DTC P0102: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input; DTC P0103: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAF)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / MAF.
- Read the values displayed on the Techstream.RESULT
MAF (gm/s) Proceed to 0.0 A 160.0 or more B Between 1.0 and 160.0* C HINT:
*: The value must change when the throttle valve is opened or closed with the engine running.
B → See step 6
C → See step 8
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition C27-1 (+B) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Mass Air Flow Meter Assembly)
NG → See step 5
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C27-3 (VG) - C29-14 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω C27-2 (E2G) - C29-13 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω C27-3 (VG) or C29-14 (VG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the mass air flow meter assembly. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 1 .
NG → See step 9
OK → See step 13
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY)
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C27-1 (+B) - 1B-4 Always Below 1 Ω C27-1 (+B) or 1B-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 11
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C27-3 (VG) - C29-14 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω C27-2 (E2G) - C29-13 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω C27-3 (VG) or C29-14 (VG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SENSOR GROUND)
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C27-2 (E2G) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → See step 10
OK → See step 12
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
- CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL