DTC B2286: Runnable Signal Malfunction: Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AUXILIARY BATTERY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) See step 1
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (AUXILIARY BATTERY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND) See step 2
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the F51 connector from the power management control ECU.
- Disconnect the C28 connector from the hybrid vehicle control ECU.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F51-12 (RDY) - C28-9 (RDY) Always Below 1 Ω F51-12 (RDY) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Turn the power switch off.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical/Power Source Control/Data List.POWER SOURCE CONTROL
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Ready Signal Status of the ready signal/ON or OFF ON: Hybrid control system on (on (READY))
OFF: Hybrid control system off- OK
ON and OFF appear on the screen.
NG → See step 5
OK → See step 7
- CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU
- Reconnect the F51 connector to the power management control ECU.
- Reconnect the C28 connector to the hybrid vehicle control ECU.
- Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.
Tester Connection F51-12 (RDY) - Body ground Tool setting 5 V/DIV., 20 ms./DIV. Vehicle condition Power switch on (IG) → on (READY) TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Component with harness connected
(Power Management Control ECU)
NG → See step 6
OK → See step 8
- GO TO HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
- GO TO HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL