Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (READY): Procedure
- CHECK HYBRID SYSTEM (READY ON)
- Place the electrical key on the driver seat.
- Depress the brake pedal.
- Check that the power switch indicator light is green. Then press the power switch to check if the hybrid system turns on (READY).
OK
Power source mode becomes on (READY).
NG → See step 2
OK → END (HYBRID SYSTEM PERMISSION CONDITIONS WERE NOT SATISFIED)
- CHECK LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check if LIN communication DTCs are output.
OK
LIN communication DTC is not output.
NG → See step 32
OK: Go to next step
- Check if LIN communication DTCs are output.
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Turn the power switch off.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Hybrid Control/DTC.
- Check for DTCs.
OK
DTC is not output.
NG → See step 22
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical/Power Source Control/DTC.
- Check for DTCs.
OK
DTC is not output.
NG → See step 23
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK POWER SOURCE CONDITION
- Check the power source mode change.
- When the key is inside the vehicle and park (P) has been selected, check that pressing the power switch causes the power source mode to change.
Result
Result Proceed to off → on (ACC) → on (IG) → off A Power source mode does not change to on (IG and ACC) B Power source mode does not change to on (IG) C Power source mode does not change to on (ACC) D
- When the key is inside the vehicle and park (P) has been selected, check that pressing the power switch causes the power source mode to change.
B → See step 24
C → See step 25
D → See step 26
A: Go to next step
- Check the power source mode change.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.POWER SOURCE CONTROL
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Stop Light Switch1 Stop light switch 1/ON or OFF ON: Brake pedal depressed
OFF: Brake pedal released- OK
ON (brake pedal is depressed) and OFF (brake pedal is released) appear on the screen.
NG → See step 13
OK: Go to next step
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (L CODE)
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical/Smart Access/Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.SMART ACCESS
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note L Code Check L code certification result/OK or NG OK: L code certification result normal
NG: L code certification result abnormal- OK
OK appears on the screen.
NG → See step 15
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE START REQUEST)
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.SMART ACCESS
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Engine Start Request Start request signal response/OK or NG OK: Start request condition signal received
NG: Start request condition signal not received- OK
OK appears on the screen.
NG → REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
OK: Go to next step
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (S CODE)
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.SMART ACCESS
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note S Code Check S code certification result/OK or NG OK: S code certification result normal
NG: S code certification result abnormal- OK
OK appears on the screen.
NG → See step 17
OK: Go to next step
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
- CHECK ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Waveform 1
Tester Connection F16-5 (EFII) - Body ground Tool Setting 5 V/DIV., 500 ms/DIV Vehicle Condition Within 3 seconds after power switch on (READY), or within 3 seconds after power switch first turned on (IG) after battery disconnected and connected - Waveform 2
Tester Connection F16-6 (EFIO) - Body ground Tool Setting 5 V/DIV., 50 ms/DIV Vehicle Condition Power switch on (IG) OK
The waveform is displayed as shown.
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Component with harness connected
(Power Management Control ECU)
- Waveform 1
NG → REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU)
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) See step 3
NG → See step 19
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU See step 4
NG → See step 27
OK → See step 28
- INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY See step 3
NG → See step 29
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) See step 4
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
OK → See step 30
- REPLACE TRANSMISSION CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY
- Replace the transmission control ECU assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK HYBRID SYSTEM (READY ON)
- Place the electrical key on the driver seat.
- Depress the brake pedal.
- Check that the power switch indicator light is green. Then press the power switch to check if the hybrid system turns on (READY).
OK
Power source mode becomes on (READY).
NG → REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU)
OK → END (TRANSMISSION CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE)
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly). Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK HYBRID SYSTEM (READY ON)
- Place the electrical key on the driver seat.
- Depress the brake pedal.
- Check that the power switch indicator light is green. Then press the power switch to check if the hybrid system turns on (READY).
OK
Power source mode becomes on (READY).
NG → REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU)
OK → END (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE)
- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- Repair or replace the harness or connector.
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU See step 4
NG → REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HYBRID SYSTEM READY ON
- Place the electrical key on the driver seat.
- Depress the brake pedal.
- Check that the power switch indicator light is green. Then press the power switch to check if the hybrid system turns on (READY).
OK
Power source mode becomes on (READY).
NG → CHECK RELAY CONTACT SIDE CIRCUIT
OK → See step 31
- GO TO HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE TABLE). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE TABLE
- GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE TABLE. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE TABLE
- GO TO OTHER FLOW CHART (Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC)). Refer to Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC)
- GO TO OTHER FLOW CHART (Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG)). Refer to Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG)
- GO TO OTHER FLOW CHART (Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (ACC)). Refer to Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (ACC)
- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL
- GO TO HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
- REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL
- GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE TABLE