DTC P0112: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
OK
Same as actual intake air temperature.
Result
Result Proceed to -40°C (-40°F) A 140°C (284°F) or higher B Same as actual intake air temperature C HINT:
- If there is an open circuit, the Techstream indicates -40°C (-40°F).
- If there is a short circuit, the Techstream indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher.
B → See step 4
C → See step 6
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Confirm a good connection at the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.Fig 1: Identifying Mass Air Flow Meter Sub-Assembly, Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU & Mass Air Flow Meter Sub-Assembly Connector
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Mass Air Flow Meter Sub-assembly *2 Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU *3 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Mass Air Flow Meter Sub-assembly)- - - Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
- Connect terminals THA and E2 of the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector on the wire harness side.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard Value
140°C (284°F) or higher
- Reconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
NG → See step 3
OK → See step 7
- Confirm a good connection at the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
- Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C1-1 (THA) - C28-59 (THA) Always Below 1 Ω C1-2 (E2) - C28-45 (ETHA) Always Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
- Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 8
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Mass Air Flow Meter Sub-assembly *2 Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU - Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard Value
-40°C (-40°F)
- Reconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
NG → See step 5
OK → See step 9
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
- Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C1-1 (THA) or C28-59 (THA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
- Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 10
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL