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DTC B2275: STSW Monitor Malfunction: Procedure

  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AUXILIARY BATTERY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) See step   1 

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (AUXILIARY BATTERY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND) See step   2 

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK FOR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the C28 connector from the hybrid vehicle control ECU.
    2. Disconnect the F51 connector from the power management control ECU.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C28-2 (ST2) - F51-7 (ST2) Always Below 1 Ω
      C28-2 (ST2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU 
    1. Reconnect the F51 connector to the power management control ECU.
      Fig 1: Identifying F51 Connector Terminal
      GTY261615Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F51-7 (ST2) - Body ground With brake pedal depressed, power switch is pressed and held for 3 seconds and then released. Output voltage at terminal AM21 or AM22 is -2 V or more
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Component with harness connected
      (Power Management Control ECU)

    NG → See step   5 

    OK → See step   6 

  5. REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  6. GO TO HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING