DTC B2271: Ignition Hold Monitor Malfunction: Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AUXILIARY BATTERY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the F52 connector from the power management control ECU.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F52-1 (AM22) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V F52-2 (AM21) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (AUXILIARY BATTERY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F52-6 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω F52-5 (GND2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- INSPECT NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY (IG2 RELAY)
- Remove the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1A-2 - 1A-3 20°C (68°F) 130 to 230 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Component without harness connected
(Engine Room Relay Block)
NG → REPLACE NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (IG1 NO. 1, IG1 NO. 2 AND IG1 NO. 3 RELAYS)
- Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2B-25 - 2B-4 20°C (68°F) 101.25 to 123.75 Ω 2B-25 - 2B-6 20°C (68°F) 101.25 to 123.75 Ω 2B-4 - 2B-6 Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Component without harness connected
(Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)
NG → See step 10
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F52-20 (IG1D) - 2B-25 Always Below 1 Ω F52-20 (IG1D) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2B-4 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω 2B-6 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - IG2 RELAY)
- Disconnect the F51 connector from the power management control ECU.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F51-8 (IG2D) - 1A-2 Always Below 1 Ω F51-8 (IG2D) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - IG2 RELAY)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK - BODY GROUND)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1A-3 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK - BODY GROUND)
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU
- Install the instrument panel junction block assembly.
- Install the engine room relay block.
- Reconnect the F51 and F52 connectors.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F51-8 (IG2D) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Output voltage at terminal AM21 or AM22 is -2 V or more F52-20 (IG1D) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Output voltage at terminal AM21 or AM22 is -2 V or more TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Component with harness connected
(Power Management Control ECU)
NG → See step 11
OK → See step 12
- REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL - Step 3
- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL
- USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING