TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR:
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note ID1 Tire Inflation Pressure ID1 tire inflation pressure/
min.: Absolute pressure/ 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure/ -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
max.: Absolute pressure/ 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure/ 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received. (*1) ID2 Tire Inflation Pressure ID2 tire inflation pressure/
min.: Absolute pressure/ 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure/ -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
max.: Absolute pressure/ 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure/ 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received. (*1) ID3 Tire Inflation Pressure ID3 tire inflation pressure/
min.: Absolute pressure/ 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure/ -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
max.: Absolute pressure/ 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure/ 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received. (*1) ID4 Tire Inflation Pressure ID4 tire inflation pressure/
min.: Absolute pressure/ 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure/ -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
max.: Absolute pressure/ 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure/ 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received. (*1) HINT:
*1: It may take about 2 or 3 minutes until the values are displayed.
- Rapidly reduce the tire pressure for each wheel at least 40 kPa (0.4 kgf/cm2 , 5.8 psi) within 30 seconds.
- Check the Data List.NOTE:
- It takes about 2 or 3 minutes to display the updated tire pressure data.
- If "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data has not changed, reset the tire pressure to the appropriate specified value and rotate the tire 90 to 270 degrees. Then rapidly reduce the tire pressure and recheck it.
- Record the transmitter ID of which "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data corresponds to each tire.
- After confirming that one of "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data for one tire (ID1 to ID4) has changed, repeat this procedure one by one. Identify the transmitter that corresponds to DTC.
Result
Result Proceed to All abnormal A All normal B
B → END
A: Go to next step
- RETURN TIRE PRESSURE WARNING SELECT SWITCH TO ORIGINAL POSITION
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECU - RECEIVER)
- Disconnect the K45 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the U34 receiver connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K45-9 (RDA) - U34-1 (RDA) Always Below 1 Ω K45-4 (GND2) - U34-4 (GND) Always Below 1 Ω K45-10 (RF5V) - U34-5 (+5V) Always Below 1 Ω K45-9 (RDA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher K45-4 (GND2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher K45-10 (RF5V) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK TRANSMITTER ID
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the values by referring to the table below. Enter the following menus: Chassis / Tire Pressure Monitor / Data List.TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR:
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Registered ID1 Code Registered ID1 code/
min.: 0
max.: FFFFFFF (*1)The ID No. registered in the transmitter ID1 is displayed - Registered ID2 Code Registered ID2 code/
min.: 0
max.: FFFFFFF (*1)The ID No. registered in the transmitter ID2 is displayed - Registered ID3 Code Registered ID3 code/
min.: 0
max.: FFFFFFF (*1)The ID No. registered in the transmitter ID3 is displayed - Registered ID4 Code Registered ID4 code/
min.: 0
max.: FFFFFFF (*1)The ID No. registered in the transmitter ID4 is displayed - HINT:
*1: Displayed only when the ID No. is not registered.
- Check the ID number on the identified transmitter by removing it from the tire and wheel.
- Confirm that the ID number on the transmitter and recorded transmitter ID match.
Result
Result Proceed to Match A Do not match B
B → Go to step 8
A: Go to next step
- REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE WARNING VALVE AND TRANSMITTER
- Replace the tire pressure warning valve and transmitter. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- REGISTRATION OF TRANSMITTER ID
- Refer to REGISTRATION and perform the registration.
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM INITIALIZATION
- Refer to INITIALIZATION and perform the initialization.
NEXT: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (TIRE INFLATION PRESSURE)
- Refer to PRECAUTION and set the tire pressure of all the wheels to the specified value.
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the values by referring to the table below. Enter the following menus: Chassis / Tire Pressure Monitor / Data List.TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR:
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note ID1 Tire Inflation Pressure ID1 tire inflation pressure/
min.: Absolute pressure/ 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure/ -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
max.: Absolute pressure/ 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure/ 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received. (*1) ID2 Tire Inflation Pressure ID2 tire inflation pressure/
min.: Absolute pressure/ 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure/ -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
max.: Absolute pressure/ 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure/ 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received. (*1) ID3 Tire Inflation Pressure ID3 tire inflation pressure/
min.: Absolute pressure/ 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure/ -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
max.: Absolute pressure/ 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure/ 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received. (*1) ID4 Tire Inflation Pressure ID4 tire inflation pressure/
min.: Absolute pressure/ 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure/ -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
max.: Absolute pressure/ 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure/ 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received. (*1) HINT:
- *1: It may take about 2 or 3 minutes until the values are displayed.
- If "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data has not changed, reset the tire pressure to the appropriate specified value and rotate the tire 90 to 270 degrees. Then rapidly reduce the tire pressure and recheck it.
Result
Result Proceed to Tire pressure values are not displayed. A All tire pressure readings are equal to specified values. B
B → END
A: Go to next step
- REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ANTENNA AND RECEIVER
- Replace the tire pressure warning antenna and receiver. Refer to REPLACEMENT .
NEXT: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (TIRE INFLATION PRESSURE)
- Refer to PRECAUTION and set the tire pressure of all the wheels to the specified value.
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the values by referring to the table below. Enter the following menus: Chassis / Tire Pressure Monitor / Data List.TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR:
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note ID1 Tire Inflation Pressure ID1 tire inflation pressure/
min.: Absolute pressure/ 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure/ -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
max.: Absolute pressure/ 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure/ 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received. (*1) ID2 Tire Inflation Pressure ID2 tire inflation pressure/
min.: Absolute pressure/ 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure/ -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
max.: Absolute pressure/ 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure/ 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received. (*1) ID3 Tire Inflation Pressure ID3 tire inflation pressure/
min.: Absolute pressure/ 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure/ -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
max.: Absolute pressure/ 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure/ 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received. (*1) ID4 Tire Inflation Pressure ID4 tire inflation pressure/
min.: Absolute pressure/ 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure/ -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi)
max.: Absolute pressure/ 637.5 kPa (6.5 kgf/cm2 , 92 psi), Relative pressure/ 537.5 kPa (5.4 kgf/cm2 , 78 psi)Actual tire inflation pressure If 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi) is displayed for absolute pressure or -100 kPa (-1 kgf/cm2 , -14 psi) is displayed for relative pressure, data has not been received. (*1) HINT:
- *1: It may take about 2 or 3 minutes until the values are displayed.
- If "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data has not changed, reset the tire pressure to the appropriate specified value and rotate the tire 90 to 270 degrees. Then rapidly reduce the tire pressure and recheck it.
Result
Result Proceed to All tire pressure readings are equal to specified values. A Tire pressure values are not displayed. B
B → Go to step 13
A → END
- Refer to REPLACEMENT and REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ECU.