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Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (READY): Procedure

  1. CHECK HYBRID SYSTEM (READY ON) 
    1. Place the electrical key on the driver seat.
    2. Depress the brake pedal.
    3. Check that the power switch indicator light is green. Then press the power switch to check if the hybrid system turns on (READY).

      OK

      Power source mode becomes on (READY).

    NG → See step   2 

    OK → END (HYBRID SYSTEM PERMISSION CONDITIONS WERE NOT SATISFIED) 

  2. CHECK LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 
    1. Check if LIN communication DTCs are output.

      OK

      LIN communication DTC is not output.

    NG → See step   32 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Turn the power switch off.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Hybrid Control/DTC.
    6. Check for DTCs.

      OK

      DTC is not output.

    NG → See step   22 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical/Power Source Control/DTC.
    2. Check for DTCs.

      OK

      DTC is not output.

    NG → See step   23 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK POWER SOURCE CONDITION 
    1. Check the power source mode change.
      1. When the key is inside the vehicle and park (P) has been selected, check that pressing the power switch causes the power source mode to change.

        Result

        Result Proceed to
        off → on (ACC) → on (IG) → off A
        Power source mode does not change to on (IG and ACC) B
        Power source mode does not change to on (IG) C
        Power source mode does not change to on (ACC) D

    B → See step   24 

    C → See step   25 

    D → See step   26 

    A: Go to next step 

  6. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
      POWER SOURCE CONTROL

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Stop Light Switch1 Stop light switch 1/ON or OFF ON: Brake pedal depressed
      OFF: Brake pedal released
      -

      OK

      ON (brake pedal is depressed) and OFF (brake pedal is released) appear on the screen.

    NG → See step   13 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (L CODE) 
    1. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical/Smart Access/Data List.
    2. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
      SMART ACCESS

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      L Code Check L code certification result/OK or NG OK: L code certification result normal
      NG: L code certification result abnormal
      -

      OK

      OK appears on the screen.

    NG → See step   15 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE START REQUEST) 
    1. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
      SMART ACCESS

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Engine Start Request Start request signal response/OK or NG OK: Start request condition signal received
      NG: Start request condition signal not received
      -

      OK

      OK appears on the screen.

    NG → REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (S CODE) 
    1. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
      SMART ACCESS

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      S Code Check S code certification result/OK or NG OK: S code certification result normal
      NG: S code certification result abnormal
      -

      OK

      OK appears on the screen.

    NG → See step   17 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. CHECK ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 1: Identifying F16 Connector Terminal
      GTY285799Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      1. Waveform 1
        Fig 2: Identifying Waveform
        GTY262527Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        Tester Connection F16-5 (EFII) - Body ground
        Tool Setting 5 V/DIV., 500 ms/DIV
        Vehicle Condition Within 3 seconds after power switch on (READY), or within 3 seconds after power switch first turned on (IG) after battery disconnected and connected
      2. Waveform 2
        Tester Connection F16-6 (EFIO) - Body ground
        Tool Setting 5 V/DIV., 50 ms/DIV
        Vehicle Condition Power switch on (IG)

        OK

        The waveform is displayed as shown.

        TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

        *1 Component with harness connected
        (Power Management Control ECU)

    NG → REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) See step   3 

    NG → See step   19 

    OK: Go to next step 

  12. CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU See step   4 

    NG → See step   27 

    OK → See step   28 

  13. INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY See step   3 

    NG → See step   29 

    OK: Go to next step 

  14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) See step   4 

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY) 

    OK → See step   30 

  15. REPLACE TRANSMISSION CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace the transmission control ECU assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  16. CHECK HYBRID SYSTEM (READY ON) 
    1. Place the electrical key on the driver seat.
    2. Depress the brake pedal.
    3. Check that the power switch indicator light is green. Then press the power switch to check if the hybrid system turns on (READY).

      OK

      Power source mode becomes on (READY).

    NG → REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU) 

    OK → END (TRANSMISSION CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE) 

  17. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly). Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  18. CHECK HYBRID SYSTEM (READY ON) 
    1. Place the electrical key on the driver seat.
    2. Depress the brake pedal.
    3. Check that the power switch indicator light is green. Then press the power switch to check if the hybrid system turns on (READY).

      OK

      Power source mode becomes on (READY).

    NG → REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU) 

    OK → END (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE) 

  19. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  20. CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU See step   4 

    NG → REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU 

    OK: Go to next step 

  21. CHECK HYBRID SYSTEM READY ON 
    1. Place the electrical key on the driver seat.
    2. Depress the brake pedal.
    3. Check that the power switch indicator light is green. Then press the power switch to check if the hybrid system turns on (READY).

      OK

      Power source mode becomes on (READY).

    NG → CHECK RELAY CONTACT SIDE CIRCUIT 

    OK → See step   31 

  22. GO TO HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE TABLE). Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE TABLE 
  23. GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE TABLE. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE TABLE 
  24. GO TO OTHER FLOW CHART (Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC)). Refer to  Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC)  
  25. GO TO OTHER FLOW CHART (Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG)). Refer to  Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG)  
  26. GO TO OTHER FLOW CHART (Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (ACC)). Refer to  Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (ACC)  
  27. REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  28. GO TO HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING 
  29. REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  30. REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  31. REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  32. GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE TABLE