DTC B2275: STSW Monitor Malfunction: Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AUXILIARY BATTERY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) See step 1
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (AUXILIARY BATTERY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND) See step 2
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the C28 connector from the hybrid vehicle control ECU.
- Disconnect the F51 connector from the power management control ECU.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C28-2 (ST2) - F51-7 (ST2) Always Below 1 Ω C28-2 (ST2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU
- Reconnect the F51 connector to the power management control ECU.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F51-7 (ST2) - Body ground With brake pedal depressed, power switch is pressed and held for 3 seconds and then released. Output voltage at terminal AM21 or AM22 is -2 V or more TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Component with harness connected
(Power Management Control ECU)
NG → See step 5
OK → See step 6
- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL
- GO TO HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING