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DTC B2286: Runnable Signal Malfunction: Procedure

  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AUXILIARY BATTERY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) See step   1 

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (AUXILIARY BATTERY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND) See step   2 

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the F51 connector from the power management control ECU.
    2. Disconnect the C28 connector from the hybrid vehicle control ECU.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F51-12 (RDY) - C28-9 (RDY) Always Below 1 Ω
      F51-12 (RDY) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Turn the power switch off.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical/Power Source Control/Data List.
      POWER SOURCE CONTROL

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Ready Signal Status of the ready signal/ON or OFF ON: Hybrid control system on (on (READY))
      OFF: Hybrid control system off
      -

      OK

      ON and OFF appear on the screen.

    NG → See step   5 

    OK → See step   7 

  5. CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU 
    1. Reconnect the F51 connector to the power management control ECU.
      Fig 1: Identifying F51 Connector Terminal
      GTY261616Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      Fig 2: Identifying Waveforms
      GTY265038Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Reconnect the C28 connector to the hybrid vehicle control ECU.
    3. Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.
      Tester Connection F51-12 (RDY) - Body ground
      Tool setting 5 V/DIV., 20 ms./DIV.
      Vehicle condition Power switch on (IG) → on (READY)
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Component with harness connected
      (Power Management Control ECU)

    NG → See step   6 

    OK → See step   8 

  6. GO TO HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING 
  7. GO TO HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING 
  8. REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL