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Home >> Lexus >> 2011 >> HS 250h >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Hybrid/Electric Powertrain >> Testing and Diagnosis >> Hybrid Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P0AC0-817 - U0424-537) & Circuit Tests) >> Hybrid Control System >> DTC U0110-159: Lost Communication with Driver Motor Control Module; DTC U0110-656: Lost Communication with Driver Motor Control Module; DTC U0110-657: Lost Communication with Driver Motor Control Module >> Procedure
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DTC U0110-159: Lost Communication with Driver Motor Control Module; DTC U0110-656: Lost Communication with Driver Motor Control Module; DTC U0110-657: Lost Communication with Driver Motor Control Module: Procedure

  1. CHECK FUSE (PCU) 
    1. Remove the PCU fuse from the engine room junction block assembly.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 1: Identifying Engine Room Junction Block Assembly PCU Fuse
      GTY264866Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      PCU fuse terminals Always Below 1 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Engine Room Junction Block Assembly
      *2 PCU Fuse
    3. Install the PCU fuse.

    NG → See step   11 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CLEAR DTC. Refer to  PROCEDURE - Step 5 

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
    4. Check if DTCs are output.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC U0110-159, 656 or 657 is output. A
      DTC U0110-159, 656 and 657 are not output. B
    5. Turn the power switch off.

    B → See step   15 

    A: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR). Refer to  PROCEDURE - Step 4 

    NG → CONNECT SECURELY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR). Refer to  PROCEDURE - Step 3 

    NG → CONNECT SECURELY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the service information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the low voltage connector A59 from the inverter with converter assembly.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 2: Identifying A59 From Inverter With Converter Assembly
      GTY283686Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A59-11 (GND1) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A59-10 (GND2) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)
    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    5. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A59-31 (+B) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      A59-30 (+B2) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      NOTE:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    6. Turn the power switch off.
    7. Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the service information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect connector A58 from the hybrid vehicle control ECU.
    3. Disconnect the low voltage connector A59 from the inverter with converter assembly.
    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    5. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 3: Identifying A58 From Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU & A59 From Inverter With Converter Assembly
      GTY264094Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A58-110 (CLK+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A58-109 (CLK-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A58-112 (REQ+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A58-111 (REQ-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A58-90 (MTH+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A58-89 (MTH-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
      *2 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)
      NOTE:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector and the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    6. Turn the power switch off.
    7. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A58-110 (CLK+) - A59-28 (CLK+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A58-109 (CLK-) - A59-19 (CLK-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A58-112 (REQ+) - A59-25 (REQ+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A58-111 (REQ-) - A59-16 (REQ-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A58-90 (MTH+) - A59-24 (MTH+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A58-89 (MTH-) - A59-15 (MTH-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A58-110 (CLK+) or A59-28 (CLK+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A58-109 (CLK-) or A59-19 (CLK-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A58-112 (REQ+) or A59-25 (REQ+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A58-111 (REQ-) or A59-16 (REQ-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A58-90 (MTH+) or A59-24 (MTH+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A58-89 (MTH-) or A59-15 (MTH-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    8. Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.
    9. Connect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the service information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the low voltage connector A59 from the inverter with converter assembly.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 4: Identifying A59 From Inverter With Converter Assembly
      GTY273283Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A59-28 (CLK+) - A59-19 (CLK-) Power switch off 109 to 139 Ω
      A59-25 (REQ+) - A59-16 (REQ-) Power switch off 109 to 139 Ω
      A59-24 (MTH+) - A59-15 (MTH-) Power switch off 109 to 139 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)
    4. Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.

    NG → See step   16 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Disconnect connector A58 from the hybrid vehicle control ECU.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 5: Identifying A58 From Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU.
      GTY280233Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A58-110 (CLK+) - A58-109 (CLK-) Power switch off 109 to 139 Ω
      A58-112 (REQ+) - A58-111 (REQ-) Power switch off 109 to 139 Ω
      A58-90 (MTH+) - A58-89 (MTH-) Power switch off 109 to 139 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
    3. Connect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

    NG → See step   17 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM) 
    1. Disconnect the low voltage connector A59 from the inverter with converter assembly.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Connect an oscilloscope between the inverter with converter assembly terminals specified in the following table, and measure the waveform.
      Fig 6: Identifying A59 Inverter With Converter Assembly & Waveforms
      GTY257904Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      Item Contents
      Tester Connection CH1: A59-28 (CLK+) - A59-11 (GND1)
      CH2: A59-19 (CLK-) - A59-11 (GND1)
      CH3: A59-25 (REQ+) - A59-11 (GND1)
      CH4: A59-16 (REQ-) - A59-11 (GND1)
      CH5: A59-26 (HTM+) - A59-11 (GND1)
      CH6: A59-17 (HTM-) - A59-11 (GND1)
      Equipment Setting CH1, 2: 1 V/DIV., 1 μs./DIV.
      CH3, 4: 1 V/DIV., 1 ms./DIV.
      CH5, 6: 1 V/DIV., 200 μs./DIV.
      Condition Power switch on (IG)
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. A
      The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. B
      NOTE:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      HINT: 

      • If pulses are generated, the shape of the waveform can be assumed to be normal.
      • The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.
    4. Turn the power switch off.

    B → See step   16 

    A → See step   17 

  11. REPLACE FUSE (PCU) 
    1. Replace the PCU fuse.
      Fig 7: Identifying Engine Room Junction Block Assembly PCU Fuse
      GTY264866Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Engine Room Junction Block Assembly
      *2 PCU Fuse
    2. Turn the power switch on (READY).
    3. Check if there is an open circuit in the PCU fuse in the engine room junction block assembly.

      OK

      There is no open circuit in the PCU fuse.

      HINT: 

      If the fuse does not become open again after turning the power switch on (READY), it can be assumed that the previous fuse failed due to age.

    4. Turn the power switch off.

    NG → See step   12 

    OK → COMPLETED 

  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER - ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the service information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the PCU fuse from the engine room junction block assembly.
      Fig 8: Identifying Engine Room Junction Block Assembly PCU Fuse
      GTY264866Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Engine Room Junction Block Assembly
      *2 PCU Fuse
    3. Disconnect the low voltage connector A59 from the inverter with converter assembly.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 9: Identifying Low Voltage Connector A59 From Inverter With Converter Assembly
      GTY272987Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)
      *2 Engine Room Junction Block Assembly
      *3 PCU Fuse - -

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A59-31 (+B) - 2 Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A59-30 (+B2) - 2 Power switch off Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A59-31 (+B), A59-30 (+B2) or 2 (PCU fuse) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.
    6. Install the PCU fuse.

    NG → See step   14 

    OK: Go to next step 

  13. REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace the inverter with converter assembly. Refer to COMPONENTS .

    NEXT → REPLACE FUSE (PCU) 

  14. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    NEXT → REPLACE FUSE (PCU) 

  15. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 
  16. REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU. Refer to  COMPONENTS 
  17. REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  COMPONENTS