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Home >> Lexus >> 2011 >> GX 460 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P0010-P0390)) >> SFI System >> DTC P0102: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input; DTC P0103: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input >> Procedure
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DTC P0102: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input; DTC P0103: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input: Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAF) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / MAF.
    5. Read the values displayed on the Techstream.
      RESULT

      MAF (gm/s) Proceed to
      0.0 A
      160.0 or more B
      Between 1.0 and 160.0* C

      HINT: 

      *: The value must change when the throttle valve is opened or closed with the engine running.

    B → See step   6 

    C → See step   8 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE) 
    Fig 1: Identifying C27 Mass Air Flow Meter Connector
    GTY285567Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      C27-1 (+B) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Mass Air Flow Meter Assembly)

    NG → See step   5 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C27-3 (VG) - C29-14 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω
      C27-2 (E2G) - C29-13 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω
      C27-3 (VG) or C29-14 (VG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect the mass air flow meter assembly. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 1 .

    NG → See step   9 

    OK → See step   13 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    2. Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the engine room relay block.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C27-1 (+B) - 1B-4 Always Below 1 Ω
      C27-1 (+B) or 1B-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   11 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C27-3 (VG) - C29-14 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω
      C27-2 (E2G) - C29-13 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω
      C27-3 (VG) or C29-14 (VG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SENSOR GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C27-2 (E2G) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → See step   10 

    OK → See step   12 

  8. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 
  9. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  10. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  11. CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to  ECM Power Source Circuit 
  12. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  13. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL