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DTC B2271: Ignition Hold Monitor Malfunction: Procedure

  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AUXILIARY BATTERY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the F52 connector from the power management control ECU.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F52-1 (AM22) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      F52-2 (AM21) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (AUXILIARY BATTERY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F52-6 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      F52-5 (GND2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY (IG2 RELAY) 
    1. Remove the engine room relay block.
      Fig 1: Identifying Engine Room Relay Block
      GTY275217Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1A-2 - 1A-3 20°C (68°F) 130 to 230 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Component without harness connected
      (Engine Room Relay Block)

    NG → REPLACE NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (IG1 NO. 1, IG1 NO. 2 AND IG1 NO. 3 RELAYS) 
    1. Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly.
      Fig 2: Identifying Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly
      GTY227554Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2B-25 - 2B-4 20°C (68°F) 101.25 to 123.75 Ω
      2B-25 - 2B-6 20°C (68°F) 101.25 to 123.75 Ω
      2B-4 - 2B-6 Always Below 1 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Component without harness connected
      (Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)

    NG → See step   10 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F52-20 (IG1D) - 2B-25 Always Below 1 Ω
      F52-20 (IG1D) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2B-4 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      2B-6 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - IG2 RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect the F51 connector from the power management control ECU.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F51-8 (IG2D) - 1A-2 Always Below 1 Ω
      F51-8 (IG2D) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - IG2 RELAY) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1A-3 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK - BODY GROUND) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU 
    1. Install the instrument panel junction block assembly.
      Fig 3: Identifying F51 And F52 Connectors
      GTY261613Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Install the engine room relay block.
    3. Reconnect the F51 and F52 connectors.
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F51-8 (IG2D) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Output voltage at terminal AM21 or AM22 is -2 V or more
      F52-20 (IG1D) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Output voltage at terminal AM21 or AM22 is -2 V or more
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Component with harness connected
      (Power Management Control ECU)

    NG → See step   11 

    OK → See step   12 

  10. REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL - Step 3 
  11. REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  12. USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING