DTC U0110-159: Lost Communication with Driver Motor Control Module; DTC U0110-656: Lost Communication with Driver Motor Control Module; DTC U0110-657: Lost Communication with Driver Motor Control Module: Procedure
- CHECK FUSE (PCU)
- Remove the PCU fuse from the engine room junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
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Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition PCU fuse terminals Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Engine Room Junction Block Assembly *2 PCU Fuse - Install the PCU fuse.
NG → See step 11
OK: Go to next step
- CLEAR DTC. Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 5
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
- Check if DTCs are output.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC U0110-159, 656 or 657 is output. A DTC U0110-159, 656 and 657 are not output. B - Turn the power switch off.
B → See step 15
A: Go to next step
- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR). Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 4
NG → CONNECT SECURELY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR). Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 3
NG → CONNECT SECURELY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the service information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Disconnect the low voltage connector A59 from the inverter with converter assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A59-11 (GND1) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω A59-10 (GND2) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Inverter with Converter Assembly) - Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A59-31 (+B) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V A59-30 (+B2) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V NOTE:Turning the power switch on (IG) with the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
- Turn the power switch off.
- Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
OK: Go to next step
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the service information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Disconnect connector A58 from the hybrid vehicle control ECU.
- Disconnect the low voltage connector A59 from the inverter with converter assembly.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A58-110 (CLK+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V A58-109 (CLK-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V A58-112 (REQ+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V A58-111 (REQ-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V A58-90 (MTH+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V A58-89 (MTH-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)*2 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Inverter with Converter Assembly)NOTE:Turning the power switch on (IG) with the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector and the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
- Turn the power switch off.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A58-110 (CLK+) - A59-28 (CLK+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω A58-109 (CLK-) - A59-19 (CLK-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω A58-112 (REQ+) - A59-25 (REQ+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω A58-111 (REQ-) - A59-16 (REQ-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω A58-90 (MTH+) - A59-24 (MTH+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω A58-89 (MTH-) - A59-15 (MTH-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A58-110 (CLK+) or A59-28 (CLK+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher A58-109 (CLK-) or A59-19 (CLK-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher A58-112 (REQ+) or A59-25 (REQ+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher A58-111 (REQ-) or A59-16 (REQ-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher A58-90 (MTH+) or A59-24 (MTH+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher A58-89 (MTH-) or A59-15 (MTH-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher - Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.
- Connect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the service information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Disconnect the low voltage connector A59 from the inverter with converter assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A59-28 (CLK+) - A59-19 (CLK-) Power switch off 109 to 139 Ω A59-25 (REQ+) - A59-16 (REQ-) Power switch off 109 to 139 Ω A59-24 (MTH+) - A59-15 (MTH-) Power switch off 109 to 139 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Inverter with Converter Assembly) - Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.
NG → See step 16
OK: Go to next step
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect connector A58 from the hybrid vehicle control ECU.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A58-110 (CLK+) - A58-109 (CLK-) Power switch off 109 to 139 Ω A58-112 (REQ+) - A58-111 (REQ-) Power switch off 109 to 139 Ω A58-90 (MTH+) - A58-89 (MTH-) Power switch off 109 to 139 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU) - Connect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
NG → See step 17
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM)
- Disconnect the low voltage connector A59 from the inverter with converter assembly.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Connect an oscilloscope between the inverter with converter assembly terminals specified in the following table, and measure the waveform.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Item Contents Tester Connection CH1: A59-28 (CLK+) - A59-11 (GND1)
CH2: A59-19 (CLK-) - A59-11 (GND1)
CH3: A59-25 (REQ+) - A59-11 (GND1)
CH4: A59-16 (REQ-) - A59-11 (GND1)
CH5: A59-26 (HTM+) - A59-11 (GND1)
CH6: A59-17 (HTM-) - A59-11 (GND1)Equipment Setting CH1, 2: 1 V/DIV., 1 μs./DIV.
CH3, 4: 1 V/DIV., 1 ms./DIV.
CH5, 6: 1 V/DIV., 200 μs./DIV.Condition Power switch on (IG) TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Inverter with Converter Assembly)Result
Result Proceed to The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. A The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. B NOTE:Turning the power switch on (IG) with the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
HINT:
- If pulses are generated, the shape of the waveform can be assumed to be normal.
- The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.
- Turn the power switch off.
B → See step 16
A → See step 17
- REPLACE FUSE (PCU)
- Replace the PCU fuse.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Engine Room Junction Block Assembly *2 PCU Fuse - Turn the power switch on (READY).
- Check if there is an open circuit in the PCU fuse in the engine room junction block assembly.
OK
There is no open circuit in the PCU fuse.
HINT:
If the fuse does not become open again after turning the power switch on (READY), it can be assumed that the previous fuse failed due to age.
- Turn the power switch off.
NG → See step 12
OK → COMPLETED
- Replace the PCU fuse.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER - ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the service information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Remove the PCU fuse from the engine room junction block assembly.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Engine Room Junction Block Assembly *2 PCU Fuse - Disconnect the low voltage connector A59 from the inverter with converter assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Inverter with Converter Assembly)*2 Engine Room Junction Block Assembly *3 PCU Fuse - - Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A59-31 (+B) - 2 Power switch off Below 1 Ω A59-30 (+B2) - 2 Power switch off Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A59-31 (+B), A59-30 (+B2) or 2 (PCU fuse) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher - Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.
- Install the PCU fuse.
NG → See step 14
OK: Go to next step
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
- Replace the inverter with converter assembly. Refer to COMPONENTS .
NEXT → REPLACE FUSE (PCU)
- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NEXT → REPLACE FUSE (PCU)
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU. Refer to COMPONENTS
- REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to COMPONENTS